"そぼは百一さいです。"

Translation:My grandmother is 101 years old.

June 23, 2017

32 Comments


DayHop1

Shouldnt it be "hyaku issai" and not "ichi sai"??

June 23, 2017

elizadeux

According to the website that I checked, it should be issai.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/basic_numbers

Irregular readings

一歳 【いっ・さい】 – 1 year old

八歳 【はっ・さい】 – 8 years old

十歳 【じゅっ・さい】 – 10 years old

二十歳 【はたち】 – 20 years old

March 2, 2019

kkaland

It seems to be read like that now

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

It's still being pronounced ひゃくいちさい when I did the lesson today.

July 10, 2017

skao76

Yeah, it's still being read "ひゃくいちさい"。I reported it.

August 9, 2017

Pikachu025

One year later, now 2019, still "hyaku ichi-sai"... hmmmmm

January 12, 2019

logan812545

祖母は百一歳です

July 28, 2017

amrok

What's the difference between そぼ and おばあさん?

September 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

You would only ever use そぼ for your own grandmother, but おばあさん you would use to refer to everyone else's grandmother (or your own if you were being strategically polite ; ) ). おばあさん and おじいさん are also commonly used to address elderly men and women who you might not know at all.

September 12, 2017

vaughndurant

The "and" is not necessary, is it?

September 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

Do you mean the 'and' in one hundred and one? Yes, it is necessary.

September 9, 2017

Julie592508

in American english And is not needed.

January 26, 2018

ASleepingRock

Is it? I kept saying this sentence to myself without "and", and it seems that I keep putting in a "en" sound really fast between "hundred" and "one", almost meshed in after the last d in "hundred". I assume that the "en" sound that I keep putting in would be some form of degenerate "and". If I slow down and pronounce each word clearly in "hundred one" in this sentence on grandma's age, it feels way weird... but if I was to say "A hundred one years ago...", that seems fine off of my tongue. But whether that is just a Washington thing or not, I don't know.

tl;dr I think "and" of some form is needed if we are talking about the age of something, but is not needed in any other case (like calander year or the like)... but I don't really know, just a guess

August 15, 2018

ASleepingRock

I suppose I should clarify that I meant "a person" when I typed "something" in the last part.

August 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

I actually think it can be either, with or without.

October 19, 2017

mnjones

I think some dialects of English do drop the 'and', but it sounds wrong without it to me (as a native speaker - and one who's had both left- and right-pondian upbringing)

October 23, 2017

RobbPorter

It's just Americans who drop the "and".

December 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

Plenty of languages have 'and' in their numbers. English - one hundred and one. Spanish - diez Y seis. Maori - tekau MA waru. Not all languages translate that 'and' but that doesn't mean that it isn't necessary or that it's optional. Here we are translating Japanese to English and English includes that 'and'. It is necessary.

October 25, 2017

vngdhuyen

I would myself write 101 with the and. but not being an English native speaker, I looked on numerous websites about writing number rules. it seems that most of people writing without and are likely Americans.

When writing out a number of three or more digits, the word and is not necessary. However, use the word and to express any decimal points that may accompany these numbers. (grammarbook.com)

I'm just saying that writing with or without and can be both accepted, depending on where you live.

N.B. sixteen in Spanish is dieciséis, not diez y seis.

October 29, 2017

RobbPorter

That depends if its English English or American English we're learning here. In American its 100% acceptable to leave out the "and". Much like it is when they say "I'm going to write you" instead of "... write to you". Or "I could care less" instead of "I couldn't care less". They're not wrong, it's just American variations of English.

December 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

RobbPorter, but "I could care less" and "I couldn't care less" are not variations of the same phrase - they're saying completely different things.

December 4, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

No, it isn't. In fact, some people are taught it's incorrect (it isn't; people use it all the time and it's understood).

November 29, 2017

KristinaBa504801

The way I learned it in my math classes is that "and" should only be used to indicate a decimal when saying a number, so the "and" isn't only unnecessary, but it would also change the number being said from 101 to 100.1

January 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

100.1 is one hundred point one - not one hundred and one.

January 7, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

It's a pondian difference. In "math" class you learn as Kristina did, in "Maths", you learn as we did, to include the "and" after hundreds.

October 4, 2018

Cecil164832

Shouldn't it be "was"? Or is grandma gonna survive the mass slaughter?

April 18, 2018

DashAlex22

Is anyone thinking what I'm thinking? I know that using 101 as the age for this exercise might be pure coincidence, but it is true that Japanese people do live for a very long time. Connecting things together while learning something new is fun, ね? :D

June 24, 2019

Julie592508

in the translation above is does not say "is A hundred and one" it just says "is one hundred one" My answer was "is one hundred and one" Duo marked it wrong because I didn't say, "A"

January 26, 2018

AnaLydiate

Both should be accepted.

April 5, 2018

IanLawrenc5

Same. I reported it because that's very odd

April 4, 2018

Chowskittles

I was like 'you should probably throw those soba noodles out!'

March 19, 2019

zoe406202

why is it 歳 and not 才

August 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.