"かぜはすずしいですか?"

Translation:Is the wind cool?

June 23, 2017

20 Comments


Jinri5

could breeze be an ok translation for かぜ? or does it imply it's a little windier than just a breeze xD

June 23, 2017

LipByakko

A little windier lol. I'm not an expert, but, yeah, I think 風「かぜ」 can also be described as "breeze", but it can't be a very strong wind, as it would become a hurricane or something like that (hurricane would be 疾風「しっぷ」). I could be wrong, though.

June 28, 2017

DebAzevedo

I quickly looked "breeze" up in the dictionary and there isn't a different word for it, it is 風 (かぜ) as well. I think it works for all levels of wind that aren't capable of lifting things off the floor ;)

August 31, 2017

genevievel664972

風は涼しですか。

October 16, 2017

BlueRaja1

涼しい*

October 22, 2017

Aihkii

I got incorrect with "is the wind cold" should that be correct, or is it distinctly fitting the word 'cool' more than 'cold'?

December 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

Your translation would be 風はつめたいですか (kaze wa tsumetai desu ka).

March 12, 2018

archrodney

How about 風は寒いですか (kaze wa samui desuka)? Just because Duo teaches "samui" as cold.

December 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Samui" is only for cold weather. When you describe things, they're "tsumetai".

December 31, 2018

Poppet321

What about "Is it a cool wind?"

September 15, 2017

James151779

That's what I said also. Seems as correct as "Is the wind cool?"

October 16, 2017

DebAzevedo

It's wrong, though. That would be "それはすずしいかぜですか?"

Even in english the difference is clear, the subject in one sentence is "the wind", and in the other is "it". In the duo sentence there is a wind, and we wanna know if it is cool rather than warm. In your sentence there is "something" and we wanna know if it is a cool wind rather than a ghost passing through (or whatever else "it" might refer to).

Careful when positioning adjectives, just like in english there is a difference when you put them in front or after a noun:

このかぜはすずしいです: this wind is cool

これはすずしいかぜです: this is a cool wind

October 16, 2017

mommarigo

That would be something like このはかぜすずしいですか. Where the subject is something unknown, as compared to "Is the wind cool?" where the subject is the wind.

November 17, 2017

jannickj

It say the correct answer is "is the wind cool?" Where as i gave the answer "is the wind cooling?" Is the jp sent about badass wind thats too cool for the rest of us or cold wind?

July 25, 2017

TanjaR8

"Is the wind cool?" means cold wind here; we're just more used to the "badass" meaning of "cool". ;)

"Cooling" means that it is actively becoming colder, so the verb conjugation would have been different. I think it's more commonly used in phrases like "cooling off", since your sentence sounds a bit strange to me, but I'm no expert in English.

July 26, 2017

ei283

What about "Are the winds cool?"?

July 26, 2017

TanjaR8

I think you usually talk about wind as a single entity, even if there are several gusts or so.

July 26, 2017

Mattias414720

Why is cold not accepted?

January 31, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Because it is a different word (つめたい). "Cool" is warmer than "cold".

March 22, 2018

VoluXian

This has probably been asked already, but couldn't you also say が instead of は here? It wouldn't be that strange imo.

December 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.