"The train station is near here."

Translation:えきはここからちかいです。

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


tepp-a

Is "koko kara" really nessecary? I usually understand "near" in english is a deixis fixed on myself and only on others if explicitely said so. Would be surprised if it is not the same in japanese

June 23, 2017

LazyEinstein

This is weird to me also. The literal translation looks like "here from near" which seems unnecessary +1 for an answer.

October 30, 2017

martin.mk

The translation is "near (from) here". So "near here" isn't all that strange.

March 11, 2018

azureviolin

駅はここから近いです

August 2, 2017

Frizzil

Any reason why "ここからえきはちかいです" would be incorrect? Is the order important?

April 10, 2018

vA7T3

This answer was accepted for me, except I wrote it with kanji. ”ここから駅は近いです”

June 18, 2018

saliast

Nearby and near from here ..ugh

July 11, 2017

kurros

Is there a good reason it doesn't accept "koko wa eki" instead of "eki wa koko"? It seems equivalent to me. If the train station is near to here then here is also near to the train station. Or am I missing something?

March 19, 2018

vitortcb

The new translation would be "Here is near the train station". Although it conveys the same information, it emphasizes it differently.

March 28, 2018

krislalev

I made it as Koko kara eki ha chikai desu and it markes it as corrext. Is that ok?

August 3, 2018

Claire611

It seems train stain 'eki' is the subject and not here 'koko kara' so that's why it goes first

October 29, 2018

BigNerdSam

Maybe I'm really tired, but can someone explain how this all fits grammatically?

Station is, here from, near?

July 28, 2019

AndyCardoso23

You're thinking on a wrong way.. it would be better to think as "Station, from here, is near". Don't forget that the sintatic order in Japanese is very different from English. Try to understand it from the particles instead to simply translate them..

August 1, 2019

Fake760343

It’s not currently accepted but is there anything wrong with 駅はここの近くです ?

July 29, 2019

Vjerrr

I said B is near A instead of A is near B, then it counts wrong. Very unflexible

July 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.