"I come from Australia."

Translation:オーストラリアしゅっしんです。

June 23, 2017

16 Comments


ohdang_m4tt94
Plus

出身(しゅっしん) is more like your birthplace. You can also say オーストラリアから来ました。

June 23, 2017

jeremy.joh3

As mentioned, " country name から来ました " is a more natural alternative.

August 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

I wouldn't say that it's more natural, "shusshin" is used quite frequently.

January 5, 2018

MattWuertz

Where women glow and men plunder...

November 27, 2017

mingbel

オーストラリアから来ます isn't right?

June 30, 2017

thomasleft

As a translation, it's correct. But if you want to tell that you are from Australia, きました or きています sounds natural.

July 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I would argue that OP's translation is slightly incorrect, if they are intending to translate "I come from Australia." Directionality of 行きます and 来ます in Japanese is really important, beyond just sounding natural or not. The directionality of 来ます is toward the speaker, meaning 「オーストラリアから来ます」can only make sense if the speaker is not in Australia but referring to something else that is, i.e. "It is coming from Australia." 「オーストラリアから来ました」makes sense because, wherever the speaker is, they went from Australia toward where they are now.

July 10, 2017

Chris541442

Why isn't this Australia は ... ?

July 1, 2017

TanjaR8

The topic here is the omitted わたしは.

March 20, 2018

thomasleft

Because Australia is not the subject in this sentence.

July 22, 2017

vngdhuyen

は wouldn't mark Australia as the subject of the sentence, it would have marked the topic.

は is not present because no particle is needed between the place of origin and 出身.

February 4, 2018

BreathlessTao

Alternatively, albeit a little more "pedestrian", you can also say 「オーストラリア人です。」"I am Australian."

September 24, 2017

Tamanosou

This sentence needs particles

July 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, it doesn't. Where would they go? The only one that could make sense (to me) is オーストラリア出身 but as I understand, it's not common practice.

July 29, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

オーストラリア出身です。This was not accepted because I used the Kanji?

April 29, 2018

LaserDuck

I wrote オーストラリア出身だ and it was marked as a mistake by Duolingo. If it's actually a mistake, can you please explain to me why it is?

September 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.