"そっちにまがります。"

Translation:You turn that way.

June 23, 2017

44 Comments


Kokawa1

そっちに曲がります。

December 7, 2017

Lulimon

Why is it "he" and not "I"??

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

No subject is specified, so both are fine.

June 29, 2017

KaterinaRuud

It's just that "I" was marked as incorrect

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

Ah. It should be reported, then.

July 12, 2017

JacobAlbano

Not true. そっち specifically refers to another person who is listening to you.

July 30, 2017

V2Blast

In this sentence, そっち means "that way". It's the direction in which the subject of the sentence is turning. It is not the subject of the sentence.

July 30, 2017

Boringjorn

I think while it could mean "I", you're unlikely to say this sentence about yourself. Seems like the point of this group of sentences is giving directions, possibly while riding in a car.

September 16, 2017

lcsondes

It can be any person.

June 24, 2017

JacobAlbano

The 'そ' family of words (その、それ、そこ etc) always refer to the person you are talking to, never you yourself.

July 30, 2017

jamesjiao

Completely wrong. Please don't spread misinformation

March 22, 2018

EltonOgoshi

So... Sometimes you use そっち and sometimes そちら? I'm still not sure when to use them.

July 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

そっち is "that way" as a simple direction, like on a compass or clockwise: "at your 4 o' clock". そちら includes a suggestion of distance with that direction, like "over there".

July 11, 2017

orineu

So could i use そっちにまがります to mean "turn in that direction" and そちらにまがります as "turn over there"?

September 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

そちら and そっち are basically the same. そっち is the shortened and casual/informal version of そちら.

September 19, 2017

orineu

That's what I thought initially, but they're definitely not interchangeable on Duolingo.

September 20, 2017

vngdhuyen

you should then flag it so they know and correct it.

September 29, 2017

Dakuta12

Why do we use ni here and not wo? Two questions earlier everyone discussed that sochira is a direction object and needs the wo particle

September 10, 2017

N1chope

When you "turn", wo describes where you turn, and ni describes the direction in which you turn.

If it was "sochira wo magarimasu" it would mean "you turn over there" (you get there, and then you turn)

As "sochira ni magarimasu" it means "you turn in that direction" (/you turn "towards over there"/you turn that way)

October 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I don't know which other question you are referring to, but you don't physically turn the direction itself around; you are the one turning towards a direction, so you use に, not を.

September 29, 2017

Nexus227

に is used to show what an action is directed to and also shows destinations, directions, places, and time. を is used when you’re directly doing something (the verb) to something (the object).

October 14, 2017

SanjaTrink

Is it a rule to have silent characters in certan configurations? I could not hear ga being prounanunced?

July 28, 2017

JacobAlbano

It is sometimes pronounced as more of a NG sound.

July 30, 2017

ahANpg

There is more often a nasal-like sound when joined with other hiragana, sort of like an accent instead of a straight forward が sound

August 4, 2017

KevinLee260021

"turn that direction" is not accepted.

August 3, 2017

V2Blast

The Japanese sentence is not a command.

December 16, 2017

mnjones

I read "You turn that way" as "You turn in that manner". I've always had some difficulty with the various ko- so- a- forms, but would "You turn there" ("there" as in "at that corner") not be a more natural translation?

October 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

そっち is more "that direction" than the precise "there", which would be そこ.

as for the demonstratives こ-そ-あ-ど, they are determined by their perceived distances to the speaker. こ~ is near the speaker, そ~ near the listener, and あ~ far from both. ど~ is the question word.

  • これ-それ-あれ-どれ are pronouns, equivalent to this, that, that over there, and which one.

  • このX-そのX-あのX-どのX are determiners, equivalent to this X, that X, that X over there, and which X. they cannot stand alone and must be attached to a noun.

  • ここ-そこ-あそこ-どこ are adverbs indicating a location, equivalent to here, there, over there, and where.

  • こちら-そちら-あちら-どちら are adverbs indicating a direction, equivalent to this way, that way, that way over there, and which way.

I'm not including the few others that we haven't seen yet, but they all have the same pattern. hope that helps..

October 23, 2017

mnjones

Thanks - I wondered whether it was a difference in meaning which I was missing. The English now makes a bit more sense.

October 23, 2017

ErinBubbles

This is very helpful! Thank you! :)

November 6, 2017

Ever2662

Jisho lists "there (place distant from the speaker, close to the listener)​" as a second meaning for そっち. Perhaps it more commonly refers to "that way" (meaning #1), but even so, I still feel "You turn there" should be accepted.

November 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

you won't use に if you want to mean "when you arrive there, you turn (whatever direction)." instead youll have to use を.

そっち右へ曲がります。you turn on your right there.

December 7, 2017

Boringjorn

Personally, I have never heard "that way" in regard to turning and thought "in that manner". Talking, sure; dressing, sure; but to me, "that way" is always a direction in regard to turning. For a lot of verbs, like "walk that way" it could be either one, but a direction is usually more likely.

I think "there" is insufficient because it doesn't give any information about which direction you'll turn.

October 23, 2017

mnjones

Yes, after vngdhuyen's answer below, I now have a better mental image, which makes "turn that way" make a bit more sense. I was missing some useful context.

I guess I'd expect someone giving directions to provide more information, as you suggest. "Turn left", or "Turn that way, towards the clock tower", and with the short sentences here, ambiguity is more prevalent :D

October 23, 2017

Thkgk

For me, this sentence is ambiguous. Is it: 1. "how I turn" or is it 2. "the direction in which I turn"? If I translate it into German, it is 1., but the meaning is probably the second.

November 19, 2017

V2Blast

そっち refers to the direction in which the person is turning.

December 16, 2017

orineu

this section applies to directions.

December 17, 2017

Ever2662

Corrected my "I will turn that way" to "It will turn that way". Uhhhhh, DuoLingo... (Reported 23/11/17).

November 23, 2017

ErinBubbles

I've tried "Turn there," and "Turn over there," for this exercise and had both marked incorrect. If anyone has some insight as to why these aren't acceptable translations here, I'd really appreciate it! :)

November 6, 2017

ErinBubbles

Oops! Nevermind. I see this has been answered in comments above. :)

November 6, 2017

FranStalli

Duolingo writes "It turns that way." How come it isn't "I turn that way"?

November 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Technically, the latter is possible too, as is "you turn that way" (and she/he/we/they".

November 14, 2017

_Othique_

I put "turn over there" and was marked wrong. Not sure if I should flag it??

October 7, 2018

Chidz5

Huh? i thought the subject would be oneself as in "i" turn that way. I thought the actual answer would be そっちにまぎって or そっちにまぎってください politely. Can anyone explain?

January 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.