"高校生はタバコをすってはいけません。"

Translation:High school students cannot smoke.

June 23, 2017

28 Comments


Xcellion

Shouldn't not cannot

June 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

I think it is actualy may not, they are not allowed

July 2, 2017

AdamScott794079

But thats from context and english speakers not knowing how to use that word in japanese

July 2, 2017

EricPooley

"May not" was not accepted either.

February 9, 2019

DawnChesbr

高校生はタバコを吸ってはいけません basically means "high school students must not smoke" which is different from "cannot smoke." Shouldn't smoke is not exactly the same command tone that is conveyed in the Japanese sentence, but it is more correct than "cannot smoke"

September 4, 2017

James151779

Agreed. However, using "must" is counted wrong by Duo. In English the word "can" (or "cannot") denotes the ability to do so. The word "may" (or "may not") denotes legality or permission. True that we have to guess at the context here, but I assure you that, unfortunately, many high school students can smoke (tobacco or otherwise). Technically, however, they may not smoke.

November 17, 2018

akoakini

literal translation is, smoking cannot be or not possible to do by high school, basically having a meaning of not allowed

September 12, 2017

Medusa747

Wait until you get to conditionals. Same principle, but it needs a double negative.

August 10, 2017

nunes89

Ought not to smoke?

July 3, 2017

Eppie983213

"Must not" - smoking is a thing that cannot go.

July 9, 2017

Tristan130786

You are A delinquent in Japan if you smoke in Highschool... Watch Sakamoto Desuga they explain a lot about Japanese culture.

August 20, 2017

Kane_Green

I'm fairly sure your a delinquent anywhere if you smoke in High School. That's probably why they do it

August 27, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It used to be very common in Germany. In the middle school grades (up to 10th grade) it wasn't accepted due to child protection laws, but in high school (11th to 13th grade) it wasn't a big deal and students sometimes smoked with teachers.

Fortunately a lot fewer people smoke nowadays.

February 20, 2018

Kokawa1

There are a lot of delinguents in France then, haha.

April 7, 2018

regularfanb0y

Yep here in ph too. But sometimes we do smoke and coffee to stay up.

December 17, 2018

MartynasKl1

One of the two non-smoking dudes in my class, yay

March 25, 2018

honeyrbw

"High school students are not allowed to smoke" was not accepted

March 24, 2018

Gallahaut

"High school students cannot smoke tobacco" was marked wrong. I understand the difference in nuance, but I don't think it should be marked incorrect.

October 20, 2017

nathanleiby

Does it need to be plural? Is this correct: "a high school student cannot smoke"?

February 10, 2018

Laurie68898

Correct answer they showed me: "High school students are not allowed to smoke cigarettes". I omitted "cigarettes" So in the answer above "smoke" is ok, but in the version I attempted you have to specify cigarettes. I know this is automatic marking and free, so you can't expect everything, but it is still frustrating

March 17, 2018

Riisargh

I was going to comment the same thing. It should be consistent.

June 5, 2018

Pez620341

Can anyone explain the sentence construction here? :)

March 23, 2018

Tai40777

I'm confused as to why DL refers to てはいけません as "cannot" when it just doesn't seem intense enough. "Must not" is a better translation. Using the informal negation + で sounds more like "you cannot do this" or "don't do this."

A better form of High school students cannot smoke (to me anyway) is: 高校生はタバコをすわないで。

June 22, 2018

Steven986698

Does the sentence mean that High school students are physically unable to smoke? Because that's what 'High school students cannot smoke.' means to me.

October 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

Why does DL Japanese sometimes require that the translation of "すって" sometimes requires that we use 'cigarettes' and sometimes not?

January 12, 2019

qdc9ucveq0cveup

They can, but they shouldn't

February 3, 2019

RoyKawanam

please be more consistent in marking. Previous question I got wrong because I did not have cigarette written but this question I got it wrong because I had cigarette written

February 7, 2019

Joe264823

Can you only buy cigarettes in Japan or what do you say if you want actual tabac

February 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.