1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I played a lot yesterday."

"I played a lot yesterday."

Translation:昨日はたくさん遊びました。

June 23, 2017

36 Comments


Kelda252

Anyone know what the difference is between amari and takusan?


armiinna

yeah, their meaning is pretty much opposite. takusan is a lot, (i ate a lot of cake), amari means rarely, almost not at all (i do not go to the gym often). also, usually amari comes in a negative sentence. hope that helps.


Stella_solitas

昨日、沢山遊びました。


Sonokenokino

たくさん is normally written in kana only. Just because a word has a Kanji form doesn't mean you should use it in a sentence.


Nevin711542

You bring up a very important issue, namely when Kanji vs Hiragana characters are normally used. I thought Kanji would be for all content words, whereas Hiragana is used for function words and conjugations, but you correctly inform us that it is used for adjs & advs as well. Even if we are dying to rid our dependency on Hiragana, you caution us accordingly - thanks.


SavinThePaladin

Some of my japanese friends will use the kanji for たくさん sometimes what dictates kanji being used is how much kanji is already in the sentence.


FAlter5

昨日はたくさん遊んだ We need more informal forms. Once you know the ます form, you can always build all the other formal forms ました、 ません、ませんでした but the informal forms are harder to remember. Duolingo mostly accepts informal forms as valid answer (when the context does not show if it is formal or not) but never provides them and to me they were not wet introduced. I think they are important to know.


Sky.20011

I agree with you. I would have gotten a good grasp on informal forms if it was taught here regularly. I hope they come to include that soon


Dekushy

Can よくbe used instead of たくさん?


RowanTree93

I tried it and it said it was wrong, idk why though.


Kenqr

よく: often

たくさん: a lot


LM0Uxa

Does this mean "I played around" or "I played some specific game"? Or should it be "I visited people"?


V2Blast

It's just "played" in general (i.e. "played around").


SavinThePaladin

Its used pretty often as "hang out"


Nevin711542

Good question: Asobu is only intransitive (ie played around, enjoyed myself etc) Suru is used for transitive (ie I played soccer)


elizadeux

My Japanese teacher said that unless you are a child, this generally means to spend time (hang out) with your friends. Per Jisho, there are several possible meaning including those you mentioned.

https://jisho.org/search/%E9%81%8A%E3%81%B6

  • to play (games, sports); to enjoy oneself; to have a good time

  • to meet up (with friends); to hang out


Shawn963583

昨日はいっぱい遊んでた。 why is this wrong?


GilbertoFi149935

遊んでた is " I was playing"


PriMieon

昨日はたくさん遊んだ。 worked

昨日はたくさん遊びました。should work (didn't test).


ShashankT04

"Kino takusan wa asobi mashita"

Why is this wrong?


Oliver747900

The particle "wa" (which is written in hiragana with the irregular spelling は) is the topic marker, and it goes immediately after whatever you are marking as the topic.

In this sentence, "kinō", the word for "yesterday" is the topic. It's something like, "As for yesterday, I played a lot."

Your sentence is trying to make "takusan" the topic. It looks like it is trying to say something like, "Yesterday, as for a lot, I played," which doesn't make sense.


Lukeland1

I keep putting Takusan before Asobi, is it just me though? Can you tell me why it's wrong? :/


Oliver747900

That's not wrong. You are supposed to put "takusan" before "asobimashita".


JBSayin

I feel like I may have just missed the explanation somewhere but...when do you use たくさん vs あまり?


Friar_TuckK

When do you use の after たくさん? I feel like I've seen it in some examples. たくさん「の」


Ludwu

What's the difference between たくさん and 凄く(すごく) ? Isn't たくさん used for for counting () more than representing


fufulord

昨日は遊びたくさんました


Shinobusagi

You can't split 遊びました; it's one verb. That would be like splitting "played" into "play" and "ed".


danny7866

This is such a bad language course. They do not explain anything. No explanation at all! Why all the other language courses are so much better? I really wanted this course to be good


Mecari

I think it's because they're in beta and only for mobile. They probably have a lot they want to add in the future. This language course literally just came out and involves an entirely new writing system so there's a lot of bugs that need to be fixed. Keep reporting the issues and eventually we'll help develop this into a much better course. :)


danny7866

Yeah I really hope they will explain the lessons and add more stuff, the course seems really short. Duolingo is really awesome, I finished the German course and I'm about to finish the spanish course now, hopefully the japanese course will be as awesome as them


CatarinaRaposo

If you need clearer explanation for now the comment section really helps most cases!


SashaSteel

You can't just rely on Duolingo to learn Japanese. It's a nice aide, but you can also look at Tae Kim's guide on his website and download Genki 1 (first edition), which is like everywhere.


Matt899565

This is never explained by Duolingo. You have to stumble onto this fact whej you realise you're not learning effectively. And Duolingo will never say this as it will harm their marketing position. IMO, taking the time to interleave the 'why' before a lesson would help alleviate the stress for new learners.


Robert931915

I agree. I was forced to look to other sources to iron out the wrinkles and pad out my knowledge. It's worked wonders!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.