"ノートをとるのはたいせつです。"

Translation:It is important to take notes.

6/24/2017, 1:16:44 AM

26 Comments


darthoctopus

ノートを取るのは大切です

7/22/2017, 4:51:00 AM

AndresMaur17

"Taking notes is important" wouldn't be more accurate?

6/14/2018, 9:41:50 PM

AdonisCham1

I always thought taisetsu translated to something more like "precious" than, "important"

10/3/2018, 1:32:32 PM

katharinalouise

How about To take notes is important?

7/30/2017, 9:31:18 AM

No--One

It sounds slightly unnatural in English, but it's an acceptable translation.

10/29/2017, 10:25:39 PM

lyn508661

Note taking is important.

10/3/2018, 6:59:06 PM

Darwin27828

Just don't look at them.

4/28/2018, 5:31:59 PM

JosuCosta12

Said Oe Kintaro.

9/18/2018, 1:05:59 PM

robin708849

"Note taking is important"?

10/24/2018, 9:21:19 PM

DvidCsap

To take notes, important it is- Master Yoda

1/25/2019, 4:33:16 AM

Osh623126

Autocorrect told me it's actually important to take nos. I'll have to register for a charity bake sale.

1/30/2019, 5:09:53 PM

KevinShort9

Note taking is important

2/5/2019, 8:13:13 AM

Anguria

Why is "it's important to take a note" wrong?

7/6/2017, 11:05:33 PM

James483647

Doesn't sound natural at all

7/17/2017, 6:30:46 AM

Ruthenium44

Actually I have not heard the word ノートto refer to notes, as in written records. ノート means notebook, so this sentence means 'It's important to take notebooks'

6/24/2017, 1:16:44 AM

Boringusername2

I'm fairly certain it can refer to both. It just depends on the context.

6/24/2017, 2:49:09 AM

KagayakuSeiza

Yes, it does mean both. ノートをとる means "to take notes."

6/24/2017, 4:57:10 AM

Vratar1

Yes, it means both. My wife is Japanese, and she says ノートを取る can mean "take notes" or "take the notebook". You would know which by context.

9/18/2017, 7:29:59 AM

orineu

Thank you for posting examples.

10/17/2018, 4:03:41 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

It marks that as wrong though.

11/3/2018, 3:37:28 AM

Eren782082

I agree. They use メモ or メモる for taking notes.

11/15/2018, 6:12:19 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.