"Ellos nos consideran sus amigos."

Translation:They consider us their friends.

March 5, 2013

11 Comments


Ddesgagne

Personally, I think that 'they consider us friends', 'they consider us to be their friends', and 'they consider us their friends' should all be correct. They all sound fairly natural, and I could imagine my friends saying either of them.

April 19, 2013

droma

they are all good choices. they are just not in the duolingo database. report it and they may add them.

August 9, 2013

Ddesgagne

Then again, 'sus' is in the sentence, and it does mean 'their', so maybe 'they consider us their friends' is the only correct answer...

April 19, 2013

BeauB

why is the personal a not required here?

October 15, 2013

JimVahl

It bothers me to have to enter "They consider us their friends." so that I don't lose a heart. For me the natural expression woud be "They consider us to be their friends."

April 13, 2013

percyflage

But, it has "sus" in the sentence that means "their".

May 5, 2013

ensaladamama

Shouldn't this work for "their friends" (They consider us their friends, i.e. belonging to them) and "their" ( belonging to others)? Hmmm...

June 18, 2013

puppychair123

That's what I was thinking! I thought "nos" means "us"! I thought this sentence translates to, "They don't consider their friends," like they don't think about their friends when they move to France, or something.

September 29, 2013

catrina_gatita

I tried his and your instead of their and both were rejected. Can anyone tell me if there is some reason it couldn't translate to "They consider us his friends"?

October 20, 2013

George441801

Why would they give me the correct translation as "They consider us friends". Isn't it missing the their part?

March 16, 2018

Phil712772

Why isn't it printed ' a sus amigos '. Usually when a sentence ends with people, it seems to be ' a mi padre, a mi amigo, etc. Help!!

June 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.