1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "高校生はタバコをすってはいけません。"

"高校生はタバコをすってはいけません。"

Translation:High school students cannot smoke.

June 23, 2017

20 Comments


nunes89

Ought not to smoke?


Eppie983213

"Must not" - smoking is a thing that cannot go.


Tristan130786

You are A delinquent in Japan if you smoke in Highschool... Watch Sakamoto Desuga they explain a lot about Japanese culture.


Kane_Green

I'm fairly sure your a delinquent anywhere if you smoke in High School. That's probably why they do it


T33K3SS3LCH3N

It used to be very common in Germany. In the middle school grades (up to 10th grade) it wasn't accepted due to child protection laws, but in high school (11th to 13th grade) it wasn't a big deal and students sometimes smoked with teachers.

Fortunately a lot fewer people smoke nowadays.


Kokawa1

There are a lot of delinguents in France then, haha.


MartynasKl1

One of the two non-smoking dudes in my class, yay


nathanleiby

Does it need to be plural? Is this correct: "a high school student cannot smoke"?


Pez620341

Can anyone explain the sentence construction here? :)


brunojam

te-form + "wa ikemasen" is a construction that means you cannot/ may not do something. For example --> from TABERU - tabete wa ikemasen (you may not eat). from KAIMASU - katte wa ikemasen (you may not buy). In this sentence, we are using the verb "SUIMASU", so it becomes sutte wa ikemasen (they may not smoke).


Drakojana

やかましい! laughs in Jotaro Kujo


honeyrbw

"High school students are not allowed to smoke" was not accepted


Gallahaut

"High school students cannot smoke tobacco" was marked wrong. I understand the difference in nuance, but I don't think it should be marked incorrect.


Laurie68898

Correct answer they showed me: "High school students are not allowed to smoke cigarettes". I omitted "cigarettes" So in the answer above "smoke" is ok, but in the version I attempted you have to specify cigarettes. I know this is automatic marking and free, so you can't expect everything, but it is still frustrating


Riisargh

I was going to comment the same thing. It should be consistent.


MacKinzieRob

Why does DL Japanese sometimes require that the translation of "すって" sometimes requires that we use 'cigarettes' and sometimes not?


RoyKawanam

please be more consistent in marking. Previous question I got wrong because I did not have cigarette written but this question I got it wrong because I had cigarette written


Joe264823

Can you only buy cigarettes in Japan or what do you say if you want actual tabac


Nicki348527

There were was a hiragana selection of 'すって' which was repeatedly rejected. It only accepted 'すっ' and 'て' hiragana as separate chunks.


Thomas346931

In another question Duolingo wants me to translate "てはいけません" as "may not", and now it's considered incorrect here. Logic.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.