"わたしはすぐにたって、電気をつけました。"

Translation:I stood up immediately and turned on the light.

6/23/2017, 7:37:17 PM

29 Comments


srhcrisp

I believe "up" in this translation should be optional.

6/23/2017, 7:37:17 PM

V2Blast

Yep. I'd say "stood up", though.

10/23/2017, 3:29:21 AM

Julie592508

agreed. "I stood " without the "up" should be correct. Up is redundant, even though we do say it. How else can you stand?

1/11/2018, 11:36:00 PM

symfony4

Stood up means you were from a position of not "standing" and than you "stand". Stood means you were already standing there :)

I stood there for 3 hours would be different from I stood up for 3 hours which is the action of "standing up" itself such as from a sitting position :)

1/27/2018, 5:43:38 AM

neuhausr

I'm not sure about your reasoning. Regardless, when you say "stood immediately" it's implying a change of state, so you were clearly not previously standing.

2/8/2018, 2:53:52 AM

RobbPorter

Not necessarily. It's perfectly fine to say "I stood..." then did something afterwards. It's just more poetic, or something you'd hear in a posh novel.

2/21/2019, 7:47:26 PM

Leillia

Why not "I immediately stood up" (Instead of "I stood up immediately)?

6/25/2017, 1:51:44 AM

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

10/23/2017, 3:29:27 AM

dandelionmagic

accepted now ^.^

1/29/2018, 3:09:26 AM

ashxrt

should 'switched on' be accepted?

11/14/2017, 3:41:49 PM

ADF66

That was my instinct, too.

12/19/2017, 11:50:31 PM

animatrix1490

But Mr. Boddy was already dead. DUN DUN DUUUNN

2/16/2018, 12:47:04 PM

Medusa747

Thank you for that.

7/28/2018, 7:08:17 PM

vngdhuyen

is a verb in its て/で form preceding another verb, always conjugated in the tense of the last verb?

10/22/2017, 4:33:04 PM

V2Blast

I'm not sure if this is what you're asking, but if you have a sequence of て-form verbs ending in some other verb form, it is an ordered list of actions, so all the actions have the same tense (past or non-past).

10/23/2017, 3:31:49 AM

neuhausr

Since it's a ordered list, should you be able to use "then" instead of "and"? ("I stood up immediately then turned on the light")

2/2/2018, 1:26:44 AM

alicekw66

I stood up straight away and......was apparently wrong! The range of English answers has to be broadened.

1/2/2018, 4:52:28 PM

Roztastic

I reported the same thing.

1/11/2018, 5:36:33 AM

Steven986698

Was about to note the same thing - its suggested alternative ("right away" for "straight away") is just so American, and sounds horrible to me.

3/15/2018, 3:12:20 AM

ngochung72

Then how to say "the light was turn on." ( I didn't do it.)

10/31/2017, 3:35:29 AM

V2Blast

It should be "turned on" in your sentence, not "turn on".

This article explains how to form passive verb forms - and causative verb forms (e.g. "to make/let (someone) [do something]"), and combinations of the two: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/causepass

For your example sentence: 電気はつけられました。

11/14/2017, 5:38:09 AM

SirJacqi

"I stood up straight away" should also be correct.

2/12/2018, 9:56:52 PM

dayslaelia

i said " i got up immediately" as opposed to "i stood up immediately" and was marked wrong

8/13/2018, 4:30:38 AM

Adam949907

My answer was marked wrong for using "suddenly" rather than "immediately"

8/20/2018, 4:47:57 PM

Karl_H

Even in English, suddenly and immediately don't have the same nuance.

In Japanese - suddenly/いきなり it has a subtle meaning of experiencing something unexpectedly - immediately/すぐ、直ちに it simply means do something very fast

9/5/2018, 2:36:25 PM

psyxn

I wrote 「私はすぐにたって、電気をつけました」 and it was marked wrong. Why doesn't Duolingo support kanji properly?

10/26/2018, 7:22:03 AM

Pikachu025

...but the monster was gone! After a few horrid seconds of shock, I turned around and realized that my brother was missing...

2/1/2019, 4:19:02 PM

chyna146806

I said quickly and it was marked wrong...

7/26/2018, 9:18:02 PM

KonbiniBoy

すぐに does not refer to how quickly you were moving, immediately(suguni) means now. You wouldn't say someone runs very immediately. Quickly would be はやい.

9/27/2018, 5:03:16 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.