"That big intersection is a little dangerous."

Translation:その大きな交差点は少し危ないです。

6/23/2017, 4:36:50 PM

10 Comments


Tara166383

I thought 大きな was incorrect but it looks like it is legit!

6/23/2017, 4:36:50 PM

Rikkapika

大きな is very similar to 大きい! But 大きな can be use to describe non physical things, like 大きな問題 - a big problem!

6/26/2017, 9:35:57 AM

kbreddit

Does this rule follow over to other -na adjectives like 小さな?

6/27/2017, 2:18:10 PM

poisonenvy

Only 小さい and 大きい can also be na adjectibes, as far as i know.

10/15/2017, 10:12:35 PM

somebody959678

Yes

7/2/2017, 12:25:41 PM

kbreddit

Thanks!

6/27/2017, 2:17:35 PM

IsolaCiao

[kanji] その大きな交差点は少し危ないです。

[kana] そのおおきなこうさてんはすこしあぶないです。

[romaji] Sono ookina kousaten wa sukoshi abunai desu.

7/6/2018, 5:35:30 AM

Nicodraxus

I wrote その大きな交差点は少し危ないです。and was marked wrong for having "は" instead of "が". Yet, は is the correct answer above. Reported, obviously. I love being marked wrong for the correct answer over and over again. It's what makes Duo so much fun. /snark

10/23/2018, 6:50:04 AM

billyoyo

Is there a reason I can't use ちょっと instead of すこし? I know that ちょっと is more informal, but is there something about this sentence that means it has to be formal?

4/3/2018, 5:11:20 PM

IsolaCiao

I agree, "chotto" is so much more natural to me. I submitted an error report.

4/4/2018, 5:43:56 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.