1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The train station is near he…

"The train station is near here."

Translation:駅はここから近いです。

June 23, 2017

46 Comments


tepp-a

Is "koko kara" really nessecary? I usually understand "near" in english is a deixis fixed on myself and only on others if explicitely said so. Would be surprised if it is not the same in japanese


BernhardTe8

This sentence is written as a response to the question 'Where is the station?'. The current location needs to be taken into account as the explanatory starting line 'from where' you need to go. Otherwise in your take, the only necessary sentence would be 駅は近いです.


LazyEinstein

This is weird to me also. The literal translation looks like "here from near" which seems unnecessary +1 for an answer.


martin.mk

The translation is "near (from) here". So "near here" isn't all that strange.


Alan946894

2020.4.24 ここから or こっこから is unnecessary.

It assumes you are saying it from your current location


elementart_

2020.8.3 駅は近いです was marked incorrect


azureviolin

駅はここから近いです


Frizzil

Any reason why "ここからえきはちかいです" would be incorrect? Is the order important?


BernhardTe8

It's the cascading emphasis rule of Japanese, the earlier you put a topic/subject in the sentence the more you stress that the rest of the sentence entails something about it. In this case it just purely fits the English order, but it's always dicey to put the topic marker (は) further in a sentence unless it's a phrasal denotion.


razr_.

I've heard locals speaking entire sentences and using the topic along with は at the very end (after the verb) Is that what phrasal denotion is ?


Dylan_Nicholson

It's common in speech when the speaker realises the topic might not be clear. It's basically a supplementary sentence.


gtphil

I believe bernhard means, when は marks (or denotes) a complex phrase as the topic, then the は might end up near the end of the sentence because the phrase takes up most of the space.


kurros

Is there a good reason it doesn't accept "koko wa eki" instead of "eki wa koko"? It seems equivalent to me. If the train station is near to here then here is also near to the train station. Or am I missing something?


vitortcb

The new translation would be "Here is near the train station". Although it conveys the same information, it emphasizes it differently.


gtphil

Duo is pretty consistent about translating the subject marked by は or が into the English subject and vice versa. So whatever comes before the verb in English should get the は.


Bwizdam

Why not 駅はこの近くにある??


Seattle_Scott

駅はここに近いです?


Fake760343

It’s not currently accepted but is there anything wrong with 駅はここの近くです ?


C5b62

この辺りです


flunk09

Would it be grammatically correct/equivalent to say 駅はここまで近いです (The station is near to here)? Or does the から imply a direction of motion too?


saliast

Nearby and near from here ..ugh


Pascal625023

Is ここは駅から近いです wrong ?


krislalev

I made it as Koko kara eki ha chikai desu and it markes it as corrext. Is that ok?


Claire611

It seems train stain 'eki' is the subject and not here 'koko kara' so that's why it goes first


BigNerdSam

Maybe I'm really tired, but can someone explain how this all fits grammatically?

Station is, here from, near?


AndyCardoso23

You're thinking on a wrong way.. it would be better to think as "Station, from here, is near". Don't forget that the sintatic order in Japanese is very different from English. Try to understand it from the particles instead to simply translate them..


AdrianTepes4

i went with 駅はここの近いです. someday im gonna laugh at myself


SamirBerar

電車駅はここから近いです。 Anyone tell me what's wrong with answer above?


TyrantRC

電車の駅、but is a little redundant, people usually just say 駅 for "train station"


CarlosMend200

Would 駅はここ近いですalso work without putting the から?


Liquorish

駅はここに近いです marked as incorrect, but is it?


Dylan_Nicholson

I'm sure in another lesson near here is given as "ここの近くです", but it's not accepted here?


shingaki

I've been studying Japanese for some time and can affirm that から isn't really that mandatory in this context. It's kinda redundant and unnatural to me.


orlandow2

what's wrong with 駅はここの近いです?


Dylan_Nicholson

Pretty sure you can never follow の with an -い adjective, it has to be in ーく form, as an adverbial noun. From what I've seen anyway. But it doesn't accept ここの近くです (or だ) either, despite it being a common way to say "near here".


ThomasRami1

Someone can explain to me why ここは駅から近いです is wrong?


Alan946894

2020.8.5
Let's just break down your sentence with 駅から removed, and I think you will see why.

ここは近いです。


Guillaume796798

駅はここの近くにあります ?


RheaSamantha

The train station, from here, is near.


Falafel242070

I just can't get the words order correctly with these sentences. No idea what rules are at work here.


joseph20611

I wrote:

Eki wa chikai koko karai desu.


koiho25

この近くです

is uncorrect?


Dylan_Nicholson

Seems I tried the same thing previously, it looks a bit odd though. Also the word is "incorrect".


Vjerrr

I said B is near A instead of A is near B, then it counts wrong. Very unflexible

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.