"outside"

Translation:そと

June 24, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daneestone2

It seems there are 3 translations: 1. 外 (そと) (で) 2. 外 (そと) (に) 3. 外 (そと) (を) what are the differences? Thanks


Nicorp97

外 is a single word and it shouldn't be separated


Vortarulo

What do you mean with "separated"? When did you see it separated? Into what parts?


Freyr69

Separated hiragana although I personally don't see anything wrong with it.


EfremSkopje

We are still learning to spell here tho


reverieth

What's the difference between soto e and the rest?


Swisidniak

外・そと on its own is the noun "outside"
since "outside" is a place different articles can be used to mark it as one
へ "e" is the direction particle and indicates a direction of movement. You would use this if you were to move from the inside to the outside.
に is a target particle, it marks the destination of movement as well as a place of existence. You would use this if you were to state the something is located outside.
で is a means particle and can mark the location where an action takes place. You would use this if you were performing an action, "I run outside, I eat outside" etc


adinunzio

I wish i could bookmark comments


BTSARMYUNITE

そと(soto) kinda sounds like outside, which is what it means. Easy to remember.


mia321245

For portuguese speakers, think of "solto", if you're outside you are solto


Mia483100

I am confused about the word outside will you help me?


Vortarulo

What are you confused about? The word for "outside" is pronounced soto, which can be written either as in hiragana (そと) or as a kanji (外).


Nitheniel444

Make a sentence on it : Go outside and play Nobita . 外 it's a shortcut word, and this is a separate word そと。


NiNaNutell

could you say ,,watashi wa soto"?


Tafeja

I think you would need to say "watashi wa soto de" otherwise it sounds like an answer to a question "what are you" and not "where are you"


deathsaint

外はけです It's sunny outside


_I-am-a-cat_

外「は/が」はれです The first は would be pronounced 'wa'. In this case, は and が are interchangeable, although it changes the meaning slightly.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.