"This cafe's coffee is delicious."

Translation:ここのカフェはコーヒーがおいしいです。

6/23/2017, 11:32:19 PM

28 Comments


Manuhalo

Would ここのカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです。be correct?

10/11/2017, 3:13:31 PM

jU1oBN7F

I agree I thought it was odd there was only one の out of the choices.

12/17/2017, 7:36:27 PM

Ever2662

Yes. Report it.

11/15/2017, 10:15:54 AM

Ever2662

I put このカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです。 and I feel it should be accepted >>

11/15/2017, 10:15:41 AM

kuniakemihira

This was accepted for me. 10/18/2018.

10/18/2018, 10:31:09 AM

zullyquirke

For "this cafe" shouldn't このカフェ be the translation?

6/23/2017, 11:32:19 PM

UnapologeticNerd

Yes. このカフェ means "this cafe." ここのカフェ means "This location's cafe" or "the cafe in this place."

5/3/2018, 1:20:54 PM

hippietrail

No in English those sound quite wrong but we would say "This cafe here" or "The cafe here".

10/24/2018, 3:33:51 AM

angelara9117

I agree!

8/2/2018, 12:25:01 AM

Ever2662

My understanding is that この is an abbreviation of ここの. So I think it should be fine.

11/15/2017, 10:16:31 AM

starwars241

The answer is not translated as the english sentence given. It should be "In this café, the coffee is delicious."

2/5/2018, 1:02:33 PM

koguma8

This Japanese sentence feels awkward A. F.

4/3/2018, 10:05:16 PM

Dekss

What would this katakana character "ェ" be in hiragana? Thanks

4/14/2018, 7:19:24 PM

Liam315

4/26/2018, 6:05:01 PM

Dekss

thanks

4/26/2018, 6:07:26 PM

DominicGra10

10/3/2018, 11:41:16 PM

LilOger

why is the possessive particle の in front of cafe?

4/11/2018, 6:21:18 PM

Phillovand

It refers to the area/location. I believe ここのカフェ roughly translates as "this area's cafe".

7/20/2018, 3:32:52 AM

hippietrail

We wouldn't say that in English. We would say "The cafe here".

10/24/2018, 3:35:14 AM

jehr10

The thing I wonder most about is why they use カフェand not 喫茶店(kissaten)?

7/22/2018, 11:47:07 AM

MariaMusillo

I believe カフェ is used more often than 喫茶店 (kissaten) nowadays. 喫茶店 refers more to a traditional Japanese cafe which are getting less common. When I started learning 10+ years ago we were taught 喫茶店 first but I think now it makes more sense to be more familiar with カフェ.

8/25/2018, 2:10:11 PM

MariaMusillo

Glad I wasn't the only one looking for the second の . このカフェのコーヒーはおいしいです or ここのカフェのコーヒーがおいしいです makes more sense to me

8/25/2018, 2:07:24 PM

KanekiAmano

Okay can someone please elaborate on the particle placement of は and が here

1/18/2019, 9:02:45 PM

h1dsaMde

Could this be translated as "The coffee is delicious at this cafe?" I don't see anything in the Japanese that says the coffee is the possession of the cafe.

1/12/2019, 2:27:39 PM

KanekiAmano

To my understanding that is correct since it's ここのカフェは meaning "The cafe here" os the topic compared to このカフェは which would mean "This cafe" in which case it'd be sort of implicitly talking about tue coffee belonging to the cafe. So for this sentence (using このカフェは instead) the English would be like "This cafe's coffee is very good"

So in summary, yes. Your verbiage is more accurate

1/18/2019, 9:08:02 PM

VoluXian

Didn't even have この in my word bank. (1/21/2019)

1/22/2019, 2:28:03 AM

SeanFogart4

They gave me 大変 so I put it in: ここのカフェはコーヒーがたいへん美味しいです。How can that be wrong?

2/19/2019, 4:21:48 PM

Kei458849

Well that was BS. lol

7/26/2018, 11:23:39 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.