"赤いいろえんぴつと青いいろえんぴつをもっています。"

Translation:I have a red colored pencil and a blue colored pencil.

June 23, 2017

60 Comments


philallthethings

It's weird repeating pencil twice, plus いろisn't needed so I would say 赤いのと青いえんぴつを持っています。

June 23, 2017

RobbPorter

It is kind of weird, but in the right context it could be fine.

Asks you to empty your bag You reach in and pull the items out one at a time... "I have a red pencil... and a blue pencil".

March 27, 2019

PihlaKettunen

I can understand "赤いのと青いえんぴつを持っています" but I don't say so. Because "の" after "赤い" means a noun just BEFORE it.

February 8, 2018

MadameSensei

の can also take the place of a noun. We can use it to "nominalize" things that wouldn't normally be nouns. (In other words, turn a phrase into something that can work like a noun.)

For example: ピザをたべたいです。(A fine way to say "I want to eat pizza" using a verb construction) ピザをたべるのがほしいです。(ほしい is only ever used with nouns (it takes が in front), so I have to turn this phrase into something that functions like a noun. That's where の comes in.)

There are other uses, too. I could put it at the end of the sentence, and it just kind of means, "I'm giving you more information." (Because it's giving weight to the whole sentence. Think of it like "It's turning the whole sentence into one entire concept, like one whole noun.") For example: ピザをたべたのです。This is telling you the important fact that I ate pizza. I don't know why that's important, we'll just have to look at context.

I have made myself hungry now.

July 7, 2018

rbenfield3

I don't see why colored pencil isn't accepted here, especially when earlier that was a translation.

June 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

FranStalli has it correct, 色鉛筆 (iroenpitsu) means "colored pencil", and it is now accepted as correct.

February 24, 2018

LajtaiLeve

It's not "iro enpicu", but " akai enpicu" (red pencil) and "aoi enpicu" (blue pencil)

July 22, 2017

Steve648409

Except you're wrong. It's "akai iro enpisu." It may be ambiguous as to whether iro belongs with akai or enpisu, but it is there.

July 26, 2017

FranStalli

Since あかい and あおい don't usually require いろ, I figured いろwent with pencil to distinguish between plain pencils painted red or blue outside, and "colored pencils" that WRITE in red or blue.

November 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not ambiguous. iro means colour and it goes with akai and aoi. The use of iro IS highly unusual though - I have never ever used iro on the end of colours or heard it used this way. I've only ever heard chairo - brown, which it seems is "tea colour" (I'm guessing). Also by adding iro to the end Duo is making these perfectly capable i/true adjectives into na adjectives which means they would need na to modify nouns (empitsu in this case) so I don't know what they're doing. It's seriously messed up.

July 26, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

For some other examples, there are 灰色 and ねずみ色. Duo also isn't the only source to suggest that 色 Is required (or at least common) in, for example, 黄色.

That said, as you pointed out, colors ending in 色 are な adjectives. That seems to indicate that it is in fact the case that 色 is part of 鉛筆, and not 赤い or 青い, and thus that the translation is red/blue [coloured] pencil and not red/blue[-coloured] pencil.

October 24, 2017

orangeant86

I have never heard of a colour being a な adjective. Colours are either い adjectives or nouns. あかいろ and あおいろ would be nouns in this case and therefore need a の to join it to another noun rather than a な.

April 29, 2018

Sindorius

Also doesn't seem to accept "I have a red and blue pencil"

July 5, 2017

Rokajacker

That would be one pencil with two colors. The sentence talks about two pencils, one red and one blue.

July 8, 2017

Whatowl

"I have a red and a blue pencil" wasn't accepted either. I don't see how that doesn't work?

September 23, 2017

Cherain2

"I have a red and a blue pencil" is accepted now ;-)

July 20, 2018

SoitDX

赤い色鉛筆と青い色鉛筆を持っています。

March 2, 2019

knucklehead1234

It should accept I have a red and a blue pencil

August 8, 2017

millybunston

色鉛筆 is colouring pencil (British English) but it wouldn't accept 'red colouring pencil'. Bit silly.

September 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's an American app, you need to submit error reports to get British English accepted if its not.

February 24, 2018

jamesjiao

Yes. It's rather ambiguous. It could be a colouring pencil that is red or a red-coloured pencil (that could be a colouring pencil as well).

May 11, 2018

ben414117

It didn't accept "I have red colored pencils and blue colored pencils." and suggested "I have a red colored pencil and a blue colored pencil." I don't get it...

February 13, 2018

SanDigital

I came to ask about the same thing. In English, there's obviously a difference between singular and plural in this context... but does Japanese do the same thing? (I don't know...)

March 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

The Japanese in this sentence doesn't differentiate between singular and plural.

