"そのきょうかしょはあついですか?"

Translation:Is that textbook thick?

June 23, 2017

23 Comments


Sirenhound

It sure is! I've left it out in the sun all day!

June 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Riiight. That's why we'd like some kanji > context.

June 24, 2017

tanshin

You can't hear kanji when people speak. Kanji is helpful, but it's just as important to be able to understand through context.

June 26, 2017

nunes89

But we are reading here. I believe that we will be able to understand the spoken language in a different... Time? We can practice our listening comprehension and no kanji will be needed, but as we are learning through this app, kanji is, most of the time, essential in writting... imo...

July 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well... I know I said 'we' would like kanji, but on principle I actually agree with tanshin. If you're only able to understand a word because you see it written in kanji, understanding spoken Japanese is going to be very difficult. It has so many homophones that if you can't recognize which word is being meant by the context in which it is said, you'll likely be at a total loss.

I agree that having kanji would make for easier reading, but at this stage the Duo course isn't about reading; it's about learning the basics of an unfamiliar language. It's not a bad idea at all to start off learning words merely by their pronounciation and the commonly used context. From personal experience, I find kanji can be added to that mental tag at a later stage, but the other way around is tricky.

July 3, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

And you can't have context in short hiragana phases

February 12, 2019

darthoctopus

その教科書は厚いですか

July 17, 2017

BigFlamer

「thicc」は日本語で何と言う??

September 17, 2017

VeranoJoe

I second this important question

September 4, 2018

LastJojo

太い太もも (O v O)

February 11, 2019

You-so-ro-

ㄒ卄丨匚匚

June 1, 2019

LordPuck

isn't 'atsui' hot and 'futoi' thick?

June 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That depends on which kanji you use (hence Sirenhound's joke :D). There's 熱い (atsui) for hot food/drinks, an 暑い (atsui) for weather, and 厚い (atsui) for thickness of flat objects such as books/slices of bread. 太い (futoi) is 'thick' for generally long, round objects, e.g. pencils, tree branches, people, and some other things.

June 25, 2017

leeviticus

...and some other things

June 30, 2017

LajtaiLeve

I would upvote your explanation 10 times if I could! This is what is missing from Duolingo.

July 29, 2017

MarcMcWilliams

I agree, great work! However, I disagree with these things being "missing." Duolingo is both free and community driven. The community part is a strong component of this model that (hopefully) provides the extra details when people ask questions without requiring a "traditional" lessons to be written by a paid employee.

Always check the comments and ask questions. There are multitudes of useful questions and answers throughout the course!

May 4, 2018

nemo261193

Thanks Steven, that was very helpful.

September 1, 2017

FrJackHackett

How would you describe bread as hot?

October 8, 2017

JohnJoeJack

No idea. But I would describe my brick as lovable.

October 8, 2017

JohnJoeJack

Thanks for the explanations

August 25, 2017

SanDigital

Anybody else think they should accept TEXT as well as TEXTBOOK?

April 2, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

I disagree. A text can be pretty much anything consisting of a certain amount of words, but a textbook is a distinct object meant for teaching/learning something. The word itself clearly show it in Japanese:

教(きょう)= teaching

科(か)= category/type

書(しょ)= writing

April 4, 2018

WeidongZha1

unfortunately no, because 書 means book. :-)

January 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.