"A strong wind blows."

Translation:強い風がふきます。

June 24, 2017

10 Comments


jay.hammer

強い風が吹きます。

October 8, 2017

jamoozy

Why is かぜがつよいふきます wrong?

July 27, 2017

VeranoJoe

I like the way she says "fuki". It's like she's gently spitting in my ear

June 27, 2018

azuranyan

The only thing that has come to bother me in these courses is the fact that the course introduces kanji that are then missing from the lesson onwards. Why doesn't this question use "風" when we already learned this kanji? It is weird.

June 23, 2018

Jessen871711

Could i use を instead of が? What's the difference?

March 12, 2019

rbenfield3

Why is it [が] here?

June 24, 2017

codyhenry4

「が」 is the subject marker particle in Japanese. It shows what is doing the action of the sentence (the action being blow, the wind doing the blowing).

June 24, 2017

m.shazly

Then what は do

September 14, 2018

Nexus227

But why not use は?

May 6, 2018

falkowata
Plus

Why is つよいかぜはふきます incorrect?

October 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.