1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That big intersection is a l…

"That big intersection is a little dangerous."

Translation:その大きな交差点は少し危ないです。

June 23, 2017

10 Comments


Tara166383

I thought 大きな was incorrect but it looks like it is legit!


Rikkapika

大きな is very similar to 大きい! But 大きな can be use to describe non physical things, like 大きな問題 - a big problem!


kbreddit

Does this rule follow over to other -na adjectives like 小さな?


poisonenvy

Only 小さい and 大きい can also be na adjectibes, as far as i know.


IsolaCiao

[kanji] その大きな交差点は少し危ないです。

[kana] そのおおきなこうさてんはすこしあぶないです。

[romaji] Sono ookina kousaten wa sukoshi abunai desu.


Nicodraxus

I wrote その大きな交差点は少し危ないです。and was marked wrong for having "は" instead of "が". Yet, は is the correct answer above. Reported, obviously. I love being marked wrong for the correct answer over and over again. It's what makes Duo so much fun. /snark


billyoyo

Is there a reason I can't use ちょっと instead of すこし? I know that ちょっと is more informal, but is there something about this sentence that means it has to be formal?


IsolaCiao

I agree, "chotto" is so much more natural to me. I submitted an error report.

[Edit: そのおおきなこうさてんはちょっとあぶないです was accepted for me.]

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.