1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えきで電車にのります。"

"えきで電車にのります。"

Translation:I get on a train at the train station.

June 23, 2017

24 Comments


fadibanna

I think "I get a train at the station " should be accepted here since get on a train implies the same as get a train


NicholaGon

Same. This was my exact answer


JimmyHack

Get a train is not common (US) English. It would usually be catch a train or get on a train.


TomPiddock

Or at least include "will" :

"I will get a train from the train station"


StefanJobl

hmm why is at acceptable but from not?


JaviFontal

駅で電車に乗ります。


brunosouza512142

Why use で to mark the place instead of に


Friteuse

As I understand it, で means “by way of“ in this case “I used the station to get a train“


Samangulie

で implies a temporary destination. "I'm going to the station (but don't intend to stay too long, because I'm going to catch the train" Using に implies that once you've reached the station, your journey is done.


Samangulie

Perhaps because you're going to enjoy watching train? Lol Or because there's a cafe you'll see visiting that's located at the station


Lindsey1151188

Because に means you're going to the station


Ryszard466485

で = at // に = to


gautier206167

I feel like に is used for destination... In this case it's starting point


IliasIB

Well... It would be hard if not no?


koumori72

で is where you are doing the activity.


hqt

how would i say 'i take the train to the train station' ?


koumori72

電車で駅に乗ります。 でんしゃでえきにのります。


DaUsualSuspect19

I swapped the articles and got marked wrong. “I got on the train at a train station.”


DanM37528

You also changed tense "got on"


Swisidniak

Still want "board" to be acceptable since that's more common than "get on" and "ride"


lang864129

is it wrong to use "railway station"


Steven986698

One of the frustrations of Duolingo is having to learn US English at the same time as trying to learn Japanese


JaceKisile

its all about grammar


vic.chan

"I get on the train at a train station"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.