"このおちゃはからいですね。"

Translation:This tea is spicy, isn't it?

June 24, 2017

41 Comments


Jubileena

Ginger tea can be spicy

July 8, 2017

DEcobra11

Thanks, I almost forgot about ginger...

September 22, 2017

53hako

they always forget about me

January 28, 2018

darthoctopus

このお茶は辛いですね。

October 29, 2017

AdrianYeung

"This tea is spicy is it not" is equivalent to "This tea is spicy isn't it", yet it is wrong

July 18, 2017

mommarigo

The ね is not exactly equal to "isn't it?" Instead, it's a sound used when the speaker thinks the listener will agree with the sentence. So it's like the italian "no?" at the end of an Italian sentence, or a USian saying "right?". The Japanese course creators have decided to translate ね as "isn't it?", so even though your answer is technically the same, it's not accepted as correct.

And as a USian, if I heard someone saying "is it not?" I would be certain that they were not a native English speaker.

May 7, 2018

Arctic_Line

Regional dialects, I have used that expression on occasion in that context. And yes, I am a native english speaker.

May 21, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Likewise.

November 28, 2018

D1ExH4RD

The term USian is amazing.

September 6, 2018

kuliritton

it doesnt accept "right?" either, which is weird because that sounds even more natural than "isnt it?"

November 19, 2018

Jae-Ya

My brain paused for a minute on what does 'USian' means. (facepalm) Sorry Americans. You became USian now :)

April 2, 2019

Thierry993067

"right?" is accepted

December 23, 2018

oliver_francais

Nobody talks like that

January 15, 2018

bibums

Try talking to more people.

March 12, 2018

CrackedLCD

I always thought "ね" was more of an agreement seeker which means it could mean "…isn't it?" but also ",yes". As in, "This green tea is spicy, yes?" A lot of people use "yes?" as an agreement seeker. But this marks it as wrong.

December 1, 2017

telemetry

Lots of teas can be spicy

July 16, 2017

Emily562140

I'm not sure I understand why "This tea is salty isn't it?" would be the answer. からい is supposed to mean spicy isn't it? So why would it translate as it being salty?

October 25, 2017

butsuri

It seems the word からい originally meant "salty" and later developed the sense "spicy". (Or, perhaps, it meant "spicy" in a sense which encompassed "salty", with saltiness being the most commonly salient kind of spiciness? But I'm speculating here.) New words came into use with the specific meaning of "salty" (しおからい (literally "salt-spicy") & しょっぱい) and these days からい has the basic meaning "spicy". However it is still sometimes used to mean "salty" (perhaps more commonly in some regional dialects than in standard Japanese).

December 11, 2017

Gaasuba

It says "the tea is salty isn't it?" is the correct answer.

August 1, 2017

Wolfgang289714

It has two different versions: if you use a wrong word (like me: "hot"), it indeed answers "This tea is salty, isn't it?" - which makes little sense. But here in the comments section it gives the right answer as "This tea is spicy, isn't it?"

November 3, 2017

doctorwhoo

Is that even a real thing? Who makes salty tea?

May 26, 2018

RainYetToFall
June 15, 2018

juanjo3e

Confusing

June 24, 2017

agnordby

"This tea is spicy, right?" was not accepted.

August 15, 2018

AngeCI

I think words like ね and よ are quite hard to be translated into English, so I'll probably ignore them when translating in Duolingo. Most of the time it passes, but this time it fails.

February 17, 2019

DavideCort8

On Duo, "Spicy" (辛​い) is sometimes pronounced "Karai" and sometimes "Tsurai" (which I think means "Difficult"). Is this deliberate, to stress that something it's so spicy that it's difficult to eat, or is it just that the system picks up a random audio sample that matches that Kanji?

May 16, 2019

JomOFisher

Spicy tea? Does spicy not mean spicy hot in this?

June 29, 2017

GuioVal

I don't know about Japanese, but in other langages 'hot' isn't another way of saying spicy.

July 26, 2017

MystycCheez

afaik, there are different types of spicy. Ginger, cinnamon, horseradish, peppercorns, and capsicum are all things I would consider spicy (or hot), but are different.

March 13, 2018

KorpKyuu

Mexican Tea

October 24, 2017

laineymuller

It doesn't accept the answer "this GREEN tea is spicy, isn't it?" which is kinda confusing to me because I learnt that おちゃ is supposed to be green tea... isn't it? But then again, I don't understand how green tea can be spicy.

January 12, 2018

Bridgett777053

"This tea is spicy, huh?" should b corrct tbh

January 14, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Then flag it, no use in the comments

August 5, 2018

cbrit

The website is telling me karai means salty...

February 23, 2018

James501697

I put this tea is spicy, huh? and got it wrong. Same thing.

May 26, 2018

chromox007

ね gives me the feeling that it more like an emphasis on emotion rather than a question. It more likes "what a spicy tea!" and doesn't expect a former answer. So I may reply "そうですね” which if it means "that's right, isn't it" then it will become an infinite question loop =^=

July 6, 2018

iyerarv

duo being exposed to masala chai for the first time

July 26, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

Hahaha. I said "the tea is expensive, huh"

September 15, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

"This tea is spicy, no?"

November 28, 2018

Rick728526

I too put Frank's Red Hot in my tea.

January 17, 2019

jimlinux

このお茶は辛いですね

April 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.