"えんぴつをもっていますか?"

Translation:Do you have a pencil?

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Kanji fun: 鉛筆 (えんぴつ) is a "leaden brush" (referring to the graphite core)

June 23, 2017

darthoctopus

鉛筆を持っていますか

July 11, 2017

RamomNF

What the difference in the meaning of asking えんぴつをもっていますか and えんぴつをもちますか ?

July 5, 2017

Brian365129

"are you carrying a pencil" vs. "do you carry a pencil"

July 10, 2017

Tai40777

The irony here is that for the て form I put carrying but it marked me wrong and put "do you have a pencil as the right answer."

June 15, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

"are you having a pencil?"

December 30, 2018

walgen

does anyone say 钢笔 in japanese?

July 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not that I know of, no. They do say 万年筆 for fountain pen though.

July 16, 2017

walgen

for pen, i mean.

July 16, 2017

RaphaelNing

One of my dictionaries lists 洋筆 a synonym for ペン, but I guess that's an archaic word. 鋼筆 doesn't seem to exist in Japanese.

September 28, 2017

Tai40777

I was given "have" as the verb which seems completely off. I'm pretty positive that someone owning or having an object is shown through ある.

あなたはえんぴつがありますか?
Do you have a pencil? I put the topic because it distinguishes the sentence from "Is there a pencil?"

Meanwhile もつ is used for carrying an object, like a synonym in a sense. えんぴつをもちますか? Do you carry a pencil? えんぴつをもっていますか?  Are you carrying a pencil?

June 15, 2018

BryanBecer

Is it possible to say 「えんぴつをありますか」and still mean the same thing? Or are they different?

July 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

If you use が instead of を you could -within the right context- say that to mean the same. I'd advise against it in Duolingo though, as it'll probably -without context- see that as "are there pencils?" or something similar.

July 25, 2017

Tricia904100

How can I tell if they mean pencil or pencils?

December 18, 2017

princeorion

is this the same as えんぴつはいますか?

April 19, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It is not. えんぴつはいますか 'feels' like "Is there a pencil?", but is incorrect in two ways: 1) います is used for living beings; for objects you use あります. 2) these verbs (especially in a question) normally come with the particle が, not は.

April 25, 2018

Charlie148626

How many times did you hear this in class?

August 1, 2018

JaelahNoori

There is always that one person

December 14, 2018

madimiya

えんぴつを持っていますか? is considered wrong why?? because of the kanji ??

March 10, 2019

margaret711539

Have you a pencil should also be accepted

October 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

when have acts as a auxiliary verb, subject and auxiliary can be inverted to form questions. on the other hand, if have acts as the main verb or a modal (to have to), this simple inversion is not possible. instead, the auxiliary do must be introduced into the sentence in order to allow inversion.

December 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.