"ジュースをください。"

Translation:Juice, please.

June 23, 2017

38 Comments


AkaiSamurai

Seriously? The answer "Can I get juice please?" was rejected since they think it should be "Can I gey SOME juice please?"

/facepalm

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 23, 2017

Lexythepotato

There isn't even a word in for some .. why is it asking for some...

October 31, 2017

RobbPorter

"Can i get juice, please" doesn't sound right in English. Adding "some" makes the sentence more authentic.

The real problem is the use of "can i get..." as a translation of "kudasai". It's a nasty Americanism and sounds quite rude. I'd report THAT before i reported your thing.

July 9, 2018

TomPribyl1

DL frequently uses "can I have" when making requests in English, even though it is not proper English. "May I" should be used.

February 25, 2019

Kyo2018

Fixed.

December 19, 2017

RANDELEE

No it's not!

March 28, 2018

JohnAndrew30216

There is no adjective indicating quantity

July 8, 2017

Bioanzors

I didn't even have "please" as an option even though it should obviously be there.

June 29, 2017

DawnChesbr

I used "please give me some juice" as a polite way to request juice and it was rejected.

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 23, 2017

RobbPorter

Definitely report it. Every time they use "can i get" instead of "please" or "please give me", i report it.

July 9, 2018

darkeningfire

Why "some" juice?

July 24, 2017

DawnChesbr

I say "some" juice because asking for "one glass of juice" sounds needlessly formal and asking just for "juice" sounds blunt and rude. Plus, when you ask for "some juice" it means you are asking for an undetermined amount of juice.

Idk. It's just how I ask for some juice or milk or water or nearly any request with family or friends. If i were at a restaurant i would ask for a glass of X....

August 9, 2017

rikkilt

server: juice or water? you: juice please

it's not blunt or rude in that context.

September 11, 2017

RobbPorter

If that was the context here, you wouldn't have replied "can i get juice please". In this context it sounds like the person is just asking for some juice without being prompted. So "juice please" would be rude in this (and most other) instances.

July 9, 2018

jay.hammer

Which part of this japanese sentence refers to the quantity? I put "Can i get juice please?" And dl claims it to be wrong, stating it has to be "some juice" not just "juice" ..

August 22, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 23, 2017

VincentM929983

Get still feels like an akward english word choice here.

August 9, 2017

David521529

"Please give me juice" was rejected? But... Why?

September 6, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 23, 2017

Cecil164832

Still doesn't accept it.

April 23, 2018

AndrewChen966876

Isn't "Can I get some juice?" considered impolite? Out of habit I use "May I have..." and anything else seems like improper English to me :P

September 7, 2017

V2Blast

That might just be you. There's nothing impolite about using "can" for requests, no matter how much my elementary school teacher might disagree.

September 23, 2017

AmyONeil

The way "can i get" comes across depends mostly on the tone of voice, and the setting.

If we're talking about formal English grammar then yeah, "can i get" is considered "improper". The thing I'd always hear from teachers back in school (in the US) was "I don't know, can you?". This is because technically "can" should refer to your own capability to do something, not whether you have permission from someone else.

Outside of the classroom, though, "may i have" feels overly formal, and at least where I live you mostly hear "can i get" or "can i have".

You'll occasionally hear someone take issue with saying 'get' instead of "have", but at this point in history that's usually someone being pedantic or classist (to be frank).

May 18, 2018

Zelja8

"I would like some juice" Third time despite knowing better I answer this one "wrong" because I just can't think of it differently.

September 15, 2017

V2Blast

"would like" isn't clearly a request, which the Japanese sentence is.

September 23, 2017

Alex567371

How polite can this sentence be considered? If we were to translate it quite literally to either "juice, please." or "Can I get some juice?", I'd consider it to not be very polite. Therefore, can this be considered the Japanese equivalent of "May I get some juice, please?", "Could I please get the juice?" or something similar? Or is there a more polite version of this?

(This question is about the usage of kudasai in general. Can it be considered very polite, or not?)

January 5, 2018

TomPribyl1

"Can I have juice" is incorrect English grammar. Should be "May I please have juice" . Can is related to ability and may is used when making a request. However, "may I please have juice" was marked wrong for me. I flagged it.

December 20, 2018

TomPribyl1

"May I please have juice" was marked wrong. I flagged it.

February 25, 2019

ehehhehehehehehe

They really need to stop with the horrible biased translations.

September 16, 2017

foolonthehill

How would you write: Can I get 'a' Juice?

October 19, 2017

rikkilt

As far as I understand, you can either ask for juice in general, or a specific amount of juice. ジュースをください translates roughly to the former. To ask for "a juice" i.e "one cup of juice" use the counter for cups and food - 一つ (hitotsu). ジュースを一つください (juice o hitotsu kudasai)

October 19, 2017

BlueRaja1

My screen said "Can I've some juice" which is not valid in modern English. You don't contrast "I have" when "have" means "possess".

October 24, 2017

V2Blast

*contract

I believe that sort of contraction is more common in non-American dialects of English, such as British English.

January 2, 2018

RANDELEE

Come on guys - one time "Can I get some" and one time "Please give me"... Nantoka "KUDASAI" requires "PLEASE".

March 28, 2018

Dimitrie9

Really? There is that much kanji shortage? There is a kanji for juice, isn't it?

December 23, 2018

Gerrostey

"Some juice, please" was marked wrong

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.