"その山の中はとてもしずかです。"

Translation:It's very quiet on that mountain.

1 year ago

30 Comments


TheBoss409219

Why is 中 used for "on" in this case?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Because it's a very a big place. Here, 山の中 is like "in the middle of the mountain(s)", as in being surrounded by it, not "inside the mountain". The latter is technically possible, if you're talking about some dragon's lair maybe, but that's not very common.

1 year ago

leeviticus

fine, I can accept that, but "in the mountain" should still not be wrong

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It should not be wrong if you pluralize it: "in the mountains". If you use singular it really sounds like "the inside of the mountain", which is not what this means.

Another example: 湖の中(みずうみのなか)"in the [middle of] the lake". This is not the very center of the body of water that makes up the lake, but just the middle at surface level.

1 year ago

bazanathon

But both of those interpretations, with the question and your example, are plausible depending on context. Someone could be exploring a cave in the mountain or diving in the lake. The literal middle interpretation should be accepted nonetheless.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I believe one would use 真ん中 ("true center/middle") to specify the cases were the literal inside of a mountain or lake is meant.

However, I agree that (until we get a native speaker to chime in) this is technically an interpretation. The lack of articles (and personal pronouns, among other things) in Japanese, combined with the lack of context for these little sentences, makes for a very debatable Duolingo course.

1 year ago

Paul678008

Do the Japanese not think in 3D?

1 year ago

maruseron

this is beyond stupid, but it gave me a good laugh. here's a lingot.

1 month ago

davidolson22

I have to tell you this is the first time I've heard a preposition (in) being used illogically in Japanese. Up to now it's been very simple. Oh well, still simpler than French.

1 year ago

Israndiel2

It has a logic to it, but は indicates the topic, so we're speaking about the mountain -in, on, or at. Thus, 中 is absolutely unnecessary. It's unnatural, to say the least.

5 months ago

jansegre

I think it should be "inside that mountain", but I'm not really sure if there is a difference in meaning. By "inside the mountain" I understand as there being a cave of some sort, there is a chance that 山の中 will mean something like inside the forest of the mountain.

1 year ago

Akira386

Be careful not to get stuck with a fixed idea of a word, especially in terms of another language. Meanings can change based on usage. If they couldn't, a cat stuck IN a tree would be much worse for the cat and being ON a train would be much more exciting.

1 year ago

deeredman1

This comment made my day. Lol

2 months ago

darthoctopus

其の山の中はとても静かです

1 year ago

V2Blast

Note: the kanji for その (and この, あの, etc.) are rarely used.

1 year ago

Robert121815

I believe "It is very quiet in those mountains." should have been accepted. Reported.

1 year ago

Estel785882

Now accepted (2018 December 26).

2 months ago

LM0Uxa

What do you say when you mean inside that mountain?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Probably 山の中に, with 'ni' as an actual location marker instead of 'wa' for the topic. Or perhaps 中央(ちゅうおう)に, meaning "in/at the center".

1 year ago

Paul678008

As a dwarf I appreciate this information.

1 year ago

R0dluvan

When this sentence uses "sono" instead of "ano", does that indicate that the listener is on the mountain in question, or can it simply mean that the listener brought it up in the conversation?

1 year ago

V2Blast

I think it could technically mean either, but in this context it'd probably be the latter.

1 year ago

ShadySal

'It is quiet in the middle of that mountain' should be accepted. Change my mind.

9 months ago

RobbPorter

That's the literal word for word translation, but it doesn't really make sense, nor would it ever be used. Unless it was just being used as a retort to this comment to prove that it can be used. But in the real world, that sentence is most likely never going to be uttered.

1 week ago

sjhiga

I love it when figures of speech are dropped from on high without warning or preparation /s

1 year ago

Dante.I.

One could say that this hill is in fact silent...

11 months ago

Thkgk

Why is "In that mountains (or mountain range) it's very quiet." wrong. Doesn't 山 also mean: the mountains or mountain range? At least for me, duolingo's translation doesn't make much sense. (For me nonaka it's "in/ in the center of") something.

1 year ago

Adam949907

I answered "the inside of that mountain is very quiet" and was marked wrong

6 months ago

JaimeSincl

Why couldn't this mean "inside the mountain", as "in a cave"? I'm annoyed by this one.

1 month ago

Joe264823

I assume you can only use Naka, or is ue also possible?

4 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.