"ぜんぶください。"

Translation:All of them, please.

June 23, 2017

76 Comments


hooray.its.jay

Greedy mf

June 28, 2017

thenakedoracle
November 12, 2017

AlejandroC255682

Not entirely sure why, but I added the word "please" after "Can I get all of it" because of the fact that ください was used, and it was marked wrong. Was that wrong?

June 23, 2017

zullyquirke

Nope, this translation is pretty bad. What this actually means is "everything please."

June 23, 2017

HoroTanuki

well, if the verb is kudasaru and it means to give, kudasai is imperative, so zenbu kudasai would be "give me everything (please)", but it didn't accept it

November 29, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 23, 2017

RobertKinzie

and what will happen?

March 18, 2018

SeraYagami

It starts accepting more variations of answers.

March 19, 2018

RobertKinzie

Haven't seen any evidence of that yet.....

March 28, 2018

Ichigotchi

I've had loads of alternative translations added to the accepted answers. If yours aren't being accepted, check that your submission is correct ☺

April 23, 2018

remeiil

The program is moderated rather than automatic to avoid incorrect translations getting through by being popular mistakes. That means that sometimes it takes awhile. It just accepted "everything please" for me.

April 17, 2018

remeiil

I see why you're frustrated but you're comparing a fully fledged course to a beta course. Would it surprise you to know that the Spanish course once had the same issues and that even now it takes them several months to correct issues there? Japanese will get there, it's a small team and the course is offered for free. Keep reporting issues :)

April 24, 2018

ArtBurnap

Like Ichigotchi, I've had a bunch of suggestions accepted, perhaps as many as forty to fifty, but almost entirely in the last couple of months, even though some must have been submitted long ago. So my impression is that they must have reached a stage where they a little more time to focus on this. So, take heart. I'm glad for their ongoing efforts and say ご苦労様です.

June 21, 2018

RobertKinzie

I guess the DL Powers like Ichiotchi more than they like me :-( . I have had only 1 'accepted' e-mail. And I agree with remail that human attention to corrections does take time, but some queries go back several months. Something DL Japanese could do to help with the 'popular mistakes' problem is when such a mistake is made, to put a note in the red 'correct answer' space saying why DL doesn't accept it. DL Spanish has this feature and it is very helpful.

April 24, 2018

mizinha_joy

Report it.

July 28, 2018

Jbrizzler

Can or could is used in English to ask politely for something, so equivalent to kudasai. So your translation is doubling up on please aspect.

August 10, 2017

LeqiHan

全部ください。

July 25, 2017

Pastamancer

Why 'Can I get all of it, please?' is not accepted?

June 30, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 23, 2017

Thorigrim

I believe it's due to the fact that you used 'please'. It seems the current duo-translation doesn't want you to put please in regards to ください. (Though many agree that your phrase is correct.)

June 8, 2018

thenakedoracle

Definitely feel like the please is missing. Not include comes off really bold face. Duilingo needs to take a chill pill : D

July 5, 2017

ArtBurnap

'Can I get (some) ...' as the default translation for polite requests of the form 'X をください' in Japanese seems to be grabbed from the bottom of the politeness heap. Though used, I find the phrase to be much less polite than many alternatives. I am made to think of its use in annoyed complaints, such as 'Can I get some service around here?'

For me, changing 'get' to 'have' would be a little more polite. Adding 'please' or changing 'can' to 'could,' or both, would be further steps in the right direction. Another alternative would be 'Please give me ....' This comes from recognition of the fact that ください, though sometimes simply translated as 'please,' is actually an imperative of a polite verb meaning to give (actually, give downwards, 'deign to give,' or [added in edit] expressing the effect of this in more understandable contemporaneous polite terms, 'be so kind as to give,' though I don't advocate the use of either dated or wordy phrase as better methods to add the desirable bit of politeness to DL's default translation).

March 26, 2018

John863934

Ohhh... so that's why the kanji is 下!

February 11, 2019

ArtBurnap

That's right. And polite giving to someone else (metaphorically upwards) is 上げる (あげる). These are parts of the donatory verb component of Japanese Keigo (敬語), which also includes other types of honorific and humble forms, in which, in order to express politeness vis a vis particular people or groups there is a metaphoric linguistic elevating of others or those associated with them, and a metaphoric lowering or humbling of oneself or those associated with oneself. There's an overall article in Wikipedia on Keigo: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese

February 12, 2019

AnaLydiate

I don't think that Duolingo's translation is polite enough. It should at least include please.

July 13, 2017

Juanchoelias27

All your base are belong to us!

August 5, 2017

Svipal

Didn't accept it. I set up them the bomb and reported it.

April 17, 2018

CaseyAndre2

Wouldn't "can i have it all please" also be acceptible?

July 11, 2017

Robert931915

Yes, all this "Can I get?" is starting to irritate. If a child spoke like that, they'd be told to speak properly. It sounds rude.

