"pink"

Translation:ピンクいろ

June 23, 2017

16 Comments


folionoire1

Wouldn't just pink do here (and in the other colours)? Is the "iro" strictly necessary considering that you are already declaring a colour...?


HikariTennyo

It let me just say ピンク


saliast

Isn't pinku the same as momo iro? Or is that really a peach color?


sora_Japan

same. what color does you think a peach color?


NathanDale3

In English, peach-color is a light yellow-orange color.


sora_Japan

Thanks!

白桃(はくとう) is white and pretty pink. It's popular.

There is 黄桃(おうとう) in Japan as well. But I have eaten 白桃(はくとう) .

If it's depend on the region, I don't know well.

Now just peach season. and corn, watermelon. nice season. Though too hot.

http://www.yamanashi-kankou.jp/kankou/specialty/peach.html

黄(sounds き, おうetc. means yellow) 白(sounds しろ, はくetc. means white) 桃(sounds もも, とうetc.)


V2Blast

*What color do you think a peach is?


sora_Japan

こんにちは Hello! My teacher! Thank you everytime!

What color do you think a peach is?

Can I say?

What do you think a peach color is?

Do you think a peach is what color?


V2Blast

No, neither of those two sentences would be correct. You could alternately say:

"What do you think a peach's color is?"

Or:

"What do you think the color of a peach is?"

However, those sound a bit more awkward and less natural than my previous suggestion.


sora_Japan

Thank you! fast! I use first one. :D


horizon241

It is not accepting ピンク色 only ピンクいろ. Is there a reason for this?


Aki-kun

It probably just hasn't been added, yet. As is the case with many kanji in other sentences as well.


olepmac

I did the same with the kanji, and I see no reason for it to be wrong as well...


LordOfTheAndain

Report it as "My answer should be accepted".


Blessing-4dan

This reminds me of the Japanese song "flamingo" :)


jinkukdal

From along time ago, Didn't Japanese have a word for "pink"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.