"I go to the train station by bike."

Translation:えきまでじてん車で行きます。

June 23, 2017

18 Comments


LipByakko

Why it's まで when it's a bike and it's only で when it's a train?

June 23, 2017

hdubhdub

まで means 'to', so the train station is the end of the journey. You always use で as the particle when riding any vehicle.

June 25, 2017

DamienMee

I've learned MADE to mean until, and HE or NI as the particle for towards, is it just another use of the particke MADE?

June 25, 2017

hdubhdub

Sorry, you're right, 'until' is a better translation for まで. However, it means the same. The way this is phrased in Japanese is 'I ride my bike until I get to the train station', which is super clunky when you say it in English, so we translate it to 'I ride my bike to the train station'. Hope that clears it up.

June 26, 2017

c_marin

This is what I miss the most in Duolingo. Some sort of explanation. It's learning by example, so one have to deduce the rules, but often it's not that easy - given most learners are not linguists

June 26, 2017

Xyandux

じてん車でえきまで行きます also marks as correct

January 6, 2018

SeverinKZ

Is it as a good answer or is the given answer a better one ?

April 1, 2018

mustcahio

it marked it as wrong for me! :(

April 11, 2018

amytiger

Could someone break this sentence down for me?

March 11, 2018

Liam315

えき (station)
まで (particle meaning "until")
じてん車 (bike)
で (particle meaning "via" or "by means of")
行き (to go)
ます (politeness particle for verbs)

(Until I reach the) train station, (by means of) a bike I go.

March 31, 2018

nickgeorge99

”じてん車でえきへ行きます。” this is the answer i was given when i wrote "じてんしゃでえきは行きます" (mind you i do not even bother looking at the provided word bank, because firstly it doesn't always have every word you need anyway, and secondly typing it is better for learning.) Any reason why it corrected my は in the sentence to a へ. i understand that it was likely wrong, but firstly i don't know what the particle へ does in a sentence, and i also want to understand why it didn't just give me the correct sentence everyone else got?

May 22, 2018

Liam315

To answer your second question first, when there are multiple correct translations that are possible, I believe that duo will correct your answer to the one most similar to it. Each of the possible Japanese translations have subtle nuances of meaning for use in different contexts that are not present in the English sentence so therefore all of them are potentially correct.

The へ particle indicates the direction or location towards which travel is taking place when used with a movement verb. In this case 駅へ行きます (えきへいきます) indicates that you go towards the station, with an emphasis on the movement or journey itself. If the に particle was used instead of へ it would emphasise the destination, i.e. that it's the station that you go to.

May 22, 2018

Re-try

Anyone know why "じてんじゃまでえきでいきます" is marked wrong? That means the same thing, doesn't it? "I will go to the station by bicycle"

November 4, 2018

hdubhdub

You've swapped your particles around - まで means "until", and で is used when explaining the means by which you travel, in this case, a bike. The way your sentence would translate is "I will go to the bicycle by train station". A really small mistake, and totally understandable! I'd recommend reading up a little on particles if you get the chance, whether here or elsewhere on the internet - they're essential, but super tricky little pests! Hope that helps :)

November 4, 2018

Re-try

Ah, yup, that helps. Thank you!

November 4, 2018

Nida_desu

why should i use で for bike? can i say じてん車に行きます?

November 20, 2018

hdubhdub

In the most basic sense, で is an active particle, and に is passive. Because you're going by bike, an active choice, you should use で. In this instance in particular, に is always used as the particle before 行きます, as it indicates where you are going - using it in this example says "I am going to the bike", instead of "I am going by bike". Hope that helps!

November 20, 2018

Red859243

I failed this question because いき (but in kanji) wasn't an option

March 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.