1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にわはあそこです。"

"にわはあそこです。"

Translation:The yard is over there.

June 23, 2017

79 Comments


AnaLydiate

Niwa means garden.


elizadeux

The gardens surrounding houses in the USA are called yards in general. Both yard and garden should be accepted. I put garden and it was also accepted.


grippygecko

Am I the only one who hears niwa'nga asokodesu the ha sounds more like a ga with a nasal.


Arn272599

i agree. it sounds like 'ga' and afaik this would be the more common way of saying it, regarding the usage with arimasu


AnaLydiate

It's definitely wa. I can hear it clearly (although I agree with you about using ga with arimasu). Just a matter of ganbatte yukkuri kiite ne and try to listen to the whole thing - not just pick out the words you know. Train yourself to listen to and understand the Japanese without having to translate it into your own language - you'll save time amongst other things! ; )


genericfloat

You're not the only one. Speaker does not sound like they're saying "niwa wa asoko..."

Definitely hear "niwa ga asoko"


Carlos890478

庭はあそこです。


Misaellimaa

Why "it is over there" is "asoko ni arimasu" and "The yard is over there" is "Niwa ha asoko desu" ??? Desu or arimasu? Or both are exchangeable?


Aelise_627

I think this comes down to the particles used in conjunction with あります and です。Think of あります as "exists." Now, when you say 「あそこあります」に indicates location kind of like "at," "in," and "to." So, I guess you could think of the sentence like "At that location it exists."

I'm not sure how to explain the other. Perhaps because the sentence has made the garden/yard the topic with the particle は it can indicate where it is using あそこです。Would someone further explain this or correct me please?


69wQcO

Yes what you said about the arimasu being existing is true. The second sentence would not be replying to a question of wether or not the garden exists. Instead everyone knows the garden does exist, just the speaker is trying to communicate where the garden is.

They would say niwa (garden) ha (subject marker) asoko (there) desu (is). It would translate to english grammar as "the garden is there". As you can tell, the fact of the garden existing is already known, the speaker is just communicating that it is "over there"


Joybounce

Desu (I think) is a form of the verb "to be". Arimasu means something like "to exist" (or so I've gathered from other comments).

I am guessing that this sentence: Niwa ha asoko desu means "the yard (topic) is there".

And this sentence: Asoko ni arimasu means "(it) exists at (from ni) there (or that spot)".

I'm not an expert, though. This is just an educated guess. I hope it helps!


milo571008

i'm still confused about this... could someone clarify?


cherubl

Thanks, i was looking for the chicken


AnaLydiate

Ahhhh, you're confusing niwa -garden with niwatori - chicken. Easy enough I guess. Shows you know a bit more then these now foolish looking 7 down voters. I would look up the kanji for that if I were you - prob same niwa. Could mean "garden" bird and maybe originates from having birds at home in your garden. Who knows but would be interesting to look up.


Guydht

Isn't there something to avoid these two "wa"s in a row? Seems odd to me since in Hebrew if there's something that's hard to pronounce, there's ALWAYS some fix for it so it's pronounced/written differently. Maybe it's just Hebrew that's weird and Japanese is the normal one.


AnaLydiate

As far as things that are difficult to say go it's not too bad. But Japanese does that too - changing sounds to make it easier to say like しんぶん the word for newspaper - if we were writing that in romaji it would be shinbun, but it's actually kinda tricky to say an n and a b together like that so it is actually pronounced shimbun. Also くらい meaning about/approximately, often changes to ぐらい with certain words for the same reason. The only other alternative here would be to say niwa GA, but personally I think the ga would sound too strong and forceful. Hope this helps.


Mikutard

Thank you. So I guess it's not an oversight? It felt really unnatural to my filthy weeb instincts hearing わは. It sounded like the recorded man was trying to tell us "the dog says: わは " xD


EduardoSifontes

Why i can't use "over there is the yard"


JelisW

Because that makes the "over there" the topic of discussion, and would have been written as あそこはにわです.


AnaLydiate

Because in correct spoken English you would say "The garden is over there".


