1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please put a stamp here."

"Please put a stamp here."

Translation:切手をここに貼ってください。

June 24, 2017

26 Comments


ehartz

FYI: Several people are suggesting 貼りて in their answer, which is not the correct -て form of this verb. Please double-check that you haven't made this mistake before reporting that your answer should be correct!


Sirenhound

Is the order of stamp and here important if the correct particles are attached?


JoshuaLore9

As far as I know, both 「ここにきってを貼ってください」and「きってをここに貼ってください」are acceptable. Although the nuance of the two would be subtly different, both mean "Please put a stamp here."

If I was to try to explain the difference: ここにきってを貼ってください tells you THIS is where to put your stamp きってをここに貼ってください tells you THAT STAMP YOU HAVE should be put here


eleamira

I was marked wrong when I answered, ここにきってを貼ってください


JJarJarTolkein

It worked for me 2020.8.10


Jordan141436

Did not work for me. 2020/12/12


JamesPhill261800

Thanks for the explanation. When I read the question I was imagining someone pointing to where the stamp goes. It's good to have some confirmation that I had the right idea.


cherubl

The object usually comes just before the verb! I dont know if thats the only way, but where would the を go?


aiht8

Either way round, the を stays next to the object (and the に stays next to the position)


MotYLi2

From what my Japanese Japanese teacher said, sentences usually take the shape "topic to be emphasised+は / something+particle / something+particle / something+ particle / object+を / verb"


JoshuaLore9

Typically, yes, but "object+を" also follows the pattern of "something+particle", so it doesn't necessarily have to be immediately before the verb.


AwangkuHar

why would ここ"で" be wrong??


JoshuaLore9

に and で are two different particles with very distinct roles. (Both are commonly associated with "location" which is too simplistic and leads to misconceptions such as yours).

In this sentence, に is indicating the target location of the action. In other words, it tells us where the stamp goes.

On the other hand, で would indicate the action location. In other words, it tells us where you are when you place the stamp. It doesn't matter where the stamp goes; で doesn't tells you that.

While you could argue that this situation is a possible interpretation of the English sentence, as a native English speaker, the phrasing of the sentence is pretty unambiguous - it's telling us where the stamp needs to go, not where we need to be when we place the stamp, hence に is correct.

An example to help illustrate the difference could be when you are given instructions on how to vote.

  • "Please put a tick in one of these boxes over there" (points to a polling booth)
  • このボックスの一つあそこチェックしてください

G-M2

Thank you for this explanation!


MotYLi2

From what my Japanese Japanese teacher says, a typical sentence has the shape "topic to be emphasised+は / something+ particle / something+ particle / something+ particle / object+を / verb"


elizadeux

From what I've heard, there may be other ways to structure a sentence in Japanese, but if learners stick to the pattern you suggested, they are likely to sound more natural most of the time. Although the other ways are possible, they might be tricky for those of us who are beginners. That said, "topic to be emphasised+は" is often dropped if it's already understood from the context.


Dylan_Nicholson

貼る is surely only the right verb if you mean to stick the stamp on an envelope, but if you just meant to put it in container, for example, wouldn't 置いてください be appropriate?


PeaceAndWar208

切符を切って切手も切ってください becomes

きっぷをきってきってもきってください

when written in all Hiragana.

This is why Katakana and Kanji are important.

If we write the nouns in Katakana,

キップをきってキッテもきってください

it is more legible but all meaning is lost and you can't tell if the first word was meant to be "KIP" or the Japanese one.

Kanji are really important for Japanese formal/semi-formal writing.


PeaceAndWar208

though who would say such a ridiculous sounding sentence in daily life anyway


TonyMoraha

It's a fun app but for the money they are making. Soooooo many wrongs!


RVREVO

When will the programmers learn one word can throw the whole Japanese grammar off balance?

Substitute 'a' for 'the' and everybody will get it right.


ophree

Would で work, as this is an action?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.