"Please open the door."

Translation:扉を開けてください。

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


philallthethings

戸 (と)is a japanese style door of which I'm largely unfamiliar with, ドア are western style doors

June 23, 2017

Mystiques-wish

door = ドア not と。was marked wrong cause there was no option for door.

Even if you want to use terms for Japanese doors, then とびら or ふすま is possible, but present spoken Japanese is just ドア now.

June 26, 2017

tanshin

Well, if 戸 had been used instead of と, it wouldn't have been as tricky to figure out. 戸 is still used. I encountered it a lot when i was looking for an apartment, when they were referring to the 和室, or japanese style rooms in the apartment, since it has the sliding japanese style door.

June 26, 2017

YuOfOwari22

This lol If I saw the kanji, it would have clicked but I have probably never used to since I learned the kanji a decade ago so I didnt realize

June 27, 2017

mik.santoro

I was only given the option of 扉(とびら). Can anyone help me understand the difference with 戸(と)?

January 12, 2018

Joe264823

If you find out let me know, but my dictionary gives - door; gate; opening, title page- for tobira

And door (esp. Japanese-style) entrance (to a home)narrows For to

So I assume tobira is any door, and to especially Japanese.

February 26, 2019

Pikachu025

扉 : とびら : tobira : door

あけ : あけ : ake : open

January 24, 2018

TerminatorAlso

Anyone else notice that「開け」isn't pronounced by the program?

April 20, 2018

zina_park

I've never heard any japanese says 'to' instead of 'doa'.

August 14, 2017

andjustzen

my grandma uses it, especially when referring to the sliding doors in our house, or the window shutters.

February 13, 2018

Sho_Japan

me too

February 10, 2018

poisonenvy

戸を開けて下さい。

October 18, 2017

mommarigo

I like seeing more kanji in the course, now that I'm on the end of Level 2 for this subject. Of course, it would help if they introduced the meaning of the kanji (扉 and開け) the way they introduce words in the beginning of the tree.

November 9, 2018

Max405667

Is there a difference between と and ひきど?

July 21, 2017

Sho_Japan

ひき of ひきど means pull(引く). So ひきど is pull open type と.

But と and ひきど are rarely used today. My mother says they were used in 50 years ago.

とびら(or ドア)を開けてください is more natural.

February 10, 2018

mendeztom

Why is the answer have sono in it... It doesn't as for" please open that door" uses "the"

April 3, 2018

mommarigo

You probably know this already, but sometimes the Duolingo course uses "sono" for "the", as well as for "that". It's probably not a good translation, but it does distinguish that the door is not this one here.

November 9, 2018

athenakt

The sound option at the top of this page doesn't appear to be working.

August 2, 2019

Christa189187

'Dowa' is the commonly used word for door, in a decade of study, up through graduate level courses I have never seen 'to' used. Could not even find it in a dictionary. ..

July 28, 2017

ninthtale

*doa. Not trying to hound, but be careful how you romanize. Dowa suggests どわ, not ドア.

August 28, 2017

SmavM.

Ive never seen 'to' used either

August 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.