"Foreign exchange students came on Thursday and Friday."

Translation:木よう日と金よう日にりゅうがく生が来ました。

June 23, 2017

47 Comments


Shaun510462

I don't remember learning this...

September 18, 2017

Lucia240403

neither me

November 20, 2017

PhilKD

Why would kimasu use ga rather than ni in this instance? It requires direction.

June 23, 2017

logan812545

Because the subject of the sentence is the foreign exchange students. に would be used if you were specifying where they came to or from I'd imagine

July 15, 2017

JoshyBoy882

You need to think of the が particle as being attached to what is before it, not what is after it. In this case it is attached to the foreign exchange students (りゅう学生) making them the subject.

The に particle (meaning at or on) is, hence, attached to the 'Thursday and Friday,' making this the time that something happened.

来ます is just the polite form of the verb meaning 'to come.' So, whatever the suject of the sentence is, it will be coming.

January 21, 2019

BillFische2

Seconded

June 26, 2017

Nexus227

I'm not sure, but I think the sentence uses が because it is describing the foreign exchange students. What did the foreign exchange students do? The が describes what they did.

August 1, 2018

flipvazquezii

I wrote it differently, but still got it right ( りゅうがく生が木よう日と金よう日に来ました) Is the format written in the Translation more accurate?

December 6, 2017

MatejKilk

I think the only difference is that you give a little bit more attention to the 「木曜日と金曜日」information, while the original sentence is more focused on the fact that foreign students came, while "on thursday and friday" are just complementary information.

Your sentence is reversed, you say the same but with slightly more focus on the days those students came.

But I am no japanese speaker. I just read somewhere, that slightly more focus is on the information closest to the verb, words further away from the verb are more complementary.

September 5, 2018

Gill106993

you did not provide all the kanji or kana to provide the answer.

November 30, 2017

chartsman

Why が instead of は?

July 16, 2017

Semeltin

I think both would work. If you translate the sentence with が literally, it would be "Foreign exchange students came on Thursday and Friday.".

If you used は on the other hand, I think it would literally translate to: As for foreign exchange students/ concerning foreign exchange students, they came on Thursday and Friday.

November 20, 2017

LFX74

This one is so hard ;-; i cant get past it

December 20, 2017

Zx7R2

Same here - on like 7-th time I have copied the correct sentence to a notepad and broke it to parts.

October 27, 2018

boo913

Writing this with the kanji, "木曜日と金曜日に留学生がきました" gets denied. (BOOO!) Writing it in only kana, "もくようびときんようびにりゅうがくせいがきました" ALSO gets denied. (As it arguably should.) It's so frustrating to not learn language, but instead learn accepted duolingo answers.

March 14, 2018

Liam315

Writing with the all the kanji was accepted for me. In both your answers you've used the hiragana きました instead of 来ました which is what I assume it's looking for.

March 18, 2018

keirdre

I didn't think specific days need a 'ni' particle.

March 25, 2018

carolinerosee

What instances would you use ました rather than ます?

August 5, 2017

Jv2gu

I believe "mashita" is for past tense.

August 13, 2017

HenriqueS.689514

ました is a past tense ます is about the present

November 12, 2017

Learning656698

what is future tense?

May 20, 2018

Liam315

There is no future tense in Japanese, just past and non-past. ますis non-past, meaning it can apply to both present and future tenses when translating to English.

May 20, 2018

Daniel379898

Would like some comments on when to use に with weekdays. On other questions I've had things like 土曜日に... marked wrong (土曜日、... I think was suggested instead).

September 8, 2018

darcymiller02

I don't understand why it uses the particle に in between the days and the subject (foreign exchange student); it says "木よう日と金よう日りゅうがく生"

why wouldn't it be は? sorry I know this is probably kind of obvious, it just really confuses me.

December 28, 2018

Daniel379898

に indicates place. It's used to make an adverbial phrase out of a noun, like in English ‘ON Monday’ or ‘AT four o'clock’.

honestly I've seen similar sentences just with は or nothing at all and I find that a lot more confusing — as in, it isn't clear to me when you're supposed to use に or で or when you can get away without anything.

the use of は probably deserves a whole book :-/

December 28, 2018

darcymiller02

ありがとう!!^ー^

December 29, 2018

Parkervania

This question is completely broken on the mobile app (android)

March 20, 2018

Caustic.Soda

I don't know why when typing with keyboard it always refuses 「留学生」in kanji.

March 28, 2018

Ohcinemod

Maybe they've updated it? I'm having no problem with 木曜日と金曜日に留学生が来ました. Apparently, though, some people have been getting marked wrong because they used きました instead of 来ました, which is a correct judgement on Duolingo's part.

April 19, 2018

AnimusVox1

木曜日と金曜日に留学生が来ました。

May 16, 2018

AceofSpades1245

This answer seems pretty broken. the translation posted uses a reasonable mix of hiragana and kanji, but when I used 木よう日と金よう日 it said the hiragana I used in 木よう日 was wrong but the hiragana in 金よう日 was correct. I'm confused shrug

May 24, 2018

Liam315

The underlining of what you got "wrong" isn't always accurate, so I wouldn't put too much store in it. The best thing to do if you're unsure is to open the discussion page and compare what you wrote with the translation they give at the top, because the correction you're given on the question page can be different.

May 24, 2018

Latraell

my "correction" read "木よう日と金よう日にりゅうがく生が来た" it wanted 来た but it's never used that before now. Is 来たthe informal version of 来ました? and how do I know when it wants formal vs informal from me?

June 4, 2018

Liam315

There are many variations of accepted answers for each question, so I think when you get a correction it's not necessarily the "most correct" answer but just the one out of many possibilities that was closest to the one you gave. It should almost always take the formal version, I don't know how widely implemented the informal variations are.

June 4, 2018

Latraell

thanks thats a good explanation of how duolingo corrections work. but in this case i'm really confused because the formal 来ました is what I had written - it was a different part that i'd messed up. does using a different particle make a difference perhaps?

June 7, 2018

Javi978949

hi, I'm new using the Japanese keyboard and I'm really confused with ゆ and よ how do I make them smaller like in りゆうがく生?

July 16, 2018

Danielle580649

Instead of hitting the romaji RI to get り omit the i, and type RYO forりょ And RYU for りゅ. Hope that helps!

July 22, 2018

Caustic.Soda

Depends on which format you're using. Is it a kana flick or a romaji qwerty keyboard?

July 16, 2018

EmUALc

a little late but you can also do it manually by prefacing the kana with an x to make the little ones: yo/xyo =よ/ょ, tsu/xtu/xtsu = つ/っ/っ

March 23, 2019

Edouard536619

On an iPhone SE I wan’t able to select the « ta » at the end of the sentence using the web version (not the app)

August 1, 2018

Sonokenokino

I wonder if it's correct to specify 曜日 only once, as in 木と金曜日?

August 7, 2018

Dylan199375

I put "木よう日と金よう日にりゅうがくせい来ました" can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong?

October 27, 2018

Zx7R2

missing が before 来 木よう日 と 金よう日 に りゅうがく生 が 来ました。

October 27, 2018

JacquesMar572923

i cannot

January 30, 2019

taba203163

or have it as a much later lesson.

December 20, 2017

taba203163

this needs to be thrown out. its too intense.

December 20, 2017

MyNewSoundtrack

It was like 90% done for me already, it only let me put が来ました so i guess they did make it easier.

March 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.