1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Foreign exchange students ca…

"Foreign exchange students came on Thursday and Friday."

Translation:木よう日と金よう日にりゅうがく生が来ました。

June 23, 2017

46 Comments


HighTierScrub

I don't remember learning this...


AdamWiz84

When you click the lesson in the beginning there is a little light bulb at the top right of that menu that will teach you things about the lesson.


Duacongai

The bulb only shows like one specific set out of many sets of what you'll learn in the lesson.


PhilKD

Why would kimasu use ga rather than ni in this instance? It requires direction.


JoshyBoy882

You need to think of the が particle as being attached to what is before it, not what is after it. In this case it is attached to the foreign exchange students (りゅう学生) making them the subject.

The に particle (meaning at or on) is, hence, attached to the 'Thursday and Friday,' making this the time that something happened.

来ます is just the polite form of the verb meaning 'to come.' So, whatever the suject of the sentence is, it will be coming.


logan812545

Because the subject of the sentence is the foreign exchange students. に would be used if you were specifying where they came to or from I'd imagine


Nexus227

I'm not sure, but I think the sentence uses が because it is describing the foreign exchange students. What did the foreign exchange students do? The が describes what they did.


flipvazquezii

I wrote it differently, but still got it right ( りゅうがく生が木よう日と金よう日に来ました) Is the format written in the Translation more accurate?


mattcfz

I think the only difference is that you give a little bit more attention to the 「木曜日と金曜日」information, while the original sentence is more focused on the fact that foreign students came, while "on thursday and friday" are just complementary information.

Your sentence is reversed, you say the same but with slightly more focus on the days those students came.

But I am no japanese speaker. I just read somewhere, that slightly more focus is on the information closest to the verb, words further away from the verb are more complementary.


ShiRobs

Technically it's fine actually because you're still pairing the right particles with the right objects. As I understand it from studying Japanese sentence structure, the order of place versus time versus whatever is more a guideline. It might sound a little weird to a native speaker, but you'd still be understood


Gill106993

you did not provide all the kanji or kana to provide the answer.


chartsman

Why が instead of は?


Semeltin

I think both would work. If you translate the sentence with が literally, it would be "Foreign exchange students came on Thursday and Friday.".

If you used は on the other hand, I think it would literally translate to: As for foreign exchange students/ concerning foreign exchange students, they came on Thursday and Friday.


LFX74

This one is so hard ;-; i cant get past it


Zx7R2

Same here - on like 7-th time I have copied the correct sentence to a notepad and broke it to parts.


boo913

Writing this with the kanji, "木曜日と金曜日に留学生がきました" gets denied. (BOOO!) Writing it in only kana, "もくようびときんようびにりゅうがくせいがきました" ALSO gets denied. (As it arguably should.) It's so frustrating to not learn language, but instead learn accepted duolingo answers.


Liam315

Writing with the all the kanji was accepted for me. In both your answers you've used the hiragana きました instead of 来ました which is what I assume it's looking for.


keirdre

I didn't think specific days need a 'ni' particle.


ShiRobs

When you're referring to something on a specific day, に is appropriate. With a statement about days in general--like on Wednesdays (all of them, generally)--は is usually used or omitted because a more direct translation would be "As for (the topic of) Wednesdays..." as opposed to "On (this particular) Wednesday..."


darcymiller02

I don't understand why it uses the particle に in between the days and the subject (foreign exchange student); it says "木よう日と金よう日りゅうがく生"

why wouldn't it be は? sorry I know this is probably kind of obvious, it just really confuses me.


SerenellaC7

に can indicate not just place but also time (as in @el379898 examples) and is used to indicate a more specific time when compared to は or で

to answer the question how particles are used in this sentence: 「水曜日(と)金曜日」に「留学生(が)来ました」 「wed(&)fri」on 「exchange students (<-- indicates subject of the action) came」


el379898

に indicates place. It's used to make an adverbial phrase out of a noun, like in English ‘ON Monday’ or ‘AT four o'clock’.

honestly I've seen similar sentences just with は or nothing at all and I find that a lot more confusing — as in, it isn't clear to me when you're supposed to use に or で or when you can get away without anything.

the use of は probably deserves a whole book :-/


darcymiller02

ありがとう!!^ー^


AnimusVox1

木曜日と金曜日に留学生が来ました。


carolinerosee

What instances would you use ました rather than ます?


Jv2gu

I believe "mashita" is for past tense.


HenriqueS.689514

ました is a past tense ます is about the present


Learning656698

what is future tense?


Liam315

There is no future tense in Japanese, just past and non-past. ますis non-past, meaning it can apply to both present and future tenses when translating to English.


Lynnwithnoh

Present and future are the same. You will know if it is future or present tense by context or by indication of time like 'sugi ni' for soon, 'ashita' for tomorrow, 'raigetsu' for next month, etc.


Parkervania

This question is completely broken on the mobile app (android)


Caustic.Soda

I don't know why when typing with keyboard it always refuses 「留学生」in kanji.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe they've updated it? I'm having no problem with 木曜日と金曜日に留学生が来ました. Apparently, though, some people have been getting marked wrong because they used きました instead of 来ました, which is a correct judgement on Duolingo's part.


AceofSpades1245

    This answer seems pretty broken. the translation posted uses a reasonable mix of hiragana and kanji, but when I used 木よう日と金よう日 it said the hiragana I used in 木よう日 was wrong but the hiragana in 金よう日 was correct. I'm confused shrug


Liam315

    The underlining of what you got "wrong" isn't always accurate, so I wouldn't put too much store in it. The best thing to do if you're unsure is to open the discussion page and compare what you wrote with the translation they give at the top, because the correction you're given on the question page can be different.


Latraell

    my "correction" read "木よう日と金よう日にりゅうがく生が来た" it wanted 来た but it's never used that before now. Is 来たthe informal version of 来ました? and how do I know when it wants formal vs informal from me?


Liam315

    There are many variations of accepted answers for each question, so I think when you get a correction it's not necessarily the "most correct" answer but just the one out of many possibilities that was closest to the one you gave. It should almost always take the formal version, I don't know how widely implemented the informal variations are.


Latraell

    thanks thats a good explanation of how duolingo corrections work. but in this case i'm really confused because the formal 来ました is what I had written - it was a different part that i'd messed up. does using a different particle make a difference perhaps?


Edouard536619

    On an iPhone SE I wan’t able to select the « ta » at the end of the sentence using the web version (not the app)


Sonokenokino

    I wonder if it's correct to specify 曜日 only once, as in 木と金曜日?


el379898

    Would like some comments on when to use に with weekdays. On other questions I've had things like 土曜日に... marked wrong (土曜日、... I think was suggested instead).


ImTheonecoolguy

    I put "木よう日と金よう日にりゅうがくせい来ました" can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong?


Zx7R2

    missing が before 来 木よう日 と 金よう日 に りゅうがく生 が 来ました。


taxiiiii

    Think i found a bug. I did not have to write anything? The answer was there already.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.