"I like ninjas."

Translation:にんじゃが好きです。

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


Xcellion

Who doesn't?

June 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Their targets...

June 30, 2017

JoshD939800

忍者が好きです。

July 12, 2017

avidrucker

A little too easy for final tier?

July 4, 2017

noritamayo

Final tier and i forgot the "desu" ...

July 6, 2017

LloyKrafnal

Because it's not really required

July 7, 2017

JRishe

In order to be grammatically correct, it would need either です or だ

July 15, 2018

SamIp20

This lesson is stereotype overload

August 10, 2017

DEcobra11

Yeah... It makes you feel special about visiting forests...

October 1, 2017

Chris541442

Still not allowed to use informal tone (i.e., です is still required).

July 25, 2017

Yuri.co

I find that extremely annoying.

July 28, 2017

liyang.hu

Well I like turtles.

August 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

ninja turtles?

August 9, 2017

John5I4

Is that how you pronounce ninja or is it completely broken? :P

July 19, 2018

TraceyHamm3

Comoletely broken!

August 27, 2018

EquanimousLingo

私は武神館武道体術の忍者の師範です。

July 13, 2017

dkkauwe

This is another sentence that keeps appearing in every level. It's not appropriate for the upper levels, especially not when ninja is in all Hiragana. This is very remedial for Level 4 and doesn't contribute additional language understanding beyond the first level or so. If Level 4 is largely the same as the previous levels, what's the point in having a Level 4? It's no more challenging than Level 1.

May 12, 2019

Filvorn

yes and annoying it does not accept simple variations like 忍者は好きです。

August 18, 2019

Kyle378629

Me too.

July 24, 2017

WenKokke

It just told me にんじゃが好きです was wrong, because the correct answer is にんじゃが好きです???

October 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.