"outside"

Translation:そと

June 24, 2017

25 Comments


anonamoose52

When, if ever, is Duolingo even going to acknowledge the existence of multiple Kanji readings? How will they discuss On'yomi and Kun'yomi? I know 外 has がい, そと, andはず as fairly common readings. This is not an optional part of learning Japanese!

June 30, 2017

Kagabati

So far it seems like they don't. But the audio for the sentences containing kanji with alternate readings uses the right pronunciation. So it seems you're just supposed to guess that it works that way.

August 7, 2017

TadashiBro

Well it is in beta, but learning about the rules of Japanese and how some sentences and words are structured would probably help out a lot.

December 2, 2017

tenienteramires

Thas isn't soooo important, the most important part is recognising the kanji, the different readings will be learned by the context.

May 17, 2018

FireflySong

why did they use the hiragana reading for outside here when they first used the kanji to introduce the word?

June 24, 2017

Ben451453

They have never used the Kanji for outside for me on the app yet. I'd like to learn it!

June 25, 2017

lucaspossatti

The kanji for outside is 外 (そと). On the exercise, only the Kanji was available for me, not the hiragana reading. But the hiragana reading is the one which appears as the correct answer. Hahaha

March 4, 2018

timoteoandre

I had the hiragana available for me, but they were as separate entries, so I just add both and got the correct answer.

March 12, 2018

Obstructor

Interesting, i had the kanji.

August 19, 2017

V2Blast

Same here.

September 12, 2017

Thomas967286

Seperating it into hiragana is confusing. If you want the answer to be in hiragana then havr the two characters be in the same answer

June 27, 2017

AdamScott794079

It has the kanji as an option to

July 7, 2017

Trevor212039

I didn't have the kanji as an option at all.

August 6, 2017

Vortarulo

That's not how Duolingo works. It sometimes has kanji as an answer, sometimes the word written together as one string of hiragana, and sometimes single hiraganas that you can put together.

April 22, 2018

Nicorp97

外 is a single word and it shouldn't be separated

June 26, 2017

Vortarulo

What do you mean with "separated"? When did you see it separated? Into what parts?

April 22, 2018

Freyr456924

Separated hiragana although I personally don't see anything wrong with it.

May 5, 2018

AaronRoy9

If なか is put as 中 then why is 外 put as そと?

June 30, 2017

Vortarulo

What do you mean? Many words can be written both as kanji and as hiragana.

April 22, 2018

kittycat2223

LOL. I was looking for the word. Not the Kana to make up the word

August 21, 2017

waldyrious

Yeah, for me this was the first exercise where the full word wasn't available as a single unit, which threw me off.

April 14, 2018

IdoAbelman

This exercise is a little odd for a couple of reasons:

  1. It has kanji as possible answers and appears before kanji is introduced (for me it appeared on hiragana 3). Some people in the comments say it's good to learn kanji with the vocabulary and I can see that but duolingo chose to teach hiragana first so I think they should stick to it.

  2. Usually it appears to me with only wrong kanji answers although once in a while it has the kanji for "outside".

  3. The full hiragana for "soto" never appears as one word as it always did in similar excersizes, instead you need to construct it from "so" and "to". This was evidently confusing for some people.

I don't know if those are "problems" but they are a little odd and confusing. Maybe getting confused is a way to learn too :)

April 6, 2018

Jelle986196

It seems mine did not contain any right answer? Neither the hiragana or the (to me completely new) kanji seem correct. Unless the kanji for "interval" can be used to describe outside?

March 28, 2018

IdoAbelman

it has the hiragana for "so" and the hiragana for "to", you need to combine them

April 6, 2018

Vortarulo

Either you use the hiragana "so" and "to" one after another, or you use the kanji 外.

April 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.