1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そぼは百一さいです。"

"そぼは百一さいです。"

Translation:My grandmother is 101 years old.

June 23, 2017

32 Comments


DayHop1

Shouldnt it be "hyaku issai" and not "ichi sai"??


elizadeux

According to the website that I checked, it should be issai.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/basic_numbers

Irregular readings

一歳 【いっ・さい】 – 1 year old

八歳 【はっ・さい】 – 8 years old

十歳 【じゅっ・さい】 – 10 years old

二十歳 【はたち】 – 20 years old


Razukin

It seems to be read like that now


V2Blast

It's still being pronounced ひゃくいちさい when I did the lesson today.


skao76

Yeah, it's still being read "ひゃくいちさい"。I reported it.


Pikachu025

One year later, now 2019, still "hyaku ichi-sai"... hmmmmm


logan812545

祖母は百一歳です


amrok

What's the difference between そぼ and おばあさん?


AnaLydiate

You would only ever use そぼ for your own grandmother, but おばあさん you would use to refer to everyone else's grandmother (or your own if you were being strategically polite ; ) ). おばあさん and おじいさん are also commonly used to address elderly men and women who you might not know at all.


vaughndurant

The "and" is not necessary, is it?


AnaLydiate

Do you mean the 'and' in one hundred and one? Yes, it is necessary.


Julie592508

in American english And is not needed.


ASleepingRock

Is it? I kept saying this sentence to myself without "and", and it seems that I keep putting in a "en" sound really fast between "hundred" and "one", almost meshed in after the last d in "hundred". I assume that the "en" sound that I keep putting in would be some form of degenerate "and". If I slow down and pronounce each word clearly in "hundred one" in this sentence on grandma's age, it feels way weird... but if I was to say "A hundred one years ago...", that seems fine off of my tongue. But whether that is just a Washington thing or not, I don't know.

tl;dr I think "and" of some form is needed if we are talking about the age of something, but is not needed in any other case (like calander year or the like)... but I don't really know, just a guess


ASleepingRock

I suppose I should clarify that I meant "a person" when I typed "something" in the last part.


vngdhuyen

I actually think it can be either, with or without.


mnjones

I think some dialects of English do drop the 'and', but it sounds wrong without it to me (as a native speaker - and one who's had both left- and right-pondian upbringing)


RobbPorter

It's just Americans who drop the "and".


AnaLydiate

Plenty of languages have 'and' in their numbers. English - one hundred and one. Spanish - diez Y seis. Maori - tekau MA waru. Not all languages translate that 'and' but that doesn't mean that it isn't necessary or that it's optional. Here we are translating Japanese to English and English includes that 'and'. It is necessary.


vngdhuyen

I would myself write 101 with the and. but not being an English native speaker, I looked on numerous websites about writing number rules. it seems that most of people writing without and are likely Americans.

When writing out a number of three or more digits, the word and is not necessary. However, use the word and to express any decimal points that may accompany these numbers. (grammarbook.com)

I'm just saying that writing with or without and can be both accepted, depending on where you live.

N.B. sixteen in Spanish is dieciséis, not diez y seis.


RobbPorter

That depends if its English English or American English we're learning here. In American its 100% acceptable to leave out the "and". Much like it is when they say "I'm going to write you" instead of "... write to you". Or "I could care less" instead of "I couldn't care less". They're not wrong, it's just American variations of English.


AnaLydiate

RobbPorter, but "I could care less" and "I couldn't care less" are not variations of the same phrase - they're saying completely different things.


AmbassadorTigger

No, it isn't. In fact, some people are taught it's incorrect (it isn't; people use it all the time and it's understood).


KristinaBa504801

The way I learned it in my math classes is that "and" should only be used to indicate a decimal when saying a number, so the "and" isn't only unnecessary, but it would also change the number being said from 101 to 100.1


AnaLydiate

100.1 is one hundred point one - not one hundred and one.


Dylan_Nicholson

It's a pondian difference. In "math" class you learn as Kristina did, in "Maths", you learn as we did, to include the "and" after hundreds.


Cecil164832

Shouldn't it be "was"? Or is grandma gonna survive the mass slaughter?


DashAlex22

Is anyone thinking what I'm thinking? I know that using 101 as the age for this exercise might be pure coincidence, but it is true that Japanese people do live for a very long time. Connecting things together while learning something new is fun, ね? :D


Julie592508

in the translation above is does not say "is A hundred and one" it just says "is one hundred one" My answer was "is one hundred and one" Duo marked it wrong because I didn't say, "A"


AnaLydiate

Both should be accepted.


IanLawrenc5

Same. I reported it because that's very odd


Chowskittles

I was like 'you should probably throw those soba noodles out!'


zoe406202

why is it 歳 and not 才

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.