March 29, 2018

AnthonyHa11

You take the blue pencil—the story ends, you wake up in your bed and believe whatever you want to believe. You take the red pencil—you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes. Remember: all I'm offering is the truth. Nothing more.

March 6, 2018

SONYSENSEI

I think 赤いいろえんぴつと青いいろえんぴつをもっています is not correct. I think 赤いえんぴつと青いえんぴつをもっています is correct.

We don't say"I have a red colored pencil and a blue colored pencil" too, Right?

March 26, 2018

UnapologeticNerd

The "いろ" isn't necessary in either portion of the sentence. Both adjectives "赤い/青い" fit without the addition of the noun "いろ."

Alternatively, since you're changing the adjectives into nouns by adding "いろ," you must add the particle "の" as a modifier. This is the particle used when you use a noun to modify another noun to make it grammatically fit. So this sentence should read: 赤いいろ'の'えんぴつと青いいろ'の'えんぴつをもっています。

The difference is like saying "A red pencil" versus "A red colored pencil." It's the same thing, however there are some small differences in the mechanics.

April 19, 2018

orangeant86

Yes. This is exactly what I think.

April 29, 2018

Cherain2

Is the kanji form: '赤色鉛筆と青色鉛筆をもっています.' OR '赤い色鉛筆と青い色鉛筆をもっています.' ?

July 20, 2018

JoshGabrie2

the second choice, but もっています can also be expressed as 持っています (albeit not that commonly written in kanji...)

August 22, 2018

ShijieZhan

After this lesson I can sing ppap entirely in Japanese now.

February 3, 2018

steve817862

The confusion is because the translation is wrong. It should say, "I/we/you/they have (or she/he has) red coloring pencils and blue coloring pencils." An iro-empitsu is a coloring pencil. It means the lead is colored, not the paint on the wood where you hold it.

January 21, 2019

Goasts

It should accept the English word pencil crayon. Especially if you're going to call it a "colored pencil" in the Japanese

June 24, 2017

SanDigital

Crayons and colored pencils are distinctly different in English. Pencils have wood and a rigid, colored element in the middle. Crayons are a waxy material and usually covered in paper. I know other languages, like French, don't make much of a distinction here, but English does.

March 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Pencil crayon" is Canadian for colored pencil.

March 29, 2018

denimbluesky

We call them pencil crayons here in Canada not coloured pencils The was ones usually just called crayons Maybe this is same as British?

November 26, 2018

MadameSensei

I love hearing all these other cultures! Just keep hitting the report button, so that eventually Duolingo will have a complete database.

November 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

Pencil crayon is not a word. Or should I say it is not a term in common English use. It seems though that it is a term used in Canadian English - this doesn't mean that it's a recognised term used by all English speaking countries.

July 25, 2017

JonasBergl2

Sounded so weird that I had to look it up. According to Wikipedia, coloured pencils are called pencil crayons in Canada. I've never heard it before either. (I'm Swedish though and haven't been to Canada)

August 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

Maybe it's because crayon is the French word for pencil.

August 21, 2017

DawnStanfo1

I find it slightly odd that it doesn't accept "I have a blue pencil and a red pencil." The order of mentioning the pencils doesn't matter to the meaning of the phrase.

August 21, 2017

MarkToukta

Maybe it's so that people learn the difference between red and blue? What if you think it's reverse, and get it right?

October 6, 2017

David854118

"I have a red pencil and blue pencil." WRONG!

August 30, 2017

Abdelkader13052

a red and a blue

March 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

I have a red pencil and A blue pencil.

March 22, 2018

jamesjiao

You are absolutely right. It is indeed WRONG.

May 11, 2018

SebastianS968292

えんぴつとりんごをもっています えんぴつとパイナッペルをもっていなす

December 24, 2017

leehaber

Why isn't "I have red and blue pencils" accepted?

March 13, 2018

Abdelkader13052

'a' particle

March 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

We don't need an article with the plural.

March 21, 2018

Abdelkader13052

' I have a blue and a red pencil ' isn't accepted

March 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

Because you have the wrong order - I have a red pencil and a blue pencil.

March 22, 2018

AulaitQM

赤い色えんぴつと青い色えんぴつをもっています was marked wrong. The kanji for 'iro' has long ago been taught, so why is it not accepted?

February 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

Was it a "type what you hear" question? Duolingo is set up to only accept one "correct" answer for those questions, even though there are multiple ways to write the same thing in Japanese.

February 3, 2019

Takkun11

赤い色ピルと青いピルを持っています。

June 30, 2019

Vakar624235

I have a pen... I have pineapple. Uhhhn uhhhhn. Pen pineapple pen.

February 9, 2019

KanKanMikan

yep use this sentence in real life surely won't make you look stupid

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.