"にわはあそこです。"

Translation:The yard is over there.

June 23, 2017

63 Comments


AnaLydiate
Plus

Niwa means garden.

July 5, 2017

elizadeux

The gardens surrounding houses in the USA are called yards in general. Both yard and garden should be accepted. I put garden and it was also accepted.

February 21, 2019

grippygecko

Am I the only one who hears niwa'nga asokodesu the ha sounds more like a ga with a nasal.

July 26, 2017

Arn272599

i agree. it sounds like 'ga' and afaik this would be the more common way of saying it, regarding the usage with arimasu

July 27, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's definitely wa. I can hear it clearly (although I agree with you about using ga with arimasu). Just a matter of ganbatte yukkuri kiite ne and try to listen to the whole thing - not just pick out the words you know. Train yourself to listen to and understand the Japanese without having to translate it into your own language - you'll save time amongst other things! ; )

July 28, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

It is very clearly niwa wa - you're probably just not used to the speed.

July 26, 2017

Carlos890478

庭はあそこです。

August 12, 2017

Misaellimaa

Why "it is over there" is "asoko ni arimasu" and "The yard is over there" is "Niwa ha asoko desu" ??? Desu or arimasu? Or both are exchangeable?

February 7, 2018

Aelise_627

I think this comes down to the particles used in conjunction with あります and です。Think of あります as "exists." Now, when you say 「あそこあります」に indicates location kind of like "at," "in," and "to." So, I guess you could think of the sentence like "At that location it exists."

I'm not sure how to explain the other. Perhaps because the sentence has made the garden/yard the topic with the particle は it can indicate where it is using あそこです。Would someone further explain this or correct me please?

July 2, 2018

arashinomichi

Good question

June 29, 2018

milo571008

i'm still confused about this... could someone clarify?

January 13, 2019

EduardoSifontes

Why i can't use "over there is the yard"

July 11, 2017

JelisW

Because that makes the "over there" the topic of discussion, and would have been written as あそこはにわです.

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because in correct spoken English you would say "The garden is over there".

July 11, 2017

meka.reyno

Dude thats what I said! They are wrong on this!

July 13, 2017

Guydht

Isn't there something to avoid these two "wa"s in a row? Seems odd to me since in Hebrew if there's something that's hard to pronounce, there's ALWAYS some fix for it so it's pronounced/written differently. Maybe it's just Hebrew that's weird and Japanese is the normal one.

July 28, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

As far as things that are difficult to say go it's not too bad. But Japanese does that too - changing sounds to make it easier to say like しんぶん the word for newspaper - if we were writing that in romaji it would be shinbun, but it's actually kinda tricky to say an n and a b together like that so it is actually pronounced shimbun. Also くらい meaning about/approximately, often changes to ぐらい with certain words for the same reason. The only other alternative here would be to say niwa GA, but personally I think the ga would sound too strong and forceful. Hope this helps.

July 30, 2017

cherubl

Thanks, i was looking for the chicken

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Ahhhh, you're confusing niwa -garden with niwatori - chicken. Easy enough I guess. Shows you know a bit more then these now foolish looking 7 down voters. I would look up the kanji for that if I were you - prob same niwa. Could mean "garden" bird and maybe originates from having birds at home in your garden. Who knows but would be interesting to look up.

July 30, 2017

orcundm

Why "the"?

August 20, 2017

Theluji

Why not あそこに?

January 1, 2018

iosync

That would mean "There is a garden over there".

April 19, 2018

RichieRom

I can see why Kanji is so useful.

September 21, 2018

SpectrumFlame

But, it's harder to read, in my opinion :/

November 9, 2018

Anerman

Is it pronounced ni-wa-wa for にわは?

November 10, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, は is used for the particle wa.

November 10, 2018

Anerman

どもありがとうごさいます。

November 10, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

とんでもない

November 10, 2018

shaykevichd

Why does this have to be plural?

June 23, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

It's not plural, there are no plurals in Japanese AFAIK.

June 25, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Japanese has a suffix tachi that indicates plural but it is only used for living things and is rarely ever used.

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Why do you think it's plural?

July 11, 2017

Aelise_627

shaykevichd It doesn't have to be plural. Many words in Japanese can be plural or singular depending on context. 庭 can be both "garden" and "gardens." It should be acceptable to write either "The garden is over there" or "The gardens are over there."

July 2, 2018

Mateu-san

It doesn't. This is why we use the report button.

July 18, 2017

ADCKnight

"There is the yard" doesn't work, guess it's grammar

August 13, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because that would be あそこは にわ です。niwa is followed by wa, so it is the focus of the sentence and not asoko.

August 13, 2017

mendeztom

There is a yard over there wasn't accepted... Active vs passive?

August 31, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Not passive - you've just added more words to the sentence that aren't in the original Japanese. にわ is followed by は, this means it is the focus of the sentence so that's where we start our translation - The garden - what about the garden? あそこ です。- it is over there.

August 31, 2017

angelstar.S2

Ana, you are a gem. thanks for explaining so diligently! I am more aware of the subject-object nuances now.

October 20, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

No problem - there isn't really a subject or object in this sentence though. It's one of those basic A equals B type sentences usually used to describe something/someone etc.

October 24, 2017

AbrarAly1

This is interesting because あそこ mean ''over there'. And 'over there' is like a noun. Like, being 'over there' is a thing in and of itself... and that the yard IS that thing.

