Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos nos consideran sus amigos."

Translation:They consider us their friends.

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Personally, I think that 'they consider us friends', 'they consider us to be their friends', and 'they consider us their friends' should all be correct. They all sound fairly natural, and I could imagine my friends saying either of them.

7
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

they are all good choices. they are just not in the duolingo database. report it and they may add them.

2
Reply5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Then again, 'sus' is in the sentence, and it does mean 'their', so maybe 'they consider us their friends' is the only correct answer...

6
Reply5 years ago

BeauB
BeauB

why is the personal a not required here?

3
Reply4 years ago

JimVahl

It bothers me to have to enter "They consider us their friends." so that I don't lose a heart. For me the natural expression woud be "They consider us to be their friends."

0
Reply5 years ago

percyflage

But, it has "sus" in the sentence that means "their".

2
Reply5 years ago

ensaladamama

Shouldn't this work for "their friends" (They consider us their friends, i.e. belonging to them) and "their" ( belonging to others)? Hmmm...

0
Reply5 years ago

puppychair123

That's what I was thinking! I thought "nos" means "us"! I thought this sentence translates to, "They don't consider their friends," like they don't think about their friends when they move to France, or something.

0
Reply4 years ago

catrina_gatita

I tried his and your instead of their and both were rejected. Can anyone tell me if there is some reason it couldn't translate to "They consider us his friends"?

0
Reply4 years ago

George441801

Why would they give me the correct translation as "They consider us friends". Isn't it missing the their part?

0
Reply4 months ago

Phil712772

Why isn't it printed ' a sus amigos '. Usually when a sentence ends with people, it seems to be ' a mi padre, a mi amigo, etc. Help!!

0
Reply2 months ago