1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I come from Australia."

"I come from Australia."

Translation:オーストラリア出身です。

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


ohdang_m4tt94

出身(しゅっしん) is more like your birthplace. You can also say オーストラリアから来ました。


MattWuertz

Where women glow and men plunder...


jeremy.joh3

As mentioned, " country name から来ました " is a more natural alternative.


IsolaCiao

I wouldn't say that it's more natural, "shusshin" is used quite frequently.


mingbel

オーストラリアから来ます isn't right?


thomasleft

As a translation, it's correct. But if you want to tell that you are from Australia, きました or きています sounds natural.


JoshuaLore9

I would argue that OP's translation is slightly incorrect, if they are intending to translate "I come from Australia." Directionality of 行きます and 来ます in Japanese is really important, beyond just sounding natural or not. The directionality of 来ます is toward the speaker, meaning 「オーストラリアから来ます」can only make sense if the speaker is not in Australia but referring to something else that is, i.e. "It is coming from Australia." 「オーストラリアから来ました」makes sense because, wherever the speaker is, they went from Australia toward where they are now.


Tony_Kaku

Why isn't this Australia は ... ?


TanjaR8

The topic here is the omitted わたしは.


thomasleft

Because Australia is not the subject in this sentence.


vngdhuyen

は wouldn't mark Australia as the subject of the sentence, it would have marked the topic.

は is not present because no particle is needed between the place of origin and 出身.


BreathlessTao

Alternatively, albeit a little more "pedestrian", you can also say 「オーストラリア人です。」"I am Australian."


Seattle_Scott

オーストラリア出身です。This was not accepted because I used the Kanji?


Tamanosou

This sentence needs particles


JoshuaLore9

No, it doesn't. Where would they go? The only one that could make sense (to me) is オーストラリア出身 but as I understand, it's not common practice.


LaserDuck

I wrote オーストラリア出身だ and it was marked as a mistake by Duolingo. If it's actually a mistake, can you please explain to me why it is?


Ouroboratika

Is there a reason there's no particle between Australia and しゅぅしん?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.