1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This cafe's coffee is delici…

"This cafe's coffee is delicious."

Translation:ここのカフェはコーヒーがおいしいです。

June 23, 2017

42 Comments


Manuhalo

Would ここのカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです。be correct?


jU1oBN7F

I agree I thought it was odd there was only one の out of the choices.


Ever2662

I put このカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです。 and I feel it should be accepted >>


kuniakemihira

This was accepted for me. 10/18/2018.


john534746

Mine was not......john


zullyquirke

For "this cafe" shouldn't このカフェ be the translation?


UnapologeticNerd

Yes. このカフェ means "this cafe." ここのカフェ means "This location's cafe" or "the cafe in this place."


hippietrail

No in English those sound quite wrong but we would say "This cafe here" or "The cafe here".


Ever2662

My understanding is that この is an abbreviation of ここの. So I think it should be fine.


starwars241

The answer is not translated as the english sentence given. It should be "In this café, the coffee is delicious."


koguma8

This Japanese sentence feels awkward A. F.


spacegator

This seems like a needlessly convoluted way to write this sentence. Instead of ここ, it would make more sense to have このカフェー のコーヒ がおいしいです。this would convey the same thing but not weirdly written.


MariaMusillo

Glad I wasn't the only one looking for the second の . このカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです or ここのカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです makes more sense to me


KanekiAmano

Okay can someone please elaborate on the particle placement of は and が here


Ronja3669

は is the topic maker, が for the subject. The cafe is the topic but the coffee is the subject.


ollie631797

A far more direct translation, as i understand it: "Regarding the cafe of this place, the coffee is delicious." Bery awkward English but i think it conveys the Japanese grammar better.


Dexttorr

What would this katakana character "ェ" be in hiragana? Thanks


VoluXian

Didn't even have この in my word bank. (1/21/2019)


RayyanSheh1

These particles here confuses me as hell.


LilOger

why is the possessive particle の in front of cafe?


Phillovand

It refers to the area/location. I believe ここのカフェ roughly translates as "this area's cafe".


hippietrail

We wouldn't say that in English. We would say "The cafe here".


jehr10

The thing I wonder most about is why they use カフェand not 喫茶店(kissaten)?


MariaMusillo

I believe カフェ is used more often than 喫茶店 (kissaten) nowadays. 喫茶店 refers more to a traditional Japanese cafe which are getting less common. When I started learning 10+ years ago we were taught 喫茶店 first but I think now it makes more sense to be more familiar with カフェ.


Diana519153

The English sentence is not a direct translation of the Japanese one. Given that Duo have the Japanese course only with English, it would be great if they remembered that people who take this are NOT native speakers and sentences like that are needlessly confusing.


h1dsaMde

Could this be translated as "The coffee is delicious at this cafe?" I don't see anything in the Japanese that says the coffee is the possession of the cafe.


KanekiAmano

To my understanding that is correct since it's ここのカフェは meaning "The cafe here" os the topic compared to このカフェは which would mean "This cafe" in which case it'd be sort of implicitly talking about tue coffee belonging to the cafe. So for this sentence (using このカフェは instead) the English would be like "This cafe's coffee is very good"

So in summary, yes. Your verbiage is more accurate


SeanFogart4

They gave me 大変 so I put it in: ここのカフェはコーヒーがたいへん美味しいです。How can that be wrong?


jack43108

this is a bad translation


NatashaBlanca

Can someone explain how to put those words: か & は?


hallojanelle

Better English translation is "In this cafe, the coffee is delicious".

Because the topic marker は comes after cafe


Anna40119

In this sentence "が" would be equal to the は, right?


VniikWin

I think we can use に in place of は here. Until now I haven't seen a sentence with 2 がorは


SimonTempl904058

Having a は in that place goes against everything I have learned about Japanese particles. の would be my preferred particle, and に would be ok, but は looks totally out of place.


Fractalgeek

Isn't there an earlier lesson in this block where they wanted ここのカフェコヒー...?


MiyokuEndo

ここのカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです。が正解ではありませんか。


Kei458849

Well that was BS. lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.