1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はノートをとらないでいいです。"

"今日はノートをとらないでいいです。"

Translation:You don't need to take notes today.

June 23, 2017

8 Comments


Nathan283196

"Today it is okay to not take notes" is this okay?


Colin293854

Wouldn't this be more natural asとらなくてみいいです。?


MichaelPru4

ノート also means notebook.


JeanDurish1

Which words equate to "need" here? This seems to be a loose translation. Not saying translation is wrong, I just dont understand how "need" is inferred.


JoshuaLore9

Nothing in this sentence literally equates to "need". The closest natural translation is probably something like "today, it's okay to not take notes".

Personally, I wouldn't go so far as to say that equating "it's okay not to" with "there's no need to" is a "loose translation", but I can see what you mean. It takes a step away from a literal translation (which isn't necessarily a bad thing) for the sake of understandability in the target language (which is usually a good thing).


TrevorKafk1

When is とる written as 取る vs 撮る?


JoshuaLore9

撮る is exclusively for taking (as in capturing/filming) photos or videos, while 取る is for physically taking just about anything.


JustusAggi1

Alternative: You need not take notes today or You have no need of taking notes today.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.