1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This cafe's coffee is delici…

"This cafe's coffee is delicious."

Translation:ここのカフェはコーヒーがおいしいです。

June 23, 2017

66 Comments


Manuhalo

Would ここのカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです。be correct?


jU1oBN7F

I agree I thought it was odd there was only one の out of the choices.


MessSiya

ここのカフェはコーヒーがおいしいです is more closer to "This cafe has good (delicious) coffee" with the emphasis on the cafe.

But "This cafe's coffee is delicious" has the stress on the coffee.


starwars241

The answer is not translated as the english sentence given. It should be "In this café, the coffee is delicious."


zullyquirke

For "this cafe" shouldn't このカフェ be the translation?


UnapologeticNerd

Yes. このカフェ means "this cafe." ここのカフェ means "This location's cafe" or "the cafe in this place."


hippietrail

No in English those sound quite wrong but we would say "This cafe here" or "The cafe here".


Julia543869

You could say "the cafe here that sells coffee is delicious".


hippietrail

Please teach me how to express "this cafe here" / "the cafe here" in Japanese then.


Ever2662

My understanding is that この is an abbreviation of ここの. So I think it should be fine.


elizadeux

この = this

ここ= here + の particle


spacegator

This seems like a needlessly convoluted way to write this sentence. Instead of ここ, it would make more sense to have このカフェー のコーヒ がおいしいです。this would convey the same thing but not weirdly written.


GuilesTheme

As I have seen it, この means this (near you) and ここの means this here (in the same place as you.) Perhaps you could say that if you are next to the cafe, but if you are, say, driving by ここの might be more appropriate. (Please correct me if I'm wrong.)


Arya504

yea agreed, I was wondering though... which one is actually more popular for Japanese natives. maybe this only makes sense for us and the opposite for the native speakers. Does anyone know about this? don't get me wrong spacegator I'm not saying that you aren't aware of this... if you know lemme know too mate.


koguma8

This Japanese sentence feels awkward A. F.


MariaMusillo

Glad I wasn't the only one looking for the second の . このカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです or ここのカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです makes more sense to me


KanekiAmano

Okay can someone please elaborate on the particle placement of は and が here


ollie631797

A far more direct translation, as i understand it: "Regarding the cafe of this place, the coffee is delicious." Bery awkward English but i think it conveys the Japanese grammar better.


ProfD23

That makes it more understandable, thanks! Painfully awkward though.


Ronja3669

は is the topic maker, が for the subject. The cafe is the topic but the coffee is the subject.


GuilesTheme

So "This cafe" and 'coffee' are treated as different things? Can you please distinguish the particles?


DianaAA86

The English sentence is not a direct translation of the Japanese one. Given that Duo have the Japanese course only with English, it would be great if they remembered that people who take this are NOT native speakers and sentences like that are needlessly confusing.


hallojanelle

Better English translation is "In this cafe, the coffee is delicious".

Because the topic marker は comes after cafe


RayyanSheh1

These particles here confuses me as hell.


Dexttorr

What would this katakana character "ェ" be in hiragana? Thanks


VoluXian

Didn't even have この in my word bank. (1/21/2019)


jack43108

this is a bad translation


LilOger

why is the possessive particle の in front of cafe?


Phillovand

It refers to the area/location. I believe ここのカフェ roughly translates as "this area's cafe".


hippietrail

We wouldn't say that in English. We would say "The cafe here".


elizadeux

According to A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar, the の particle can have lots of different functions to show the relationship between two nouns or noun phrases. In this case, it's not a "possessive particle." Rather, it indicates a location.

Page 314 "A の B ... A is location where B exists. B in/at A."


jehr10

The thing I wonder most about is why they use カフェand not 喫茶店(kissaten)?


MariaMusillo

I believe カフェ is used more often than 喫茶店 (kissaten) nowadays. 喫茶店 refers more to a traditional Japanese cafe which are getting less common. When I started learning 10+ years ago we were taught 喫茶店 first but I think now it makes more sense to be more familiar with カフェ.


