"このとしょかんには五百さつの本があります。"

Translation:In this library, there are five hundred books.

June 23, 2017

15 Comments


Xcellion

Not many books in this library lol

June 23, 2017

Boringjorn

これらの本はとても大きいです。

September 22, 2017

lerosbif

Duo did say they live in a small village...

May 6, 2018

Beebee201909

And the village they live in is so small they have to have a dog sell their hats, this is all becoming so clear...

December 8, 2018

dbets

It could be a library in someone's home. It's all relative.

March 10, 2018

arcferrari248

この図書館には500冊の本があります。

December 25, 2017

Steven854088

That "library" really knows how to set the bar high... lol

February 24, 2018

Ben813848

Was wondering if this is grammatically correct: "In this library are five hundred books." It doesn't sound off to me necessarily.

December 3, 2018

Emer_Learns

In "proper" English it'd have to be "In this library there are five hundred books" or "There are five hundred books in this library" or "Five hundred books are in this library" although the last one kind of suggests you're primarily describing the location of 500 books, possibly out of a larger number of books ("and seven hundred are in that other library"), whereas the other two are centring the library. But your sentence is certainly understandable.

February 9, 2019

Albur_Godwin

Actually, it is perfectly correct in English to invert the subject and the verb in such a way; see this particular example from “Subject–verb inversion in English”, as it is similar to Ben813848’s sentence:
In the vase are some flowers.
Notice that this would not be possible with a “weak definite pronoun”:
In the vase are they.incorrect

February 22, 2019

MatiasMakipelto

Would the meaning change if は was taken away?

July 16, 2018

James151779

Also possible with the item selection list is "In this library are 500 books." The "I" in "In" is also capitalized, whereas the "t" in "this" is not. [I know Duo doesn't care about capitals in the typed answer, but that is usually correct in the item list.] So why is this answer incorrect? [About the only guess I can make is that there is a の between 500 and books. I would think it is, however, too far away from "library" to be a possessive (the library's books, aka the library "has/owns" 500 books).

April 9, 2018

James151779

Hate to follow up my own question, but ... I just noticed that the word "has" isn't even in the selection list I was given. I did try "In this library there are 500 books," (adding the word "there") and Duo accepted it.

April 9, 2018

Anne-Britt16

Still there is no "has" to choose. But Duo has accepted somewhere around 25-30 of my suggested translations! I feel like I'm contributing, a good feeling!

June 12, 2018

brjaga

Could you also say 本が五百冊, or does it have to be the (number + counter + の + noun) construction?

August 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.