"Do you play sports on the weekend?"

Translation:週末にスポーツをやりますか?

June 23, 2017

15 Comments


MistmanX

Someone please, please explain to me the difference between やりand やるbecause I cannot for the life of me understand this single piece of grammar

October 30, 2017

poisonenvy

やる is the dictionary form. It is an う-verb, not a る-verb. You can tell it's not a る verb because they normally have いる/える endings (たべる。 みる。 there are some exceptions which are still う-verbs, such as 切る(きる).

When putting an う-verb into ます form, you bump the う into an い。

So やる becomes やります まつ becomes まちます のむ becomes のみます

Etc. Etc.

When you're turning a る verb into ます form, you just drop the る。 たべる becomes たべます みる becomes みます ねる becomes ねます

Does that make any sense at all? I'm not much of a teacher haha.

November 26, 2017

sweetdisparity

やる is the base form of the word. やり is the polite form when paired with ます. So やる is just "to do" While やります is "to do (polite form)"

November 13, 2017

1011X

From what I understand, やる is the dictionary form and やります is the polite form. Because it's a U-verb, –る becomes –り and +ます is added to make it polite: やる → やります

December 29, 2017

Wr.Catington

Yaru is a verb, similar to suru, and if you want to use yaru politely, it turns into "yari"masu. So yari is just the masu-stem of the verb yaru, just like noru becomes "nori"masu, or kiku becomes "kiki"masu.

December 29, 2017

SolarDjango

Isn't the に here after 週まつ optional when translating from english, as its not specific which weekend is in question?

July 12, 2017

DarylMones

I think 週まつに and スポーツを may be interchanged. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 23, 2017

Ilikecats3

Either way works

June 24, 2017

tanshin

Both ways work, but saying the time first sounds more natural, according to my teacher.

June 26, 2017

Erika-sama1

Why is スポーツをしますか?not accepted?

November 9, 2017

KujoJotaro3

Doesn't this English sentence sound weird? I would expect either "do you play sports on weekends" (regularly, in which case it would be やっている, not やる) - or "will you play sports on the weekend" (but not "do").

October 31, 2017

Lanscing

What is the difference between まつに and just に?

February 10, 2018

Thomas219B

まつ is end. If you just say 週に, it will mean during the week instead of during the weekend.

February 21, 2018

tdppollard

Why is ひきます not acceptable as an alternative to やります here please?

September 9, 2018

Oyamoo

引きます hikimasu 弾きます hikimasu

It actually means to "pull" or "draw" or "flick"(stringed instruments), but since nobody talks like that in English, it gets translated to "play".

October 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.