1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu nu citești ziarul."

"Tu nu citești ziarul."

Translation:You do not read the newspaper.

June 23, 2017

7 Comments


Csillagede

Ziarul means newspaper, and there isn't this option?!


FlorianeCa5

Newspaper = Paper


Lila776765

the the -ul ending means the


ipoAntonia

Yaa .... but ... I don't know ...


Rachel996051

Ziar = Newspaper Ziarul = 'The' newspaper


LucasBauer19

In an earlier comment i read that there isnt a difference between present simple and present, so could this also be you aren't reading the news?


.Linguo.

Correct. It can be "You don't read the newspaper" or "You aren't reading the newspaper"

This is common in all romance languages and many other languages including Germanic and Slavic languages.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.