"今日はノートをとらないでいいです。"

Translation:You don't need to take notes today.

June 23, 2017

13 Comments


Colin293854

Wouldn't this be more natural asとらなくてみいいです。?

June 23, 2017

JoshD939800

Hi Colin,

Your suggestion seems to have a typo in it. 取らなくてもいいです might work but it sounds a bit more like anime to me. Let's let an expert tell us.

July 11, 2017

yamyam8

取らなくてもいいです is correct. not only in anime.

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm no expert, but 取らなくて(も)いいです actually sounds more natural than 取らないでいいです...

August 12, 2017

KMosuzu

Totally agree!

June 13, 2018

Nathan283196

"Today it is okay to not take notes" is this okay?

December 30, 2018

MichaelPru4

ノート also means notebook.

August 10, 2017

JeanDurish1

Which words equate to "need" here? This seems to be a loose translation. Not saying translation is wrong, I just dont understand how "need" is inferred.

May 18, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Nothing in this sentence literally equates to "need". The closest natural translation is probably something like "today, it's okay to not take notes".

Personally, I wouldn't go so far as to say that equating "it's okay not to" with "there's no need to" is a "loose translation", but I can see what you mean. It takes a step away from a literal translation (which isn't necessarily a bad thing) for the sake of understandability in the target language (which is usually a good thing).

May 18, 2019

TrevorKafk1

When is とる written as 取る vs 撮る?

June 5, 2019

JoshuaLore9

撮る is exclusively for taking (as in capturing/filming) photos or videos, while 取る is for physically taking just about anything.

June 5, 2019

JustusAggi1

Alternative: You need not take notes today or You have no need of taking notes today.

August 1, 2019

Sonokenokino

ないで means without doing sth. Hence, it is fine without taking notes today.

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.