"ゆうべは雨がふりました。"

Translation:It rained last night.

June 23, 2017

15 Comments


azureviolin

昨夜は雨が降りました。

August 7, 2017

Rosengaalf

can it be 夕べ?

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

According to WWWJDIC, 夕べ can only mean "evening"; when used to mean "last night", it's primarily written in kanji as 昨夜.

So it depends on what you want the sentence to mean.

December 7, 2017

butsuri

Actually, I don't think that is what WWWJDIC says; rather it says that "evening" can only be written 夕べ or 夕 (and "last night" is primarily written 昨夜). That is to say, 昨夜 can't mean "evening" but 夕べ can mean "last night", though that wouldn't be the most common way of writing it.

December 25, 2017

rbenfield3

Is the [雨] strictly necessary in this sentence? Isn't that like saying it rained rain?

June 23, 2017

JennyFothe

I think "furu" means "to fall" for example, "yuki ga furu" means "it is snowing". So yes, ame is required.

June 24, 2017

ronCYA

Spot on, ふる means "fall from sky".

July 1, 2017

Divyanshu937485

Also The fact that the rain will fall is understood, making the verb unnecessary, so it is often omitted. Therefore きのうは 雨 (が ふりました) でした Would also mean the same.

July 22, 2017

IshwaryaNa1

It was raining last night is also right?

November 10, 2017

sotnosen93

"Was raining" would be past progressive (降ってった), while this sentence is simple past ("rained"). I've seen different opinions in other comment sections about whether or not past progressive in English should still be accepted, and I don't know enough Japanese to have an opinion of my own. I just thought it might be a good idea to mention the difference between the tenses.

October 28, 2018

piguy3
  • So, it looks like ゆうべ has two rendering in kanji: Wiktionary
  • One of these two kanji forms then has two readings: Wiktionary
  • And the other is simpler pronunciation-wise, but more flexible in meaning: Wiktionary

So at the end of the day, my question is what time period does the kana form given here cover: something like 5 pm yesterday to dawn this morning?

And if you used kanji, 夕べ would go from 5 pm yesterday to midnight? And 昨夜 wouldn't pin the time down any more specifically than 5 pm-ish to dawn, but how you read it aloud would?

May 18, 2018

YuichiTaka1

「昨夜」というの音読は「さくや」か「ゆうべ」か分かんないけど。。。

March 5, 2019

Takkun11

When i write ゆうべ it shows a different kanji, why is that?

May 28, 2019

wbeeman

My answer was exactly correct but was marked wrong

May 25, 2018

Wayne427822

Yes so was mine, happened twice. Though i was going nuts.

August 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.