1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふといペンをください。"

"ふといペンをください。"

Translation:Please give me a thick pen.

June 23, 2017

38 Comments


philallthethings

太いアップルもください!


airzae

You can use 下さい because it's requesting an object


RenSuzaku

Good article, Thx


MardukSky

What os the difference between 太い「ふとい」and 厚い「あつい」,both translated as thick.


Alcedo-Atthis

太い is mainly for roughly cylindrical things (pens, wires, arms, etc), while 厚い is for things that are mainly flat (books, wooden boards, slices of stuff, etc)


HatchedSylveon

Is this the same difference as between ほそい and うすい?


Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed it is: ふとい <-> ほそい, and あつい <-> うすい are antonyms.


HatchedSylveon

ありがとうございます!


MardukSky

どうもありがとうございます。


NirmanDeka

Well atsui means hot too


leeviticus

それは汚いだ。


RaphaelBar819848

形容詞の後には、「だ」を使うことがまちがいです。しかし、敬語で話したら、「です」が使えます。


leeviticus

I get that a lot of Japanese duolinguists have been requesting for more Kanji, but I'm not advanced enough yet to fully understand what you just wrote. nevertheless, I gather that my attempt at an informal past tense だ was wrong. noted.


Alcedo-Atthis

Yeah, for those who don't already read Japanese and still want to know without having to pull it through google: you don't use だ after adjectives in 'plain speech'. You can use です in polite form though.


airzae

Specifically you don't use them after 形容詞(i adjectives). On the other hand, for na adjectives it would be correct. E.g. 弟静かだ。


ReisenII

Yea, what he said is just that in plain form using だ after an adjective is wrong, but です is correct in polite form.

I can add that japanese adjectives are coniugated just like verbs. Duolingo never explained this, but there are -い and -な adjectives. The former can be made negative/past by dropping the い and adding -くない / -かった; while latter just drop the な and add だ (です in polite) and coniugate as usual.

そのセリフは汚かった(です) That phrase was dirty

あの公園はきれいだった That park was beautiful

In other words -い adjectives are "true" adj and they can be used alone as the predicate. -な adj are actually just nouns used as adjectives, hence they are not considered "true" and they need だ to work as predicate.


brunojam

We're glad you are already an advanced learner and can show off dozens of kanji in the same sentence. Now, since this is a language learning course, would you care to explain it in a way people here can understand?


SamIp20

Also, please give me a fat pen? lol


john534746

I did the ....fat pen.....and it is marked wrong. You guy are miles ahead of me. Thanks for all the help......jk


dumark53

Does "ふ と い" here mean thick in circumference of the whole pen or with a thick writing nib? Are these sentences about ball-point/gel-tip pens? How would you say "thick" if you wanted a pen that made a thick line?


M8T

you can say thick pen when referring to the writing tip, but it is not unusual to say fat and skinny pen when referring to the thickness of the pen grip


TomerTsur

Dangerously close to a different sentence Duo.. dangerously close.


DanM37528

Some times a PEN IS just a pen.


toastedbunz

I CAME here for this


LiKenun

It could have been long too…


Simon784661

Ya'll got some dirty minds


AmulGarg

はい, 危ないです!


NikMane

Could thick refer to the size of the line/ink as well?


Alcedo-Atthis

Not in this sentence (since it's an adjective to 'pen') but in general, yes. ふとい can also refer to a bold line/font.


Joe264823

I thought they ment brush pen and would use furigana for western style pen.

But that's more of a hunch than based on any evidence


Shyredfox

It's telling me "Can i've a thick pen?” is the correct answer. UGH. I reported it.


SirJacqi

I'm having trouble and getting a lot wrong, like this one, not because I don't know the Japanese, but because I use different English. For example, I used the word jumper instead of sweater, the right hand one instead of on the right, I put the cup into the box instead of in the box, and here, could I have instead of give me.


IsolaCiao

In the case of British English (jumper instead of sweater), just report it, you're right. The Japanese course is still in beta, so not all of the British options have been added yet. Because I don't know the specific translations that you're referring to, there may be a reason that your answers were wrong, but it was most likely just a case of your answers not being added to the options yet.

For this particular translation, the word "kudasai" means "please give me". It's a fairly polite request, but not as polite as "could I have". It's not a word that you would typically use outside of your in-group. In my opinion "please give me" is the best and standard translation for "kudasai".


john534746

So is ...could I have.... wrong?


IsolaCiao

For showing the computer that you understand the word ください, in my opinion it's wrong. If you were working as a professional translator and had to consider the context of the sentence using ください and the audience that you're localizing the translation for, I think it could be correct to interpret it as "could I have". You can always submit an error report and see if the contributors will accept it or not.


GoldCrono

"Thick pen" is awkward English. We might say "felt-tipped" if you're talking about the size of the point.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.