"I go to the train station by bike."

Translation:駅まで自転車で行きます。

June 23, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LipByakko

Why it's まで when it's a bike and it's only で when it's a train?


hdubhdub

まで means 'to', so the train station is the end of the journey. You always use で as the particle when riding any vehicle.


DamienMee

I've learned MADE to mean until, and HE or NI as the particle for towards, is it just another use of the particke MADE?


hdubhdub

Sorry, you're right, 'until' is a better translation for まで. However, it means the same. The way this is phrased in Japanese is 'I ride my bike until I get to the train station', which is super clunky when you say it in English, so we translate it to 'I ride my bike to the train station'. Hope that clears it up.


c_marin

This is what I miss the most in Duolingo. Some sort of explanation. It's learning by example, so one have to deduce the rules, but often it's not that easy - given most learners are not linguists


BigRigz1

I will have to vouch for hados0 here: often when you are actually in a situation of reading a natural text or hearing natural conversation of another language, there will be discrepancies that can not be entirely explained or that a new speaker would have never encountered, much like in one's own native language. For Duo, they give the sentence and help you a bit on how to understand it, but Duo is not a only-use-that resource; you must use supplement material to better your understanding of everything, because Duo—though some commenters are linguists—was NOT made for linguists, it was made for regular people putting in their own effort to learn a language for their own purposes, and that comes with using multiple perspectives from multiple sources: those learning from another language, those who learned it as their native tongue, those who know how to teach it, those who know the formalities, those who know the popular colloquialisms, those who know the finer details, not to mention those who know how to interpret the harder texts of a language. In a way, the inconvenience of not having everything at your fingertips forces you to explore the language and find your own way of understanding it.


Lars285454

Can I say 自転車で駅 に 行きます, or does it have to be まで?


Rafael337614

Both are correct here, I think に would even be a bit more common than まで in this case.


HugoMka

まで()has many meanings:

  1. until (a time); till; to; up to
  2. to (a place); as far as
  3. to (an extent); up to; so far as; even
  4. only; merely​

So "made" is not limited to "until".


CaselHunter

Para los hispanohablantes, recordad la traducción como

"Hasta"

Voy en bici HASTA la estación

Estudiare japonés HASTA mañana


amytiger

Could someone break this sentence down for me?


Liam315

えき (station)
まで (particle meaning "until")
じてん車 (bike)
で (particle meaning "via" or "by means of")
行き (to go)
ます (politeness particle for verbs)

(Until I reach the) train station, (by means of) a bike I go.


slaveoftheowl

Thank you so much for the clarity!


Nida_desu

why should i use で for bike? can i say じてん車に行きます?


hdubhdub

In the most basic sense, で is an active particle, and に is passive. Because you're going by bike, an active choice, you should use で. In this instance in particular, に is always used as the particle before 行きます, as it indicates where you are going - using it in this example says "I am going to the bike", instead of "I am going by bike". Hope that helps!


FrankLobo22

Thanks for clarification, i used 自転車に which now i know is wrong and why? 有難うございます


Xyandux

じてん車でえきまで行きます also marks as correct


SeverinKZ

Is it as a good answer or is the given answer a better one ?


mustcahio

it marked it as wrong for me! :(


nickgeorge99

”じてん車でえきへ行きます。” this is the answer i was given when i wrote "じてんしゃでえきは行きます" (mind you i do not even bother looking at the provided word bank, because firstly it doesn't always have every word you need anyway, and secondly typing it is better for learning.) Any reason why it corrected my は in the sentence to a へ. i understand that it was likely wrong, but firstly i don't know what the particle へ does in a sentence, and i also want to understand why it didn't just give me the correct sentence everyone else got?


Liam315

To answer your second question first, when there are multiple correct translations that are possible, I believe that duo will correct your answer to the one most similar to it. Each of the possible Japanese translations have subtle nuances of meaning for use in different contexts that are not present in the English sentence so therefore all of them are potentially correct.

The へ particle indicates the direction or location towards which travel is taking place when used with a movement verb. In this case 駅へ行きます (えきへいきます) indicates that you go towards the station, with an emphasis on the movement or journey itself. If the に particle was used instead of へ it would emphasise the destination, i.e. that it's the station that you go to.


CobieFisher

What's wrong with the sentence: 駅までは自転車で行きます. Why is は not used in this case?


hdubhdub

は is a particle that denotes whatever comes directly before it as the subject of the sentence. If it were to begin with 私, for example, then は would be necessary afterwards, but because 駅 is not the subject (eg. the sentence is not "The train station travels by bike"), and because the particle まで (to, until) is already there to link sentence elements, it's not necessary here. Hope that helps!


AbuMaia

Why does the kanji for train station use the kanji for horse? Is it because locomotives were once called iron horses?


hijeffhere

駅 is composed of both 馬 and 尺

馬 is the Meaning component of the kanji pointing out to the original meaning of horses used for delivering documents, etc. Over time, the meaning was changed to postal stations or relay stations; then to its modern meaning, station. 尺 is it's sound component. シャク though it's not clear how it got to エキ we know of today.


DamarAbhin

does 駅まで自転車を使います have the same meaning too?


DerToast

It's not accepted, so duo says no ^^ I don't get why though...


v49mha2k

For the same reason you can't say, "I use my bike to the station" in English. There's not really any verb in there indicating motion.

自転車を使う isn't like the English verb "bike," (which has implied movement) it's literally "use a bike."


Joelle_Estelle

Wait, so can you use "he" or "ni" in this sentence in stead of "made"?


thib783100

I used に and it was accepted. Don't know about へ, though but I guess it could?


Zenek130

Is 駅まで自転車に乗る a correct translation?


thib783100

The meaning is the same, but I guess it is not a correct translation, because then it would be "I ride to the train station by bike"


Re-try

Anyone know why "じてんじゃまでえきでいきます" is marked wrong? That means the same thing, doesn't it? "I will go to the station by bicycle"


hdubhdub

You've swapped your particles around - まで means "until", and で is used when explaining the means by which you travel, in this case, a bike. The way your sentence would translate is "I will go to the bicycle by train station". A really small mistake, and totally understandable! I'd recommend reading up a little on particles if you get the chance, whether here or elsewhere on the internet - they're essential, but super tricky little pests! Hope that helps :)


Re-try

Ah, yup, that helps. Thank you!


Tsukuejin

Can we interchange (reorder) 'jitenshi de' and 'eki made'? Is it also correct?


LimAsd123

Why 駅までバイクで行きます is not acceptable??


thib783100

I think they meant bike as in bicycle. バイク would mean more like motorbike, I guess?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.