1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "入り口はどこですか?"

"入り口はどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the entrance?

June 23, 2017

34 Comments


Wayne427822

How is Robovoice pronouncing 入り here? To my ears, and granted I'm half deaf, it doesn't sound like 'iri'.


Kiwodaku

She is indeed saying iriguchi, with a slight nasal sound to the g.


N1chope

I think the "Iri" part is fine. The "gu" right after it does sound problematic, since she pronounced the g in a very nasal way, like "ngu"


AndrewFlan10

Some Japanese speakers pronounce the 'g' sound nasally so it sounds like 'ng'. I think it's more prevalent among older people though.


JanniVV

Yeah, to me it sounds something like "ieŋuchi"


diobsb

Would this be something like "big mouth"?


Boringusername2

「入る」 is a verb that means "to enter" (although it's put into its ます form here). Yes, 「口」 means mouth, so it actually means "entering mouth."


James954692

The verb 入ります is read はいります, whereas this is read いり. It's a noun rather than a verb.


V2Blast

Yep. The other verb that uses the same kanji is 入れる(いれる)/入れます(いれます), meaning "to put in".


FrederickEason

口 means mouth, but it can also mean gap, hole, door, and gate. 入り口 means "door/gate/gap for entering".


jordiiiP

bro are you telling me the word for hole is pronounced as ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤?


James954692

I think you might be mistaking 入(enter) with 大(big). So it's more like 'entry mouth'.


diobsb

That was the case, indeed. Regardless of that, the explanation reached the nature of my question


AstroVulpes

How does one distinguish the kanji 「口」 from katakana 「ロ」?


FrederickEason

Context. There are few if any situations in which one would be used where the other would be acceptable, so confusing the two would not be very easy. It is like the number 0 (zero) and the letter O. Letters are not often used in places you would expect numbers, and vice versa. Katakana is not often used in the same way as kanji.

Visually, the two are pretty much identical. In handwriting, the characters are written using the same strokes. In type and on computers, the two might have subtle variations to prevent mistaking one for the other, but there is no standard distinction. Different fonts will have different ways to represent it.


ASleepingRock

Agree with everything said here, I just wanted to add that I still manage to mix up the O and 0 when typing in wifi passwords... :P


MaximusTeo

are both 入り口 and 入口 acceptable? i'm not sure what the り is used for.


IsolaCiao

Yes, they're both correct. Sometimes words have multiple spellings/readings.

入 (iri) 口 (guchi)

入 (i) り (ri) 口 (guchi)


BenJammin234988

The last exercise was "Where is the exit?" using "dochira" for "where", indicating what direction, if I'm not mistaken. This is almost the same, only they're using "dore". Any particular reason why they're not using "dochira" for this sentence?


BenJammin234988

*"doko", I meant "doko". Mybad.


IsolaCiao

When asking where something is located, "doko" and "dochira" mean the same thing, "dochira" is just more polite. If you type in your own answer, you should be able to use either "doko" or "dochira".

More about dochira and doko at Learn Japanese Online


Targmann

If I'm not mistaken, you're mistaking どこ for どっち. どちら or どっち both mean "in which direction" or "which way". どこ means where. Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong.


kittywithcoffee

I am not sure if it's written as 入り口 or 入口? Which is which? Whenever I type and as I've seen in images, it is just 2 characters and the hiragana り is not there at all.


Axe609

For anyone still wondering, the reason you see 入口 a lot on signs when the correct version is technically 入り口 is the same reason you might see "entr." on a sign instead of "entrance". Practical Japanese has just as many shortcuts and cheats as English.


akimikono

I would suggest using the 3 free levels of WaniKani! You learn this kanji and it gives you a mnemonic to help remember it. I made up my own that helps me:

You approach a door. It's really eerie (iri). A Kardashian is there. "Buy Gucci (guchi)," she says. It is the ENTRANCE to Hell.

But most of the kanji in this lesson, I believe, is covered in levels 1-3 of WaniKani. It is very helpful!


scottmcallister

there is no difference between 'entry' and 'entrance', the tendency of this programme to split hairs is really frustrating.


V2Blast

"Entry" generally refers to the act of entering; I haven't seen it used to mean "entrance". An alternate word for entrance might be "entryway".


kuliritton

it tells me that "where is the entrance at" is incorrect. what is incorrect about adding "at" at the end?


AndrewFlan10

That's incorrect in English.


MichaelHum146411

Practice those nasal G's, folks. Japanese tourists are thoroughly amused when you correctly pronounce! Earn those delicious "sugoi"s!


JaredBeek1

Duo isn't accepting 入口 even though it should be.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.