1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうは学校をやすんだ。"

"きのうは学校をやすんだ。"

Translation:I took a day off from school yesterday.

June 23, 2017

26 Comments


melink14

Should have accepted: "I took yesterday off from school."


Akire321

This is what I answered too.


airzae

I think this translation is better because it correctly emphasizes the topic of the sentence also.


darthoctopus

昨日は学校を休んだ


loladesu

There are so many variations in English phrasing for this sentence, I'd suggest it be removed. Unless you want to try and add them all in to the accepted answers list, i guess...


Slash513421

昨日は学校を休んだ


jbinero

The fact that "form" is an option is pure evil. I have misread this multiple times now.


melinapierro

How about yesterday I skipped school?


airzae

That would use the humorously derived サボる, from 'sabotage', meaning play hooky or be truant.


AdrianWill829460

To me, that has the connotation of playing hookie, rather than being off for some legitimate reason, such as illness.


airzae

That verb would be the humorously derived サボる (to play hooky/truant, from sabotage)


airzae

Why is it possible to use 休む (自動詞) with を? This doesn't strike me as a movement verb where the location that it takes place through can be marked with を。


carrinos

I was wondering the same question. It seems that 休むcan be both transitive and intransitive (but with slightly different meanings). My source/more info here: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/36189/why-absent-from-school-is-gakkou-wo-yasumu-when-yasumu-is-intransitive-verb


IlanIvasko

Wait so yasun is already in past tense?


JoshuaLore9

No, the だ here is part of the verb conjugation.

The root verb is 休む(やすむ), literally meaning "to rest". For verbs ending in む, their plain past form is んだ, similar to their て-form んで. So 休む becomes 休んだ.


lance.sibi

why isn't absent accepted?


DemstarAus

"Absent" in "I was absent from school yesterday" is an adjective that describes you as the person in relation to school. "I took a day off school yesterday" is a description of your past actions so requires a (different) verb.


RWang2017

Can I use で particle instead of を here?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you can^

^It drastically changes the meaning of the sentence though, because で and を are different particles with different functions. を marks the direct object, so the thing that you "rested" was "school", i.e. you didn't go to school. On the other hand, で marks the location or means by which an action took place, so the place where you "rested" was "school", i.e. you had a rest at school.


Shiawase430

I took school off yesterday?


Ryan32186

I took a day off of school yesterday was not accepted? That's garbage!


DemstarAus

I wrote "I had a day off school yesterday" seems natural in Australian English to me. I understand that technically there could be a difference, but we would take it to mean the same thing.


LilArget

Why is it だ instead of でした?


DemstarAus

でした is the past tense form of です. だ is the short form past tense ending of certain types of verbs (some end in た depending on the type and sound). です can become だ, but you know the difference when it's included with the verb, in this case やすんだ。


JoshuaLore9

The だ here is part of the verb conjugation.

The root verb is 休む(やすむ), literally meaning "to rest". For verbs ending in む, their plain past form is んだ, similar to their て-form, んで. So 休む becomes 休んだ.


Joe264823

I know it's not the right forum, but is it true that you pronounce kono kutsu as konoktsu

And shiteimasu you pronounce shiteimasu and not shite imasu?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.