1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like ninjas."

"I like ninjas."

Translation:忍者が好きです。

June 23, 2017

20 Comments


avidrucker

A little too easy for final tier?


noritamayo

Final tier and i forgot the "desu" ...


LloyKrafnal

Because it's not really required


JRishe

In order to be grammatically correct, it would need either です or だ


[deactivated user]

    忍者が好きです。


SamIp20

    This lesson is stereotype overload


DEcobra11

    Yeah... It makes you feel special about visiting forests...


Tony_Kaku

    Still not allowed to use informal tone (i.e., です is still required).


Yuri.co

    I find that extremely annoying.


liyang.hu

    Well I like turtles.


John5I4

    Is that how you pronounce ninja or is it completely broken? :P


TraceyHamm3

    Comoletely broken!


EquanimousLingo

    私は武神館武道体術の忍者の師範です。


dkkauwe

    This is another sentence that keeps appearing in every level. It's not appropriate for the upper levels, especially not when ninja is in all Hiragana. This is very remedial for Level 4 and doesn't contribute additional language understanding beyond the first level or so. If Level 4 is largely the same as the previous levels, what's the point in having a Level 4? It's no more challenging than Level 1.


CarteRouge

    yes and annoying it does not accept simple variations like 忍者は好きです。


WenKokke

    It just told me にんじゃが好きです was wrong, because the correct answer is にんじゃが好きです???

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.