"outside"

Translation:そと

June 24, 2017

23 Comments


Nicorp97

外 is a single word and it shouldn't be separated


Vortarulo

What do you mean with "separated"? When did you see it separated? Into what parts?


Freyr456924

Separated hiragana although I personally don't see anything wrong with it.


daneestone2

It seems there are 3 translations: 1. 外 (そと) (で) 2. 外 (そと) (に) 3. 外 (そと) (を) what are the differences? Thanks


BTSARMYUNITE

そと(soto) kinda sounds like outside, which is what it means. Easy to remember.


reverieth

What's the difference between soto e and the rest?


Swisidniak

外・そと on its own is the noun "outside"
since "outside" is a place different articles can be used to mark it as one
へ "e" is the direction particle and indicates a direction of movement. You would use this if you were to move from the inside to the outside.
に is a target particle, it marks the destination of movement as well as a place of existence. You would use this if you were to state the something is located outside.
で is a means particle and can mark the location where an action takes place. You would use this if you were performing an action, "I run outside, I eat outside" etc


ItsmeCelli

Cannot complete the lesson because neither there is the right Kanji nor the right hiragana :(


Vortarulo

Yes, there is. It's written 外 in kanji, and そと in kana. Everything's available.


Mia483100

I am confused about the word outside will you help me?


Vortarulo

What are you confused about? The word for "outside" is pronounced soto, which can be written either as in hiragana (そと) or as a kanji (外).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.