1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぜはすずしいですか?"

"かぜはすずしいですか?"

Translation:Is the wind cool?

June 23, 2017

20 Comments


Jinri5

could breeze be an ok translation for かぜ? or does it imply it's a little windier than just a breeze xD


LipByakko

A little windier lol. I'm not an expert, but, yeah, I think 風「かぜ」 can also be described as "breeze", but it can't be a very strong wind, as it would become a hurricane or something like that (hurricane would be 疾風「しっぷ」). I could be wrong, though.


DebAzevedo

I quickly looked "breeze" up in the dictionary and there isn't a different word for it, it is 風 (かぜ) as well. I think it works for all levels of wind that aren't capable of lifting things off the floor ;)


genevievehahaha

風は涼しですか。


aihkii

I got incorrect with "is the wind cold" should that be correct, or is it distinctly fitting the word 'cool' more than 'cold'?


IsolaCiao

Your translation would be 風はつめたいですか (kaze wa tsumetai desu ka).


archrodney

How about 風は寒いですか (kaze wa samui desuka)? Just because Duo teaches "samui" as cold.


IsolaCiao

"Samui" is only for cold weather. When you describe things, they're "tsumetai".


Poppet321

What about "Is it a cool wind?"


James151779

That's what I said also. Seems as correct as "Is the wind cool?"


DebAzevedo

It's wrong, though. That would be "それはすずしいかぜですか?"

Even in english the difference is clear, the subject in one sentence is "the wind", and in the other is "it". In the duo sentence there is a wind, and we wanna know if it is cool rather than warm. In your sentence there is "something" and we wanna know if it is a cool wind rather than a ghost passing through (or whatever else "it" might refer to).

Careful when positioning adjectives, just like in english there is a difference when you put them in front or after a noun:

このかぜはすずしいです: this wind is cool

これはすずしいかぜです: this is a cool wind


mommarigo

That would be something like このはかぜすずしいですか. Where the subject is something unknown, as compared to "Is the wind cool?" where the subject is the wind.


jannickj

It say the correct answer is "is the wind cool?" Where as i gave the answer "is the wind cooling?" Is the jp sent about badass wind thats too cool for the rest of us or cold wind?


TanjaR8

"Is the wind cool?" means cold wind here; we're just more used to the "badass" meaning of "cool". ;)

"Cooling" means that it is actively becoming colder, so the verb conjugation would have been different. I think it's more commonly used in phrases like "cooling off", since your sentence sounds a bit strange to me, but I'm no expert in English.


ei283

What about "Are the winds cool?"?


TanjaR8

I think you usually talk about wind as a single entity, even if there are several gusts or so.


Mattias414720

Why is cold not accepted?


LordOfTheAndain

Because it is a different word (つめたい). "Cool" is warmer than "cold".


VoluXian

This has probably been asked already, but couldn't you also say が instead of は here? It wouldn't be that strange imo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.