1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "その山の中はとてもしずかです。"

"その山の中はとてもしずかです。"

Translation:It's very quiet on that mountain.

June 24, 2017

31 Comments


TheBoss409219

Why is 中 used for "on" in this case?


Alcedo-Atthis

Because it's a very a big place. Here, 山の中 is like "in the middle of the mountain(s)", as in being surrounded by it, not "inside the mountain". The latter is technically possible, if you're talking about some dragon's lair maybe, but that's not very common.


leeviticus

fine, I can accept that, but "in the mountain" should still not be wrong


Alcedo-Atthis

It should not be wrong if you pluralize it: "in the mountains". If you use singular it really sounds like "the inside of the mountain", which is not what this means.

Another example: 湖の中(みずうみのなか)"in the [middle of] the lake". This is not the very center of the body of water that makes up the lake, but just the middle at surface level.


bazanathon

But both of those interpretations, with the question and your example, are plausible depending on context. Someone could be exploring a cave in the mountain or diving in the lake. The literal middle interpretation should be accepted nonetheless.


Alcedo-Atthis

I believe one would use 真ん中 ("true center/middle") to specify the cases were the literal inside of a mountain or lake is meant.

However, I agree that (until we get a native speaker to chime in) this is technically an interpretation. The lack of articles (and personal pronouns, among other things) in Japanese, combined with the lack of context for these little sentences, makes for a very debatable Duolingo course.


Paul678008

Do the Japanese not think in 3D?


maruseron

this is beyond stupid, but it gave me a good laugh. here's a lingot.


MuttFitness

I have to tell you this is the first time I've heard a preposition (in) being used illogically in Japanese. Up to now it's been very simple. Oh well, still simpler than French.


Israndiel2

It has a logic to it, but は indicates the topic, so we're speaking about the mountain -in, on, or at. Thus, 中 is absolutely unnecessary. It's unnatural, to say the least.


jansegre

I think it should be "inside that mountain", but I'm not really sure if there is a difference in meaning. By "inside the mountain" I understand as there being a cave of some sort, there is a chance that 山の中 will mean something like inside the forest of the mountain.


Akira386

Be careful not to get stuck with a fixed idea of a word, especially in terms of another language. Meanings can change based on usage. If they couldn't, a cat stuck IN a tree would be much worse for the cat and being ON a train would be much more exciting.


deeredman1

This comment made my day. Lol


darthoctopus

其の山の中はとても静かです


V2Blast

Note: the kanji for その (and この, あの, etc.) are rarely used.


Robert121815

I believe "It is very quiet in those mountains." should have been accepted. Reported.


Estel785882

Now accepted (2018 December 26).


SeanFogart4

"It's very quiet in those mountains." It wasn't accepted (2019 May 20). Really, when would you be saying that one mountain in particular was quiet?


LM0Uxa

What do you say when you mean inside that mountain?


Alcedo-Atthis

Probably 山の中に, with 'ni' as an actual location marker instead of 'wa' for the topic. Or perhaps 中央(ちゅうおう)に, meaning "in/at the center".


Paul678008

As a dwarf I appreciate this information.


R0dluvan

When this sentence uses "sono" instead of "ano", does that indicate that the listener is on the mountain in question, or can it simply mean that the listener brought it up in the conversation?


V2Blast

I think it could technically mean either, but in this context it'd probably be the latter.


Dante.I.

One could say that this hill is in fact silent...


ShadySal

'It is quiet in the middle of that mountain' should be accepted. Change my mind.


RobbPorter

That's the literal word for word translation, but it doesn't really make sense, nor would it ever be used. Unless it was just being used as a retort to this comment to prove that it can be used. But in the real world, that sentence is most likely never going to be uttered.


sjhiga

I love it when figures of speech are dropped from on high without warning or preparation /s


Adam949907

I answered "the inside of that mountain is very quiet" and was marked wrong


JaimeSincl

Why couldn't this mean "inside the mountain", as "in a cave"? I'm annoyed by this one.


Joe264823

I assume you can only use Naka, or is ue also possible?


utkubaba3

No one can hear your screams on the mountain

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.