"I played a lot yesterday."

Translation:きのうはたくさんあそびました。

June 23, 2017

10 Comments


Stella_solitas

昨日、沢山遊びました。

July 8, 2017

Sonokenokino

たくさん is normally written in kana only. Just because a word has a Kanji form doesn't mean you should use it in a sentence.

August 25, 2018

Brian_Jean

THANK YOU

October 6, 2018

Kelda252

Anyone know what the difference is between amari and takusan?

June 23, 2017

armiinna

yeah, their meaning is pretty much opposite. takusan is a lot, (i ate a lot of cake), amari means rarely, almost not at all (i do not go to the gym often). also, usually amari comes in a negative sentence. hope that helps.

June 24, 2017

FAlter5

昨日はたくさん遊んだ We need more informal forms. Once you know the ます form, you can always build all the other formal forms ました、 ません、ませんでした but the informal forms are harder to remember. Duolingo mostly accepts informal forms as valid answer (when the context does not show if it is formal or not) but never provides them and to me they were not wet introduced. I think they are important to know.

January 22, 2018

LM0Uxa

Does this mean "I played around" or "I played some specific game"? Or should it be "I visited people"?

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

It's just "played" in general (i.e. "played around").

September 13, 2017

Shawn963583

昨日はいっぱい遊んでた。 why is this wrong?

February 18, 2018

Dekushy

Can よくbe used instead of たくさん?

January 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.