1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えんぴつをもっていますか?"

"えんぴつをもっていますか?"

Translation:Do you have a pencil?

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

Kanji fun: 鉛筆 (えんぴつ) is a "leaden brush" (referring to the graphite core)


darthoctopus

鉛筆を持っていますか


RamomNF

What the difference in the meaning of asking えんぴつをもっていますか and えんぴつをもちますか ?


Brian365129

"are you carrying a pencil" vs. "do you carry a pencil"


Tai40777

The irony here is that for the て form I put carrying but it marked me wrong and put "do you have a pencil as the right answer."


Drunken_Sailor

"are you having a pencil?"


walgen

does anyone say 钢笔 in japanese?


Alcedo-Atthis

Not that I know of, no. They do say 万年筆 for fountain pen though.


walgen

for pen, i mean.


RaphaelNing

One of my dictionaries lists 洋筆 a synonym for ペン, but I guess that's an archaic word. 鋼筆 doesn't seem to exist in Japanese.


Tai40777

I was given "have" as the verb which seems completely off. I'm pretty positive that someone owning or having an object is shown through ある.

あなたはえんぴつがありますか?
Do you have a pencil? I put the topic because it distinguishes the sentence from "Is there a pencil?"

Meanwhile もつ is used for carrying an object, like a synonym in a sense. えんぴつをもちますか? Do you carry a pencil? えんぴつをもっていますか?  Are you carrying a pencil?


Charlie148626

How many times did you hear this in class?


JaelahNoori

There is always that one person


BryanBecer

Is it possible to say 「えんぴつをありますか」and still mean the same thing? Or are they different?


Alcedo-Atthis

If you use が instead of を you could -within the right context- say that to mean the same. I'd advise against it in Duolingo though, as it'll probably -without context- see that as "are there pencils?" or something similar.


Tricia904100

How can I tell if they mean pencil or pencils?


princeorion

is this the same as えんぴつはいますか?


Alcedo-Atthis

It is not. えんぴつはいますか 'feels' like "Is there a pencil?", but is incorrect in two ways: 1) います is used for living beings; for objects you use あります. 2) these verbs (especially in a question) normally come with the particle が, not は.


madimiya

えんぴつを持っていますか? is considered wrong why?? because of the kanji ??


KanKanMikan

my classmate should learn this


A.Lias

What is the difference between もっています and あります? Because あります is "there is" (inanimate) but is sometimes used to indicate having something?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.