Kind of interesting, is what I'm saying.

November 15, 2017

clemineau

Once again what is the freaking difference here and there ??

March 17, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Here - near the speaker (not near the listener). There - near the listener (not near the speaker).

March 17, 2018

clemineau

Ok thanks, never realised there was a different meaning ^^

March 17, 2018

ZLove

Yard's and yard is should be accepted

April 10, 2018

Hypatia112740

Could I say にわがあそこです?instead of にわはあそこです?

April 24, 2018

ASleepingRock

Yes, I would argue that using が is more normal than は in this isolated sentence...

June 30, 2018

tomboraas

What's the difference between "そこ"and"あそこ"?

September 19, 2018

JelisW

そこ--location away from speaker but close to listener あそこ--location away from both speaker and listener.

Sometimes, esp when both speaker and listener are standing together, そこ is used to refer to a location a short distance away, while あそこ is used to indicate some place further (hence the way you will sometimes see it translated as "over there" instead of just "there")

September 19, 2018

tomboraas

Politeness?

September 19, 2018

SpectrumFlame

It really sounds like "Ee-wa", not "Ni-wa", right? Kinda confusing, I wish it would say it slower.

November 9, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's definitely saying niwa (new ah). Your ability to hear and understand the Japanese will grow as you progress. If you're not already try listening to the whole sentence when listening to Japanese instead of getting to listen for words that you know. It really helps if you can train your brain to do this - to listen to the whole thing. Also don't translate the Japanese into your own language, listen to the Japanese, understand the Japanese, think what you will say in response in Japanese and then respond in Japanese. Prob seems an obvious thing to say but it really helps and saves all that time translating back and forth

November 9, 2018

SpectrumFlame

Thanks that helps a lot, and it makes sense, too. What I usually do is look at characters and think of the sound they make; which I associate with words and images. And after a while, I understood simple characters like "あ" and some easy Kanayomi or Kanyomi or whatever it's called ahh I can't think of it right now, lol. Anyways, thanks a lot!!

November 9, 2018

JohaoMikae

Hi, sorry not a native English speaker here. I got mistake for "over there" instead of "over here" thought it was the same. Is that only a matter of distance like "here" is close and "there is far" ? Can someone can explain me really quick ?

December 31, 2018

JelisW

Sort of! "There" is generally used to refer to somewhere away from the speaker, whereas "here" is taken to refer to somewhere around the speaker. It's why you go "not a native speaker here ", because you're referring to yourself =)

December 31, 2018

barnilivin

so now we use asoko instead of solo, although it really doesn't seem like the object/place is far from the speaker as they can clearly see it, in the previous example where 'solo' was the right answer, the location could have been just as far as the garden in this example. this use of 'over there' in these example is clearly a little bit contentious... they should use more clear examples to define the different uses for soko and asoko, but I guess it would not be easy without some visual reference....

January 2, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

barnilivin - there is no "L' in Japanese. I believe you mean そこ (soKo). Also I don't believe the differences between ここ、そこ and あそこ are contentious at all. ここ - here - nearer to the speaker, そこ - nearer to the listener, あそこ - (far) away from both of you. A place doesn't need to be very far away to be some distance from both the speaker and the listener - across the road for instance is "far" from both speaker and listener.

January 2, 2019

barnilivin

hello ana, thanks for response, sorry the 'l' was a typo (autocorrect), meant 'soko'. my issue isnt necessary with the words themselves, but the lack of reference in the example: 'the yard is over there' - dont really know if it is there (close or far) but your example of it needing to be across the road provides a little more of a reference, though i suppose i will get it wrong a few times before fully grasping the exact distance that each applies to.

January 2, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

Hi, my example of across the road was just an example. A location doesn't NEED to be across the road for あそこ to apply/be accurate. I just used across the road as an example of how the distance need not be far from both speaker and listener to be あそこ. It could be an even smaller distance - the other end of a long dining table for instance could easily be あそこ - far from both speaker and listener/not close to either person.

January 2, 2019

barnilivin

Ok, sounds good, though again, something in the way/between the speaker and the place being described still seems to play a part (in this case you mentioned a table). I'll keep that in mind. :)

January 2, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

I was using the table as an example, a reference point for distance ie. that a place/location does not need to be very far away for it to not be near both the speaker and the listener. A table, even a long table, is not a great distance. Here is another example without "something" in between. You, the speaker, and the listener are both in the lounge watching tv, it's a large plasma screen so you are sitting a ways back in the room. Someone has left the remote right in front of the television, it is in plain sight, it is not that far away from either of you but it is still out of reach of the both of you ie. one of you will have to get up from your comfy seat and walk the few feet to get the remote. The remote is あそこ because it is not close to either of you. Hope this is clearer.

January 2, 2019

barnilivin

a 'long' dining table :D

edit: and yes i did understand your example above and below, and no matter how much you insist on the actual observed distance, my point was that, it seems that the distance is somewhat objective. and your answer below doesnt detract from my overall opinion. but i understood it first time, maybe you are not understanding my point of view. thanks anyhow.

edit 2: just saw your tv remote addition to below comment, thanks, does add some clarity to overall spatial confabulation issue !

January 2, 2019

wKps16

ni wawa sounds funny

February 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.