"えきで電車にのります。"

Translation:I get on a train at the train station.

June 23, 2017

24 Comments


fadibanna

I think "I get a train at the station " should be accepted here since get on a train implies the same as get a train

June 23, 2017

NicholaGon

Same. This was my exact answer

June 30, 2017

JimmyHack

Get a train is not common (US) English. It would usually be catch a train or get on a train.

November 3, 2017

TomPiddock

Or at least include "will" :

"I will get a train from the train station"

February 3, 2019

StefanJobl

hmm why is at acceptable but from not?

October 22, 2017

JaviFontal

駅で電車に乗ります。

July 21, 2017

brunosouza512142

Why use で to mark the place instead of に

June 26, 2017

Friteuse

As I understand it, で means “by way of“ in this case “I used the station to get a train“

July 2, 2017

Samangulie

で implies a temporary destination. "I'm going to the station (but don't intend to stay too long, because I'm going to catch the train" Using に implies that once you've reached the station, your journey is done.

July 24, 2017

Samangulie

Perhaps because you're going to enjoy watching train? Lol Or because there's a cafe you'll see visiting that's located at the station

July 24, 2017

James483647

Because に means you're going to the station

June 28, 2017

Ryszard466485

で = at // に = to

March 27, 2018

gautier206167

I feel like に is used for destination... In this case it's starting point

March 22, 2019

IliasIB

Well... It would be hard if not no?

August 9, 2017

koumori72

で is where you are doing the activity.

August 8, 2017

hqt

how would i say 'i take the train to the train station' ?

August 18, 2017

koumori72

電車で駅に乗ります。 でんしゃでえきにのります。

August 18, 2017

DaUsualSuspect19

I swapped the articles and got marked wrong. “I got on the train at a train station.”

October 1, 2017

DanM37528

You also changed tense "got on"

October 17, 2017

Swisidniak

Still want "board" to be acceptable since that's more common than "get on" and "ride"

May 16, 2018

lang864129

is it wrong to use "railway station"

January 24, 2018

Steven986698

One of the frustrations of Duolingo is having to learn US English at the same time as trying to learn Japanese

September 7, 2018

JaceKisile

its all about grammar

November 5, 2018

VictorMoushimasu

"I get on the train at a train station"

May 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.