"Please put a stamp here."

Translation:切手をここに貼ってください。

June 24, 2017

10 Comments


Sirenhound

Is the order of stamp and here important if the correct particles are attached?

June 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

As far as I know, both 「ここにきってを貼ってください」and「きってをここに貼ってください」are acceptable. Although the nuance of the two would be subtly different, both mean "Please put a stamp here."

If I was to try to explain the difference: ここにきってを貼ってください tells you THIS is where to put your stamp きってをここに貼ってください tells you THAT STAMP YOU HAVE should be put here

July 3, 2017

cherubl

The object usually comes just before the verb! I dont know if thats the only way, but where would the を go?

June 25, 2017

aiht8

Either way round, the を stays next to the object (and the に stays next to the position)

July 16, 2017

MotYLi2

From what my Japanese Japanese teacher said, sentences usually take the shape "topic to be emphasised+は / something+particle / something+particle / something+ particle / object+を / verb"

December 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Typically, yes, but "object+を" also follows the pattern of "something+particle", so it doesn't necessarily have to be immediately before the verb.

December 23, 2017

MotYLi2

From what my Japanese Japanese teacher says, a typical sentence has the shape "topic to be emphasised+は / something+ particle / something+ particle / something+ particle / object+を / verb"

December 14, 2017

robin708849

切手を此処に張って下さい?

October 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.