1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎月ラーメンを食べます。"

"毎月ラーメンを食べます。"

Translation:I eat ramen every month.

June 23, 2017

42 Comments


Volysseus

is it really pronounced まいつき and not まいげつ?


bk_

FWIW I lived in Japan for a few years - Never heard anyone use マイゲツ.


rslaton1

What do they use instead?


AlessioGer2

I knew まいげつ, but まいつき apparently is also used, so I wonder which one is more common.


KeithWong9

まいげつ is more common according to https://furigana.info/w/毎月


Jubileena

Wow, I had no idea.


V2Blast

まいつき seems to be more commonly used than まいげつ, but both are acceptable.


Pierfrancesco98

Every moon, sounds like an ancient phrase.


ChrisBanci

Every month i eat ramen


Thkgk

This shoud also be right!


elgr8POTaTE

why would "every month i eat ramen" be considered wrong just wondering


KeithWong9

Nothing wrong. Please report it.


justlemmewin

ah college students


Fess22

...56 to 62 times, depending.


Cionadh

"Every month, I eat ramen" gets bounced...


yogesh.m90

I wish I ate it more often. Thanks Duo for the reminder


MacKinzieRob

Does DL have a reason why ramen is marked as a misspelling?


Kevin121657

I eat ramen on every month is technically not wrong though.


Shahin840485

Identifying kanji pronunciation with - just the sound - is confusing, at times.

Please put these 2 things back as they help in understanding what - that kanji's exact pronunciation is - and also to note - exactly what it means.

[1. katakana and hiragana letters in the drop box; 2. the spacing between japanese words in the sentences].

Thanks and Regards, 24/01/2021.


KeithWong9

This thread is not a suitable place to post feedback because most likely the people who make features for Duolingo do not read these posts.

You should see this post for more information on posting feedback: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25053356

p.s. Your suggestions have been requested by a lot of people already over the past few years. I haven't heard of any plans for these suggestions to be implemented.


Limmying

Should "i will eat ramen every month" be acceptable as well? Wondering


EricPooley

How would you say "most months" ? 「毎月よくラメンを食べます。」?


AndiSoel1

I believe it will be ほとんどの月


Denzil568583

jisho.org shows 毎月 as まいげつ not まいつき as heard in this lesson. Come on Duo it is night time you should be more on the ball.


agrastiOs

まいつきis more common. You can use both.


Kerwin145007

My answer says the same thing.


Pierfrancesco98

It's not a thing, is a thong!


Erikku15

Everymonth i eat ramen should of worked


Eli-aiki

Indeed it should have worked.


chartsman

No, "every month" are 2 words and there's nothing like "should OF worked".


NiyamBhushan

Every month i eat Ramen. This is also correct. Ufff!


sotnosen93

According to other users in the thread, you should report it.


kakeosass

My friend eat remen every day her tomorrow killed

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.