SeanFogart4

They gave me 大変 so I put it in: ここのカフェはコーヒーがたいへん美味しいです。How can that be wrong?


KitStone3

ここはカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです is also accepted


BelNaz13

That was also my answer and it was marked correct, but should it? Thinking about it again it sounds weird because it literally translates to something like: "As for this place, the cafe's coeffee is delicious", which doesn't seem to be a good way to phrase it. Am I right?


h1dsaMde

Could this be translated as "The coffee is delicious at this cafe?" I don't see anything in the Japanese that says the coffee is the possession of the cafe.


KanekiAmano

To my understanding that is correct since it's ここのカフェは meaning "The cafe here" os the topic compared to このカフェは which would mean "This cafe" in which case it'd be sort of implicitly talking about tue coffee belonging to the cafe. So for this sentence (using このカフェは instead) the English would be like "This cafe's coffee is very good"

So in summary, yes. Your verbiage is more accurate


NatashaBlanca

Can someone explain how to put those words: か & は?


Anna40119

In this sentence "が" would be equal to the は, right?


VniikWin

I think we can use に in place of は here. Until now I haven't seen a sentence with 2 がorは


yung_pickle

Oishii means tasty, good or delicious? It feels like the translation changes every time... I wanted to emphasize with taihen to mean "delicious" but it was marked wrong...


JohnThackr2

I would, I think, have got this correct if the sentence would have been: 'The coffee at this cafe is delicious'.


SimonTempl904058

Having a は in that place goes against everything I have learned about Japanese particles. の would be my preferred particle, and に would be ok, but は looks totally out of place.


Fractalgeek

Isn't there an earlier lesson in this block where they wanted ここのカフェコヒー...?


MiyokuEndo

ここのカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです。が正解ではありませんか。


JackCox881868

The subject and possessive particles are interchangeable, and both ways are accepted as correct. Just changes the emphasis of the statement.


ProfD23

How do we know when Duo says "This cafe" in English, that they don't mean "the cafe I'm pointing to", but "This location's cafe"? Why doesn't Duo just use "The cafe here"? (The coffee is delicious at the cafe here).


PenitentHollow

このカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです was accepted as of March 24, 2021.


GiuseppeCl906035

Not being a native English speaker, I got deceived by the puzzling difference between 'cafe' and 'cafeteria'. I used 食堂 instead of カフェ, but it wasn't accepted.


RaphaelHoult

A cafe is a type of public restaurant that typically serves breakfast or lunch foods. A cafeteria is usally associated with a school.


vw7k4

why is it が美味しい and not は美味しい?


BRIANLASTA

The English shoul be, The coffee is good in this cafe.


SYLMAMALYS

Using word bank I worked out what they wanted, seeing I only had the one possesive particle... however, I have been taught that everything before the は is the topic.... that being the case, are we not discussing "This Cafe's coffee".. we are not discussing its food, or chairs or staff.... just the coffee... Hence I wanted to put it as ここのカフェのコーヘーはおいしいです。


MessSiya

In that case, you'll want to use このカフェ (this cafe), rather than ここのカフェ (the cafe here).

このカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです。
This cafe's coffee is delicious.


VicSantos18

Hi guys! Just want to ask why did we use "KoKo no cohi wa" here? Shouldnt it be "Kono cafe no cohi oishi desu" thanks!!


MessSiya

The meaning is slightly different between the two.

  • ここのカフェはコーヒーがおいしいです。
    At this cafe, coffee is delicious (with the emphasis on cafe).

  • ここのカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです。
    The coffee at this cafe is good (with the emphasis on coffee).


VicSantos18

Thanks for the clarification, MessSiya. But would "Cono Cafe no Cohi oishi desu" be also correct? Would it still mean "This cafe's coffee is delicious"? Thanks!!!


MessSiya

Yes, it means the same. You just need to add the は after コーヒー to make the sentence run smoother (eg. ko-hi- wa oishi desu).


VicSantos18

Thanks for the clarification MessSiya!! Very, very much appreciated!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.