Theluji

Why not あそこに?


player_sira

That would mean "There is a garden over there".


RichieRom

I can see why Kanji is so useful.


SpectrumFlame

But, it's harder to read, in my opinion :/


Anerman

Is it pronounced ni-wa-wa for にわは?


AnaLydiate

Yes, は is used for the particle wa.


Anerman

どもありがとうごさいます。


AnaLydiate

とんでもない


shaykevichd

Why does this have to be plural?


MiKomprenasVin

It's not plural, there are no plurals in Japanese AFAIK.


AnaLydiate

Japanese has a suffix tachi that indicates plural but it is only used for living things and is rarely ever used.


AnaLydiate

Why do you think it's plural?


Aelise_627

shaykevichd It doesn't have to be plural. Many words in Japanese can be plural or singular depending on context. 庭 can be both "garden" and "gardens." It should be acceptable to write either "The garden is over there" or "The gardens are over there."


ADCKnight

"There is the yard" doesn't work, guess it's grammar


AnaLydiate

Because that would be あそこは にわ です。niwa is followed by wa, so it is the focus of the sentence and not asoko.


mendeztom

There is a yard over there wasn't accepted... Active vs passive?


AnaLydiate

Not passive - you've just added more words to the sentence that aren't in the original Japanese. にわ is followed by は, this means it is the focus of the sentence so that's where we start our translation - The garden - what about the garden? あそこ です。- it is over there.


angelstar.S2

Ana, you are a gem. thanks for explaining so diligently! I am more aware of the subject-object nuances now.


AnaLydiate

No problem - there isn't really a subject or object in this sentence though. It's one of those basic A equals B type sentences usually used to describe something/someone etc.


AbrarAly1

This is interesting because あそこ mean ''over there'. And 'over there' is like a noun. Like, being 'over there' is a thing in and of itself... and that the yard IS that thing.

Kind of interesting, is what I'm saying.


clemineau

Once again what is the freaking difference here and there ??


AnaLydiate

Here - near the speaker (not near the listener). There - near the listener (not near the speaker).


clemineau

Ok thanks, never realised there was a different meaning ^^


Hypatia112740

Could I say にわがあそこです?instead of にわはあそこです?


ASleepingRock

Yes, I would argue that using が is more normal than は in this isolated sentence...


tomboraas

What's the difference between "そこ"and"あそこ"?


JelisW

そこ--location away from speaker but close to listener あそこ--location away from both speaker and listener.

Sometimes, esp when both speaker and listener are standing together, そこ is used to refer to a location a short distance away, while あそこ is used to indicate some place further (hence the way you will sometimes see it translated as "over there" instead of just "there")


SpectrumFlame

It really sounds like "Ee-wa", not "Ni-wa", right? Kinda confusing, I wish it would say it slower.


AnaLydiate

It's definitely saying niwa (new ah). Your ability to hear and understand the Japanese will grow as you progress. If you're not already try listening to the whole sentence when listening to Japanese instead of getting to listen for words that you know. It really helps if you can train your brain to do this - to listen to the whole thing. Also don't translate the Japanese into your own language, listen to the Japanese, understand the Japanese, think what you will say in response in Japanese and then respond in Japanese. Prob seems an obvious thing to say but it really helps and saves all that time translating back and forth


SpectrumFlame

Thanks that helps a lot, and it makes sense, too. What I usually do is look at characters and think of the sound they make; which I associate with words and images. And after a while, I understood simple characters like "あ" and some easy Kanayomi or Kanyomi or whatever it's called ahh I can't think of it right now, lol. Anyways, thanks a lot!!


JohaoMikae

Hi, sorry not a native English speaker here. I got mistake for "over there" instead of "over here" thought it was the same. Is that only a matter of distance like "here" is close and "there is far" ? Can someone can explain me really quick ?


