"Tamto zwierzę je mięso."

Translation:That animal is eating meat.

June 23, 2017

9 Comments


tatface

I have written the correct answare

June 23, 2017

Jellei

Sometimes there is some bug which causes a correct answer to be rejected.

June 23, 2017

tatface

It was my fault, the program needed not a translation.

June 28, 2017

AceThly

When should I use tamten and tamto?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

"tamten" is for masculine mouns, "tamto" is for neuter nouns. And then you have "tamta" for feminine.

July 31, 2018

BaciLacsi

"This animal is eating meat" rejected?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

"tamto" really must be translated into "that".

September 20, 2018

elliebellie15

'mięso' here is the nominative form right? I'm confused, I thought eat and drink took accusative or is that wrong?

December 18, 2018

Jellei

You're right, "jeść" (to eat) and "pić" (to drink) take Accusative.

But several genders have the Accusative and Nominative forms identical. So "mięso" here is Accusative, it just looks the same.

Those genders are: neuter singular (like "mięso"), masculine singular inanimate (that's the only situation where it matters whether a noun is animate or not) and 'not masculine-personal plural'.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.