1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そふは百さいです。"

"そふは百さいです。"

Translation:My grandfather is one hundred years old.

June 23, 2017

24 Comments


AnaLydiate

I had forgotten about sobo and sofu. Personally, I've never heard it in use. People usually use baba (grandma/nana/nanny) and jiji (grandad) when talking about their own grandparents. Having said that it's not like I talked about my grandparents a lot and when friends talked about or with their grandparents it was in a very relaxed/informal setting so maybe that's why I haven't heard them in use.


IsolaCiao

Just a little caution, it's ばあば (baaba) and じいじ (jiiji). Don't want to go around calling your grandmother an old hag!


Wolfgang289714

question about English: is it necessary to say one hundred years, wouldn't a hundred years suffice


AnaLydiate

They are the same. Duolingo oft sets its heart on one valid translation though and can get finicky if you try to introduce another valid translation. I've learnt it's just best to learn Duolingo's preferred translation and shrug it off as that's how it is for now - but then if it still really bothers you report it - repeatedly - every time DL says your translation is wrong. But for your answer type what DL wants you to say or you won't be able to finish the lesson :/


AbunPang

Is there a difference between 祖父(そふ) and お祖父さん? Is latter more colloquial considering it's a native word as opposed to the Chinese loan 祖父?


CarlGrover

祖父 is just a humble way to talk about your own grandfather to someone else.


AbunPang

Ah, I see. Thank you!


HTxxD

Kind of like the difference between grandfather (more formal) and grandpa/granddad I presume


benhyk

Even in Chinese it is rarely used. In chinese there are specific words for paternal grandfather 爺爺. And maternal grandfather 外公. These are more commonly used. 祖父 translates more as father to my ancestor so could, technically, be used to refer to a great grandfather or great great great grandfather


Azzrock

Shouldn't "the grandfather" work instead of just "my grandfather?"


AnaLydiate

No, because you would never call someone else's grandfather sofu, therefore you can only be talking about your own grandfather. You would only ever call other people's grandfather ojiisan.


headchop

祖父は百才です?


Kenn339668

Is 百さい here pronounced ひゃくさい or ひゃっさい?


AnaLydiate

ひゃくさい


Emile110

Zobo is still one year ahead of him.


sjhiga

Audio sounds like 60 instead of 100.


Takashi872457

if your a native english speaker then a hundred is normally acceptable. One hundred is always assumed


[deactivated user]

    *If you are a native English speaker, then "a hundred" is normally acceptable. "One hundred" is always assumed. :)


Confefe

    My grandfather is hundred years old. Has not accepted


IsolaCiao

    Numbers bigger than 100 need either “a” or “one”.

    100 = one hundred / a hundred

    1000 = one thousand / a thousand

    1,000,000 = one million / a million


Takashi872457

    one hundred or hundred should be acceptable


AnaLydiate

    One hundred or a hundred but never hundred just on its own.


clintack

    "Grampa is a hundred."?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.