"Last week, I called my friend in Japan over the phone."

Translation:先週、日本の友だちに電話をかけました。

June 23, 2017

12 Comments


bmpurifoy

This is a bit misleading as there is a difference between a "Japanese friend," which the Duolingo appears to want, and a "friend in Japan."

June 23, 2017

sketchdesk

These particles (ni, wo, etc.) Are confusing

July 25, 2017

Peepo10

They can be! But there are some easy to follow rules for most of them, where は is usually a subject indicator に usually indicates a place whether it be about the place, a verb involving a place (theres also へ but its slightly different as its only for going towards the general area) を is always paired with a verb; so an action of sorts! で is often used to indicate by what means did they do something, like "箸(はし)で寿司(すし)を食(た)べました" Which means "With these chopsticks, I ate sushi"

March 3, 2018

VeranoJoe

Is using "denwa de" incorrect in this exercise? Because i can say i called my friend "by means of" the phone

June 12, 2018

ninjaojiisan

some how I'm missing shi in the word bank

January 14, 2018

Heioqei

Same for me.

March 23, 2018

DDNeuro

i used 友達 and it said i was wrong?

October 27, 2017

Moosey007

先週日本にいる友達に電話しました

October 30, 2017

SomerSeitz

They made this confusing, in Japan would have the particle ni?

November 26, 2017

GunnarSchaan

The single 'shi' syllable is missing.

March 8, 2018

Motowasi

I think its "nihon no Tomodachi" for "friend in Japan" and it would be "nihon jin no Tomodachi" for "japanese friend"

March 8, 2018

RobbPorter

Why isn't it Nihon NI Tomodachi? Wouldn't you use NO if you were going to say "Japanese friend" rather than "friend in Japan"?

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.