August 5, 2017

AmaranthZi

this is how we get fat lol

July 10, 2017

Lukaschuk

Why without o (wo). I.e. not zenbu O kudasai?

July 19, 2017

brunofoc2

probabily because 全部 here is an adverb, you need を if there is an object

August 17, 2017

diogovk

To me it means "give me all of them"

June 28, 2017

Thanatos131

That's what I put. And it should be correct right? Like if someone said we an apple, a banana and a strawberry, what would you like - surely this would mean 'can I get all of them'

July 11, 2017

Tom240

'All of it, please'

September 7, 2017

Roztastic

What's with Duolingo's stupid use of 'Can I get'?

November 20, 2017

Ivana_Trajkovic

Is "Can I get everything?" acceptible?

July 11, 2017

TheDictationary

It should be. Report it

August 22, 2017

stordoff

Should "All of them please" be accepted (given that the last usage it gave me for ぜんぶ was "All of them are very delicious").

January 26, 2018

Tara_han

It's accepted now.

July 7, 2018

fs_v

What about "may i"

October 15, 2017

ellieplants

literally "all please" lol

November 25, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Kind of. It's actually "Give [subject, usually 'me' in this instance] all [of the thing or things implied by context]."

August 23, 2018

nich227

全部ください。

March 11, 2018

JohnPMChappell

全部下さい。 :P

August 23, 2018

mizinha_joy

Now I know what to say in an ice cream store ❤

July 28, 2018

BenJammin234988

How nice. A polite mugger.

December 12, 2018

SeraYagami

Why is "give me everything, please" wrong? -_-

September 16, 2017

V2Blast

That's a demand/command; the Japanese sentence is a request.

September 23, 2017

SeraYagami

(Edited my sentence) Is this still wrong? If yes, then why?

November 20, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Well, no, it actually is a command. It's simply a polite way to command someone to give you something.

August 23, 2018

EmreCurious

If İ wanted to say "İ ate all of it", would İ have to use "o" particle after senbu? (Senbu tabemashita correct?)

January 5, 2018

JohnPMChappell

全部 (ぜんぶ)is 'Zenbu' not 'senbu', but 全部食べました would indeed work as "[Subject] ate all [of it, of them]".

August 23, 2018

RobertKinzie

"May I have" is not accepted

February 3, 2018

ManoahKun

Me at a cookout

February 4, 2018

Dexttorr

How come there is never any 'connectives' after "ぜんぶ" ? In this sentence there is no を and in this sentence --> "ぜんぶとてもおいしいです" there is no は. Thanks

March 22, 2018

JohnPMChappell

They're called particles, not "connectives" and the simple answer is: none are needed. In more detail, there is no object, so the object particle を is not needed; 全部 is essentially an adverb, in English terms, and ください is a verb meaning "give [to subject]", conjugated as an imperative (it's a, polite, command).

A more literal translation would be "Give entirely (to the subject)".

August 23, 2018

ASleepingRock

Truth be told... I don't really know why. I can offer some guesses though. It may be one of those modifying words that don't fall under the い or な descriptive words. In other words, it operates like たぶん, とても, and けこ in that it seems to modify the extent or degree of X. That being said... it may be way off the mark, so I would get a second opinion.

July 15, 2018

RANDELEE

"Can I get all of it" is a question, is it not? Therefore, "Zenbu Kudasai" SHOULD BE "Please give me all of it". Please correct this error.

March 29, 2018

austin_s44

Why is there no を after 全部 ? Is it wrong to include it?

May 27, 2018

JohnPMChappell

See my answer above.

August 23, 2018

Catherine823727

The words I had a choice of weren't even right for their answer!?! I didn't have the word it...

July 27, 2017

hlonsberry

all please is perfectly valid....

November 3, 2017

koichi81957

The japanese sentence is a statement, not a question. So it should be "please give me all of it"

January 27, 2018

KyoraNeko

Is there a reason "all of them, please" shouldn't be accepted?

February 8, 2018

Lloyd76445

"May I please have all of it" is a better translation. This "can I get" business needs to stop because ください is polite and in English "can I get" is not. Not only is it rude but it sounds childish. "May I have", "May I please have" or "please give me" is a more accurate representation of the meaning

February 16, 2018

Joshua_Ruf

What's wrong with, "I'll take all of them."?

June 21, 2018

John863934

not literal enough.

February 2, 2019

Adam949907

I used "give me all of it" and was marked wrong

July 29, 2018

AnthonyHud17

いいえ! お気になさらず(Cony happy)

October 13, 2018

MOO0505

ALL OF THEM!!!!!!!!

March 20, 2019

Ckl15012

Please give me them all. Should be fine

August 30, 2019

LauraWebb12

下さい apparently doesn't mean please.

July 25, 2017

JohnPMChappell

You're correct, it doesn't. See my answer above.

August 23, 2018

Leo358607

where is wo?

June 19, 2019

xJashindaChan

Hohoho, that's what she's said.

January 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.