1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That passage is very long."

"That passage is very long."

Translation:その文章はとても長いです。

June 23, 2017

7 Comments


B_2_H

Took me a second to realize it meant literary passage on the Eng side.


Candy580365

Darn it! I misunderstood 'passage' and wrote 通路 instead of 文章!


KevinMerck1

その文章はとても長いです


Aelfwine81

Does it have to have the は? I put を instead, or should it have been が?I always seem to get those two mixed up.


Lisa880846

This question came up as wrong because the correct answer was supposedly "Sono bunshou was SUGOKU nagaidesu." However, "sugoku" was not an option-- only "totemo".


Geelmens

It should rather say "document" than "passage"


IsolaCiao

You're thinking of 文書 (bunsho), which means passage. The word here is 文章 (bunshou), which means an essay or a sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.