1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שר לפני שניים עשר גזרים."

"אני שר לפני שניים עשר גזרים."

Translation:I am singing in front of twelve carrots.

June 23, 2017

27 Comments


UziYeger

Ummmmm, one of duolingo's weirder sentences lol.


TeribleT

Maybe they wrote it after sitting behind the lady with the carrots in her hair, in FluffeeTalks "world's worst hair" video.


D.EstherNJ

VeggieTales . . .


Allan892482

האם הגזרים זרקו עגבניות רקובות?


xerostomus

לֹא, כְּשֶׁאֲנִי שָׁר, הַגְּזָרִים עִם עַגְבָנִיּוֹת רוֹקְדִים


Allan892482

יש בזה משמעות?


radagastthebrown

It means you're singing to an audience of 12 carrots (so it's weird, but it does mean something).

I personally wouldn't use לפני for this sentence, בפני works better in my opinion.


Helen613612

Well, all singers need to practice somehow...:-) how is בפני pronounced, please? תודה


imnotbisan

what a wild crowd


Elias103541

Exactly the audience I dream of


ArkadiKl

בית משוגעים


Michael112818

Flash backs to: The beat finds a carrot and sings with it


eskandarj

Meaningless sentence.


Aerologia

Would "before" work here as well, since it can also mean "in front of"? Not to mention a more direct translation :)


YardenNB

Actually "before" works even in the temporal sense: one interpretation of the Hebrew sentence not mentioned here is the great musical contest: after I do my singing number, the fabulous twelve carrots come up on stage to do theirs! (What chance do I stand? I'm tempted to [ch]eat them.)


mat033

Did JC sing before twelve apostles?


Malo665m3ntalbr

Is it supposed to be "גברים"? Doesn't make sense, but it's kinda fun.


AniOhevYayin

שניים עשר גזרים זועמים


Dan878472

my reputation must have preceded me


HTIKVA

do the carrots cheer? lol


philautos

האם הגזרים רוקדים בזמן שאתה שר?


Hadassah277241

My singing voice being what it is, singing in front of carrots would probably work out better than singing in front of people.


VivekRaman7

I thought לפני was temporal so the translation should be "before" and not "in front of". Otherwise the sentence should have used the word מול Also גזר is male so should it not be שתים עשרה גזר?


Kingofearth23

Male = שניים עשר Female = שתיים עשרה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.