"きのうは学校をやすんだ。"

Translation:I took a day off from school yesterday.

June 23, 2017

32 Comments


melink14

Should have accepted: "I took yesterday off from school."

June 23, 2017

Akire321

This is what I answered too.

July 21, 2017

airzae

I think this translation is better because it correctly emphasizes the topic of the sentence also.

October 8, 2017

darthoctopus

昨日は学校を休んだ

July 24, 2017

loladesu

There are so many variations in English phrasing for this sentence, I'd suggest it be removed. Unless you want to try and add them all in to the accepted answers list, i guess...

August 19, 2017

Slash513421

昨日は学校を休んだ

September 5, 2017

jbinero

The fact that "form" is an option is pure evil. I have misread this multiple times now.

November 8, 2017

melinapierro

How about yesterday I skipped school?

August 25, 2017

airzae

That would use the humorously derived サボる, from 'sabotage', meaning play hooky or be truant.

October 8, 2017

AdrianWill829460

To me, that has the connotation of playing hookie, rather than being off for some legitimate reason, such as illness.

August 28, 2017

airzae

That verb would be the humorously derived サボる (to play hooky/truant, from sabotage)

October 8, 2017

airzae

Why is it possible to use 休む (自動詞) with を? This doesn't strike me as a movement verb where the location that it takes place through can be marked with を。

October 8, 2017

carrinos

I was wondering the same question. It seems that 休むcan be both transitive and intransitive (but with slightly different meanings). My source/more info here: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/36189/why-absent-from-school-is-gakkou-wo-yasumu-when-yasumu-is-intransitive-verb

August 24, 2018

IlanIvasko

Wait so yasun is already in past tense?

September 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, the だ here is part of the verb conjugation.

The root verb is 休む(やすむ), literally meaning "to rest". For verbs ending in む, their plain past form is んだ, similar to their て-form んで. So 休む becomes 休んだ.

September 21, 2017

lance.sibi

why isn't absent accepted?

October 13, 2017

DemstarAus

"Absent" in "I was absent from school yesterday" is an adjective that describes you as the person in relation to school. "I took a day off school yesterday" is a description of your past actions so requires a (different) verb.

December 7, 2018

DemstarAus

I wrote "I had a day off school yesterday" seems natural in Australian English to me. I understand that technically there could be a difference, but we would take it to mean the same thing.

December 7, 2018

RWang2017

Can I use で particle instead of を here?

January 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you can^

^It drastically changes the meaning of the sentence though, because で and を are different particles with different functions. を marks the direct object, so the thing that you "rested" was "school", i.e. you didn't go to school. On the other hand, で marks the location or means by which an action took place, so the place where you "rested" was "school", i.e. you had a rest at school.

January 8, 2018

Shiawase430

I took school off yesterday?

March 13, 2018

Jesse592332

You told us you were going to need a kidney, Bueller...

April 6, 2018

Ryan32186

I took a day off of school yesterday was not accepted? That's garbage!

May 5, 2018

LilArget

Why is it だ instead of でした?

December 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The だ here is part of the verb conjugation.

The root verb is 休む(やすむ), literally meaning "to rest". For verbs ending in む, their plain past form is んだ, similar to their て-form, んで. So 休む becomes 休んだ.

December 22, 2018

DemstarAus

でした is the past tense form of です. だ is the short form past tense ending of certain types of verbs (some end in た depending on the type and sound). です can become だ, but you know the difference when it's included with the verb, in this case やすんだ。

January 11, 2019

Joe264823

I know it's not the right forum, but is it true that you pronounce kono kutsu as konoktsu

And shiteimasu you pronounce shiteimasu and not shite imasu?

February 17, 2019

Aaron808101

"I skipped class yesterday" ???

January 5, 2018

niffyat

"Yesterday there was a break from school" would suffice :/

July 16, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Not really. It makes is sound like the school breaked, rather than just you. There may be a different way of saying that.

August 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree with you. The way OP pjrased their sentence, it would be more like 昨日、学校は休みだった

September 21, 2017

DemstarAus

That would imply that the school was closed. So yes, you would've taken the day off, but for a particular reason.

January 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.