1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "A strong wind blows."

"A strong wind blows."

Translation:強い風がふきます。

June 24, 2017

14 Comments


jay.hammer

強い風が吹きます。


jamoozy

Why is かぜがつよいふきます wrong?


Synargy

[かぜ] が [つよく ふきます] = [Wind] [blows strongly/strongly blows]

[つよい かぜ] が [ふきます] = [Strong wind] [blows]

[かぜ] が [つよい ふきます] is wrong for 2 reasons; you're using the adjective version of "strong" while modifying a verb. つよい has to be in front of かぜ to make it a "strong wind"


azuranyan

The only thing that has come to bother me in these courses is the fact that the course introduces kanji that are then missing from the lesson onwards. Why doesn't this question use "風" when we already learned this kanji? It is weird.


VeranoJoe

I like the way she says "fuki". It's like she's gently spitting in my ear


falkowata

Why is つよいかぜはふきます incorrect?


Jessen871711

Could i use を instead of が? What's the difference?


Swisidniak

を marks a direct object used with transitive verbs. The thing that a verb is acting on. In this case though "to blow" is intransitive, it does not take a direct object. The wind does not receive the action of "blow", it is the thing doing the action of blowing.


rbenfield3

Why is it [が] here?


codyhenry4

「が」 is the subject marker particle in Japanese. It shows what is doing the action of the sentence (the action being blow, the wind doing the blowing).


Nexus227

But why not use は?


Joaquin712956

The ふき button sounds awful.


DemstarAus

Now that I ponder this question I understand why my answer was not taken as correct, however I think it highlights a difference in grammar between English and Japanese. 強い風が吹きます。 強い風が吹いています。 I wrote the latter, purely because if somebody says "A strong wind blows." in English without any further elaboration or without prompt, I don't take that to mean the wind blows often in that way, or that this person is telling me about what the wind will do. I take that to mean right now, a strong wind is blowing, hence my answer of "強い風が吹いています。" "A strong wind blows." sounds a little idiomatic, even poetic and I don't think people generally talk this way, at least not in Australia in my experience.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.