"Băiatul îmi cântă mie."

Translation:The boy sings to me.

June 23, 2017

13 Comments


LukeMadhan

How would I have determined that it was "for me" instead of "to me"?

June 23, 2017

Lurch_M

The boy sings for me. = Băiatul cântă pentru mine.

June 23, 2017

LukeMadhan

of course! duh! thanks

June 23, 2017

Schattenparker

gif

August 14, 2017

Schattenparker

gif2

August 14, 2017

Schattenparker

above embedded tables are not visible in the app, but only in the web version in a browser
comment/23220541

August 14, 2017

Renardo11

They are not visible in my desktop browser either. “gif” resp. “gif2” is all that's displayed.

March 1, 2018

nahuatl1939

i was going to ask the same. so thanks for the answers. BUT,please`explain why it is MIE and not PE MINE ? thanks.

August 21, 2017

RicardoGadelha

I'm not Romanian, but if I understood it corretly, this lesson (and this sentence) is in the dative case. Mie is stressed dative and pe mine is stressed accusative, so Mie is the correct option here. (The boy sings to me).

November 10, 2017

xavi75724

Pronouns ( accusative and dative ) are usually repeated in Romance languages but they appear only once in English.

December 17, 2017

BenYoung84

Not in French.

November 28, 2018

KaraGulsah

What is the difference between "imi" and "ma"? Is it like when we need to say "to me" we use imi and to say "help me" we use ma ajuta? HELP

August 14, 2018

BenYoung84

You've basically got it already. "îmi" is "to me" and "mă" is just "me". The only confusion is that sometimes in English we are inconsistent with "to me", e.g. you can say "Write me a letter" or "Write a letter to me". So the rule is if it is possible to phrase an English sentence in a form with "to me" then you should use the "îmi" form in Romanian.

November 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.