"Băiatul îmi cântă mie."

Translation:The boy sings to me.

June 23, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sue781295

My brain hurts. I need a lie down in a dark room!


LukeMadhan

How would I have determined that it was "for me" instead of "to me"?


Lurch_M

The boy sings for me. = Băiatul cântă pentru mine.


LukeMadhan

of course! duh! thanks


nahuatl1939

i was going to ask the same. so thanks for the answers. BUT,please`explain why it is MIE and not PE MINE ? thanks.


RicardoGadelha

I'm not Romanian, but if I understood it corretly, this lesson (and this sentence) is in the dative case. Mie is stressed dative and pe mine is stressed accusative, so Mie is the correct option here. (The boy sings to me).


xavi75724

Pronouns ( accusative and dative ) are usually repeated in Romance languages but they appear only once in English.


KaraGulsah

What is the difference between "imi" and "ma"? Is it like when we need to say "to me" we use imi and to say "help me" we use ma ajuta? HELP


BenYoung84

You've basically got it already. "îmi" is "to me" and "mă" is just "me". The only confusion is that sometimes in English we are inconsistent with "to me", e.g. you can say "Write me a letter" or "Write a letter to me". So the rule is if it is possible to phrase an English sentence in a form with "to me" then you should use the "îmi" form in Romanian.


bev225554

Why are there no tips to explain these complicated pronoun rules??


jp_miau

Could it be just "băiatul îmi cântă"?


olb38

Will " baiatul imi canta" be also correct - I ghink so but DL - not

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.