"ふといペンをください。"

Translation:Please give me a thick pen.

June 23, 2017

36 Comments


TomerTsur

Dangerously close to a different sentence Duo.. dangerously close.

September 14, 2017

DanM37528

Some times a PEN IS just a pen.

January 13, 2018

LiKenun

It could have been long too…

September 22, 2017

AmulGarg

はい, 危ないです!

January 24, 2019

Simon784661

Ya'll got some dirty minds

March 7, 2019

TourmAlvine

T H I C C

November 22, 2017

philallthethings

太いアップルもください!

June 23, 2017

airzae

You can use 下さい because it's requesting an object

September 18, 2017

IsolaCiao
January 17, 2018

RenSuzaku

Good article, Thx

May 24, 2018

MardukSky

What os the difference between 太い「ふとい」and 厚い「あつい」,both translated as thick.

July 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

太い is mainly for roughly cylindrical things (pens, wires, arms, etc), while 厚い is for things that are mainly flat (books, wooden boards, slices of stuff, etc)

July 14, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Is this the same difference as between ほそい and うすい?

October 31, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed it is: ふとい <-> ほそい, and あつい <-> うすい are antonyms.

November 1, 2017

TheEeveeLord

ありがとうございます!

November 1, 2017

MardukSky

どうもありがとうございます。

July 18, 2017

MesutOzile

Well atsui means hot too

February 22, 2019

Maximeius

Thicc pen. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 29, 2017

leeviticus

それは汚いだ。

June 30, 2017

RaphaelBar819848

形容詞の後には、「だ」を使うことがまちがいです。しかし、敬語で話したら、「です」が使えます。

July 3, 2017

leeviticus

I get that a lot of Japanese duolinguists have been requesting for more Kanji, but I'm not advanced enough yet to fully understand what you just wrote. nevertheless, I gather that my attempt at an informal past tense だ was wrong. noted.

July 4, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yeah, for those who don't already read Japanese and still want to know without having to pull it through google: you don't use だ after adjectives in 'plain speech'. You can use です in polite form though.

July 14, 2017

airzae

Specifically you don't use them after 形容詞(i adjectives). On the other hand, for na adjectives it would be correct. E.g. 弟静かだ。

September 18, 2017

ReisenII

Yea, what he said is just that in plain form using だ after an adjective is wrong, but です is correct in polite form.

I can add that japanese adjectives are coniugated just like verbs. Duolingo never explained this, but there are -い and -な adjectives. The former can be made negative/past by dropping the い and adding -くない / -かった; while latter just drop the な and add だ (です in polite) and coniugate as usual.

そのセリフは汚かった(です) That phrase was dirty

あの公園はきれいだった That park was beautiful

In other words -い adjectives are "true" adj and they can be used alone as the predicate. -な adj are actually just nouns used as adjectives, hence they are not considered "true" and they need だ to work as predicate.

September 12, 2017

SamIp20

Also, please give me a fat pen? lol

September 2, 2017

dumark53

Does "ふ と い" here mean thick in circumference of the whole pen or with a thick writing nib? Are these sentences about ball-point/gel-tip pens? How would you say "thick" if you wanted a pen that made a thick line?

December 5, 2017

Mr.rM

I also wonder how to say “a thick-nib pen” and “a thin-nib pen”.

January 27, 2018

NikMane

Could thick refer to the size of the line/ink as well?

November 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not in this sentence (since it's an adjective to 'pen') but in general, yes. ふとい can also refer to a bold line/font.

November 13, 2017

Joe264823

I thought they ment brush pen and would use furigana for western style pen.

But that's more of a hunch than based on any evidence

February 14, 2019

Amy101307

It's telling me "Can i've a thick pen?” is the correct answer. UGH. I reported it.

November 20, 2017

M8T

you can say thick pen when referring to the writing tip, but it is not unusual to say fat and skinny pen when referring to the thickness of the pen grip

December 31, 2017

SirJacqi

I'm having trouble and getting a lot wrong, like this one, not because I don't know the Japanese, but because I use different English. For example, I used the word jumper instead of sweater, the right hand one instead of on the right, I put the cup into the box instead of in the box, and here, could I have instead of give me.

February 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

In the case of British English (jumper instead of sweater), just report it, you're right. The Japanese course is still in beta, so not all of the British options have been added yet. Because I don't know the specific translations that you're referring to, there may be a reason that your answers were wrong, but it was most likely just a case of your answers not being added to the options yet.

For this particular translation, the word "kudasai" means "please give me". It's a fairly polite request, but not as polite as "could I have". It's not a word that you would typically use outside of your in-group. In my opinion "please give me" is the best and standard translation for "kudasai".

February 3, 2018

RyanSeagz

July 25, 2017

Serenity200524

Fat pen???

February 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.