"そふは百さいです。"

Translation:My grandfather is one hundred years old.

June 23, 2017

20 Comments


AnaLydiate

I had forgotten about sobo and sofu. Personally, I've never heard it in use. People usually use baba (grandma/nana/nanny) and jiji (grandad) when talking about their own grandparents. Having said that it's not like I talked about my grandparents a lot and when friends talked about or with their grandparents it was in a very relaxed/informal setting so maybe that's why I haven't heard them in use.

July 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

Just a little caution, it's ばあば (baaba) and じいじ (jiiji). Don't want to go around calling your grandmother an old hag!

December 6, 2017

AbunPang

Is there a difference between 祖父(そふ) and お祖父さん? Is latter more colloquial considering it's a native word as opposed to the Chinese loan 祖父?

June 23, 2017

CarlGrover

祖父 is just a humble way to talk about your own grandfather to someone else.

June 24, 2017

AbunPang

Ah, I see. Thank you!

June 24, 2017

HTxxD

Kind of like the difference between grandfather (more formal) and grandpa/granddad I presume

July 4, 2017

benhyk

Even in Chinese it is rarely used. In chinese there are specific words for paternal grandfather 爺爺. And maternal grandfather 外公. These are more commonly used. 祖父 translates more as father to my ancestor so could, technically, be used to refer to a great grandfather or great great great grandfather

October 18, 2017

Wolfgang289714

question about English: is it necessary to say one hundred years, wouldn't a hundred years suffice

October 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

They are the same. Duolingo oft sets its heart on one valid translation though and can get finicky if you try to introduce another valid translation. I've learnt it's just best to learn Duolingo's preferred translation and shrug it off as that's how it is for now - but then if it still really bothers you report it - repeatedly - every time DL says your translation is wrong. But for your answer type what DL wants you to say or you won't be able to finish the lesson :/

October 15, 2017

Azzrock

Shouldn't "the grandfather" work instead of just "my grandfather?"

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, because you would never call someone else's grandfather sofu, therefore you can only be talking about your own grandfather. You would only ever call other people's grandfather ojiisan.

July 18, 2017

headchop

祖父は百才です?

October 19, 2017

Kenn339668

Is 百さい here pronounced ひゃくさい or ひゃっさい?

October 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

ひゃくさい

November 5, 2017

Emile110

Zobo is still one year ahead of him.

January 10, 2018

sjhiga

Audio sounds like 60 instead of 100.

January 13, 2018

Takashi872457

if your a native english speaker then a hundred is normally acceptable. One hundred is always assumed

July 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    *If you are a native English speaker, then "a hundred" is normally acceptable. "One hundred" is always assumed. :)

    November 25, 2018

Lloyd76445

    Impressive.

    January 27, 2018

clintack

    "Grampa is a hundred."?

    May 14, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.