1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is a room."

"It is a room."

Translation:部屋です。

June 23, 2017

34 Comments


RamenDutchman

When would you actually say this?


[deactivated user]

    Rich person: Is this a closet Me: It is a room


KagayakuSeiza

    Maybe if someone is asking about a term they're not familiar with? An example I can think of is maybe something like:

    客間って何ですか? (What is a parlor?) へやです。 (It is a room.)


RamenDutchman

    I suppose that makes sense, thank you!


unklethan

    Somebody might say this to a foreigner who is learning Japanese by pointing and asking 何ですか?


dasfake

    When you go into the forest and enter a mysterious floating door by a lamp.


Bruno367381

    Guys best way to remember this one is imagine waking up to outkast singing " HEEYAAAA WHOOOOHOOOOH"in your ROOM :D


JOKOJOKO83

    No particles needed?


Andrew-Lin

    It can be: "ここはへやです" where ここ means "here." If the context is clear this can be omitted.


Ishana92

    why are no particles needed?


CadenceU

    The particle is used when saying about the room itself likr "This room is..." or "In this room there is..."


fghsgh

    actually, the で from です is a particle but see other answers


MeriborRessick

    Wait, does that mean that 「す」is really the verb "is" ...? Does that make 「で」"it" ...?

    I know this is not going to be as simple and direct a translation as this, but is it at all like that?


vivalaashutosh

    When should obe use a topic markers?


Daneu7

    I tried the kanji... Why


RockabillyJUD

    Does anybody else struggle to guess the context? im giving answers that i think would be correct in certain scenarios but my answers are based on assumptions as the statements have no context. are they just a statement? are they an answer to a question? who knows. Can anyone help?


ArminKessner

    Why not 部屋 あります


RileyJacob1

    How would I say "this is my room"?


psyxn

    I think it would be: "Watashi no heya desu"


CGATA

    Actually I think it should be "これのへやです" "kore no heya desu". My reason for thinking is because Kore is "this", "no" is the particle implying possession, heya is room, and "desu" ends it implying the first person and existence. Please correct me if I am wrong.


MorgenVerius

    「私のへやです」is correct. You could also change the "I" to suit your personal preference, as well as speak more casually. So someone could say 「オレのへやだ」 or 「僕のへやです」and be correct as well. Ive both read and heard it phrased all of these ways. 「これ」doesn't really seem like it fits at all. 「これは私のへやだ」would work, though, if you want to say 「これ」. Though 「これはへやだ」would just mean "this is a room." 「これのへやです」would just be "this' room", I believe. Giving possession to the "this". Though you can drop the 「です」 or 「だ」and get away with it. 「私のへや」:3


syntyche1981

    What is the reading on the 3rd "I" you used? I don't recognize it.


MorgenVerius

    Lol I had to retake the lesson just to be able to reply-- 「僕」 is the kanji for 「ぼく」the main masculine "I". 「オレ」has kanji too, 「俺」, but I'm used to seeing that one in katakana. For 「ぼく」generally I've seen it in kanji for adults and hiragana or katakana for children... in manga that is.


Nekura_Ca

    Is へや used to refer to rooms in general, or is it used more for bedrooms?


KagayakuSeiza

    It's rooms in general, though if you say 私のへや, meaning "my room," it would be understood to be one's bedroom the same way it is in English. The specific word for bedroom is 寝室(しんしつ).


MelHirakawa

    Thanks for the explanation. Gave u a lingot!


    [deactivated user]

      Is the hiragana spelling valid too? Or is it just for learning purposes?


MeriborRessick

      What does the 「あり」 of 「あります」 mean or contribute to the phrase?


Major.Mopar

      What kind of non-sense is this? Put a 'o" before 'It is a bathroom", but not in-front of, "it is a room"? It's insulting! It's never been done in the history of Duolingo!

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.