1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ジュースをください。"

"ジュースをください。"

Translation:Juice, please.

June 23, 2017

16 Comments


darkeningfire

Why "some" juice?


DawnChesbr

I say "some" juice because asking for "one glass of juice" sounds needlessly formal and asking just for "juice" sounds blunt and rude. Plus, when you ask for "some juice" it means you are asking for an undetermined amount of juice.

Idk. It's just how I ask for some juice or milk or water or nearly any request with family or friends. If i were at a restaurant i would ask for a glass of X....


rikkilt

server: juice or water? you: juice please

it's not blunt or rude in that context.


RobbPorter

If that was the context here, you wouldn't have replied "can i get juice please". In this context it sounds like the person is just asking for some juice without being prompted. So "juice please" would be rude in this (and most other) instances.


VincentM929983

Get still feels like an akward english word choice here.


AndrewChen966876

Isn't "Can I get some juice?" considered impolite? Out of habit I use "May I have..." and anything else seems like improper English to me :P


AmyONeil

The way "can i get" comes across depends mostly on the tone of voice, and the setting.

If we're talking about formal English grammar then yeah, "can i get" is considered "improper". The thing I'd always hear from teachers back in school (in the US) was "I don't know, can you?". This is because technically "can" should refer to your own capability to do something, not whether you have permission from someone else.

Outside of the classroom, though, "may i have" feels overly formal, and at least where I live you mostly hear "can i get" or "can i have".

You'll occasionally hear someone take issue with saying 'get' instead of "have", but at this point in history that's usually someone being pedantic or classist (to be frank).


V2Blast

That might just be you. There's nothing impolite about using "can" for requests, no matter how much my elementary school teacher might disagree.


Zelja8

"I would like some juice" Third time despite knowing better I answer this one "wrong" because I just can't think of it differently.


V2Blast

"would like" isn't clearly a request, which the Japanese sentence is.


foolonthehill

How would you write: Can I get 'a' Juice?


rikkilt

As far as I understand, you can either ask for juice in general, or a specific amount of juice. ジュースをください translates roughly to the former. To ask for "a juice" i.e "one cup of juice" use the counter for cups and food - 一つ (hitotsu). ジュースを一つください (juice o hitotsu kudasai)


BlueRaja1

My screen said "Can I've some juice" which is not valid in modern English. You don't contrast "I have" when "have" means "possess".


V2Blast

*contract

I believe that sort of contraction is more common in non-American dialects of English, such as British English.


Alex567371

How polite can this sentence be considered? If we were to translate it quite literally to either "juice, please." or "Can I get some juice?", I'd consider it to not be very polite. Therefore, can this be considered the Japanese equivalent of "May I get some juice, please?", "Could I please get the juice?" or something similar? Or is there a more polite version of this?

(This question is about the usage of kudasai in general. Can it be considered very polite, or not?)


IsolaCiao

I think it's pretty equivalent to the word "please". It's polite, but it's not super-polite. I wouldn't recommend using it with people "above" you, but using it with your peers and those "below" you is fine.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.