1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I played a lot yesterday."

"I played a lot yesterday."

Translation:昨日はたくさん遊びました。

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


Stella_solitas

昨日、沢山遊びました。


Sonokenokino

たくさん is normally written in kana only. Just because a word has a Kanji form doesn't mean you should use it in a sentence.


Nevin711542

You bring up a very important issue, namely when Kanji vs Hiragana characters are normally used. I thought Kanji would be for all content words, whereas Hiragana is used for function words and conjugations, but you correctly inform us that it is used for adjs & advs as well. Even if we are dying to rid our dependency on Hiragana, you caution us accordingly - thanks.


Kelda252

Anyone know what the difference is between amari and takusan?


armiinna

yeah, their meaning is pretty much opposite. takusan is a lot, (i ate a lot of cake), amari means rarely, almost not at all (i do not go to the gym often). also, usually amari comes in a negative sentence. hope that helps.


FAlter5

昨日はたくさん遊んだ We need more informal forms. Once you know the ます form, you can always build all the other formal forms ました、 ません、ませんでした but the informal forms are harder to remember. Duolingo mostly accepts informal forms as valid answer (when the context does not show if it is formal or not) but never provides them and to me they were not wet introduced. I think they are important to know.


Sky.20011

I agree with you. I would have gotten a good grasp on informal forms if it was taught here regularly. I hope they come to include that soon


LM0Uxa

Does this mean "I played around" or "I played some specific game"? Or should it be "I visited people"?


V2Blast

It's just "played" in general (i.e. "played around").


Nevin711542

Good question: Asobu is only intransitive (ie played around, enjoyed myself etc) Suru is used for transitive (ie I played soccer)


Dekushy

Can よくbe used instead of たくさん?


Shawn963583

昨日はいっぱい遊んでた。 why is this wrong?


GilbertoFi149935

遊んでた is " I was playing"


PriMieon

昨日はたくさん遊んだ。 worked

昨日はたくさん遊びました。should work (didn't test).


ShashankT04

"Kino takusan wa asobi mashita"

Why is this wrong?


Lukeland1

I keep putting Takusan before Asobi, is it just me though? Can you tell me why it's wrong? :/

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.