1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはすぐにたって、電気をつけました。"

"わたしはすぐにたって、電気をつけました。"

Translation:I stood up immediately and turned on the light.

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


srhcrisp

I believe "up" in this translation should be optional.


V2Blast

Yep. I'd say "stood up", though.


symfony4

Stood up means you were from a position of not "standing" and than you "stand". Stood means you were already standing there :)

I stood there for 3 hours would be different from I stood up for 3 hours which is the action of "standing up" itself such as from a sitting position :)


neuhausr

I'm not sure about your reasoning. Regardless, when you say "stood immediately" it's implying a change of state, so you were clearly not previously standing.


RobbPorter

Not necessarily. It's perfectly fine to say "I stood..." then did something afterwards. It's just more poetic, or something you'd hear in a posh novel.


Julie592508

agreed. "I stood " without the "up" should be correct. Up is redundant, even though we do say it. How else can you stand?


Leillia

Why not "I immediately stood up" (Instead of "I stood up immediately)?


V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.


ashxrt

should 'switched on' be accepted?


ADF66

That was my instinct, too.


animatrix1490

But Mr. Boddy was already dead. DUN DUN DUUUNN


Medusa747

Thank you for that.


vngdhuyen

is a verb in its て/で form preceding another verb, always conjugated in the tense of the last verb?


V2Blast

I'm not sure if this is what you're asking, but if you have a sequence of て-form verbs ending in some other verb form, it is an ordered list of actions, so all the actions have the same tense (past or non-past).


neuhausr

Since it's a ordered list, should you be able to use "then" instead of "and"? ("I stood up immediately then turned on the light")


alicekw66

I stood up straight away and......was apparently wrong! The range of English answers has to be broadened.


Roztastic

I reported the same thing.


psyxn

I wrote 「私はすぐにたって、電気をつけました」 and it was marked wrong. Why doesn't Duolingo support kanji properly?


Pikachu025

...but the monster was gone! After a few horrid seconds of shock, I turned around and realized that my brother was missing...


SevenAmber77

you say just what I think will be happen...ヾ(●´∇`●)ノ哇~

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.