"Do you play sports on the weekend?"

Translation:週末にスポーツをやりますか?

June 23, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MistmanX

Someone please, please explain to me the difference between やりand やるbecause I cannot for the life of me understand this single piece of grammar


poisonenvy

やる is the dictionary form. It is an う-verb, not a る-verb. You can tell it's not a る verb because they normally have いる/える endings (たべる。 みる。 there are some exceptions which are still う-verbs, such as 切る(きる).

When putting an う-verb into ます form, you bump the う into an い。

So やる becomes やります まつ becomes まちます のむ becomes のみます

Etc. Etc.

When you're turning a る verb into ます form, you just drop the る。 たべる becomes たべます みる becomes みます ねる becomes ねます

Does that make any sense at all? I'm not much of a teacher haha.


chinghochen

it is so much like Korean!


HimanshuPa7

This is a great explanation. Thanks


sweetdisparity

やる is the base form of the word. やり is the polite form when paired with ます. So やる is just "to do" While やります is "to do (polite form)"


1011X

From what I understand, やる is the dictionary form and やります is the polite form. Because it's a U-verb, –る becomes –り and +ます is added to make it polite: やる → やります


Wr.Catington

Yaru is a verb, similar to suru, and if you want to use yaru politely, it turns into "yari"masu. So yari is just the masu-stem of the verb yaru, just like noru becomes "nori"masu, or kiku becomes "kiki"masu.


SolarDjango

Isn't the に here after 週まつ optional when translating from english, as its not specific which weekend is in question?


DarylMones

I think 週まつに and スポーツを may be interchanged. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Ilikecats3

Either way works


[deactivated user]

    Both ways work, but saying the time first sounds more natural, according to my teacher.


Erika-sama1

    Why is スポーツをしますか?not accepted?


KeithWong9

    No reason. You can report if it is not accepted.


KujoJotaro3

    Doesn't this English sentence sound weird? I would expect either "do you play sports on weekends" (regularly, in which case it would be やっている, not やる) - or "will you play sports on the weekend" (but not "do").


MeizarFari

    Can I use "shimasuka" instead of "yarimasuka" in this kind of sentence? What's the difference between the two?


Tom26824

    The lesson is awful. I've gotten every single question wrong and need to solve them all through trial and error.


miya790772

    週末にスポーツをしますか?


RayyanSheh1

    週末にスポーツをやりますか

    しゅうまつにスポーツをやりますか

    Shuumatsu ni supootsu wo yari masuka


Lanscing

    What is the difference between まつに and just に?


Thomas219B

    まつ is end. If you just say 週に, it will mean during the week instead of during the weekend.


Roundhash

    What's the difference between 'shi' and 'yari'?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.