JelisW

Sort of! "There" is generally used to refer to somewhere away from the speaker, whereas "here" is taken to refer to somewhere around the speaker. It's why you go "not a native speaker here ", because you're referring to yourself =)


barnilivin

so now we use asoko instead of solo, although it really doesn't seem like the object/place is far from the speaker as they can clearly see it, in the previous example where 'solo' was the right answer, the location could have been just as far as the garden in this example. this use of 'over there' in these example is clearly a little bit contentious... they should use more clear examples to define the different uses for soko and asoko, but I guess it would not be easy without some visual reference....


AnaLydiate

barnilivin - there is no "L' in Japanese. I believe you mean そこ (soKo). Also I don't believe the differences between ここ、そこ and あそこ are contentious at all. ここ - here - nearer to the speaker, そこ - nearer to the listener, あそこ - (far) away from both of you. A place doesn't need to be very far away to be some distance from both the speaker and the listener - across the road for instance is "far" from both speaker and listener.


barnilivin

hello ana, thanks for response, sorry the 'l' was a typo (autocorrect), meant 'soko'. my issue isnt necessary with the words themselves, but the lack of reference in the example: 'the yard is over there' - dont really know if it is there (close or far) but your example of it needing to be across the road provides a little more of a reference, though i suppose i will get it wrong a few times before fully grasping the exact distance that each applies to.


AnaLydiate

Hi, my example of across the road was just an example. A location doesn't NEED to be across the road for あそこ to apply/be accurate. I just used across the road as an example of how the distance need not be far from both speaker and listener to be あそこ. It could be an even smaller distance - the other end of a long dining table for instance could easily be あそこ - far from both speaker and listener/not close to either person.


barnilivin

Ok, sounds good, though again, something in the way/between the speaker and the place being described still seems to play a part (in this case you mentioned a table). I'll keep that in mind. :)


AnaLydiate

I was using the table as an example, a reference point for distance ie. that a place/location does not need to be very far away for it to not be near both the speaker and the listener. A table, even a long table, is not a great distance. Here is another example without "something" in between. You, the speaker, and the listener are both in the lounge watching tv, it's a large plasma screen so you are sitting a ways back in the room. Someone has left the remote right in front of the television, it is in plain sight, it is not that far away from either of you but it is still out of reach of the both of you ie. one of you will have to get up from your comfy seat and walk the few feet to get the remote. The remote is あそこ because it is not close to either of you. Hope this is clearer.


barnilivin

a 'long' dining table :D

edit: and yes i did understand your example above and below, and no matter how much you insist on the actual observed distance, my point was that, it seems that the distance is somewhat objective. and your answer below doesnt detract from my overall opinion. but i understood it first time, maybe you are not understanding my point of view. thanks anyhow.

edit 2: just saw your tv remote addition to below comment, thanks, does add some clarity to overall spatial confabulation issue !


KanKanMikan

ni wawa sounds funny


KorkyKathm

Sure would be nice if they'd include the Japanese sentence in the solution for correction


Takkun11

庭はあそこです


Sierra250175

Can someone explain difference of あそこ and あの/その?They are both used for "over there"?


AnaLydiate

Only あそこ means over there. あの and その are demonstratives that must modify nouns. They indicate where an object, person or animal is located in relation to the speaker and listener/s ie. あの ねこ indicates that the cat is at least out of reach of both the speaker and the listener, while その 本 indicates that the speaker is talking about a book that is nearer to the listener. They don't indicate a location like あそこ, rather they indicate the position of the object, person or animal that they modify.


samwong838968

And so are the bois


Dainese46

What is the "あ" after the "は" for?


AnaLydiate

It is the start of the next word - あそこ.


Irene673496

they should really pronounce the a better, i keep on getting it wrong because i keep on putting in soto instead of asoto


AnaLydiate

It is neither soto or asoto but そこ and あそこ - soKO and asoKO.


Meenakshi556220

To help everyone learn the kanji: 庭はあそこです. 庭 = niwa or yard.


Julia543869

can i use the word garden when translating?


KDW72w

What is the difference between あそこ and just そこ


VniikWin

I couldn't hear the あ sound in あそこ even with slow speaking :(

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.