"It is a room."

Translation:へやです。

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


FonzieSquirrel

When would you actually say this?

June 23, 2017

hieisuki

Rich person: Is this a closet Me: It is a room

June 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

XD

June 26, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Maybe if someone is asking about a term they're not familiar with? An example I can think of is maybe something like:

客間って何ですか? (What is a parlor?) へやです。 (It is a room.)

June 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I suppose that makes sense, thank you!

June 26, 2017

dasfake

When you go into the forest and enter a mysterious floating door by a lamp.

July 7, 2017

unklethan

Somebody might say this to a foreigner who is learning Japanese by pointing and asking 何ですか?

July 14, 2017

JOKOJOKO83

No particles needed?

June 28, 2017

Andrew-Lin

It can be: "ここはへやです" where ここ means "here." If the context is clear this can be omitted.

October 20, 2017

Ishana92

why are no particles needed?

July 9, 2017

CadenceU

The particle is used when saying about the room itself likr "This room is..." or "In this room there is..."

October 2, 2017

fghsgh

actually, the で from です is a particle but see other answers

January 16, 2019

Bruno367381

Guys best way to remember this one is imagine waking up to outkast singing " HEEYAAAA WHOOOOHOOOOH"in your ROOM :D

July 10, 2017

vivalaashutosh

When should obe use a topic markers?

June 28, 2017

RileyJacob1

How would I say "this is my room"?

July 6, 2017

psyxn

I think it would be: "Watashi no heya desu"

July 18, 2017

IWannaLearn3

部屋

October 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.