1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please open the door."

"Please open the door."

Translation:ドアを開けてください。

June 23, 2017

18 Comments


philallthethings

戸 (と)is a japanese style door of which I'm largely unfamiliar with, ドア are western style doors


Mystiques-wish

door = ドア not と。was marked wrong cause there was no option for door.

Even if you want to use terms for Japanese doors, then とびら or ふすま is possible, but present spoken Japanese is just ドア now.


tanshin

Well, if 戸 had been used instead of と, it wouldn't have been as tricky to figure out. 戸 is still used. I encountered it a lot when i was looking for an apartment, when they were referring to the 和室, or japanese style rooms in the apartment, since it has the sliding japanese style door.


YuOfOwari22

This lol If I saw the kanji, it would have clicked but I have probably never used to since I learned the kanji a decade ago so I didnt realize


mik.santoro

I was only given the option of 扉(とびら). Can anyone help me understand the difference with 戸(と)?


Joe264823

If you find out let me know, but my dictionary gives - door; gate; opening, title page- for tobira

And door (esp. Japanese-style) entrance (to a home)narrows For to

So I assume tobira is any door, and to especially Japanese.


Pikachu025

扉 : とびら : tobira : door

あけ : あけ : ake : open


deepfriedmcrib

Anyone else notice that「開け」isn't pronounced by the program?


zina_park

I've never heard any japanese says 'to' instead of 'doa'.


andjustzen

my grandma uses it, especially when referring to the sliding doors in our house, or the window shutters.


poisonenvy

戸を開けて下さい。


mommarigo

I like seeing more kanji in the course, now that I'm on the end of Level 2 for this subject. Of course, it would help if they introduced the meaning of the kanji (扉 and開け) the way they introduce words in the beginning of the tree.


Max405667

Is there a difference between と and ひきど?


Sho_Japan

ひき of ひきど means pull(引く). So ひきど is pull open type と.

But と and ひきど are rarely used today. My mother says they were used in 50 years ago.

とびら(or ドア)を開けてください is more natural.


mendeztom

Why is the answer have sono in it... It doesn't as for" please open that door" uses "the"


mommarigo

You probably know this already, but sometimes the Duolingo course uses "sono" for "the", as well as for "that". It's probably not a good translation, but it does distinguish that the door is not this one here.


athenakt

The sound option at the top of this page doesn't appear to be working.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.