"十六さいです。"

Translation:I am sixteen years old.

1 year ago

21 Comments


eldes23

can I also put years old? Cause I am sixteen sounds kinda weird.. or is it just me?

1 year ago

Michael736602

Perhaps it's a regional thing. In Australia "I'm 16" and "I'm 16 years old" are both valid but most people would just use the shorter version. In fact it would sound a little weird to hear someone say something like "I'm 25 years old" instead of just "I'm 25".

"-years old" sort of has connotations to a child counting their age.

1 year ago

Stephen654875

Agreed, dont think I've heard an adult saying ~years old, it's just, I'm 20, I'm 30, etc.

1 year ago

CJCatStack

In the US it's the same. The only times I recall anyone using '-years old' is when introducing themselves for a speech or in a class setting.

1 year ago

izikblu

Not just you, really should be years old

1 year ago

QJNeo17

I think the sai behind 16 means years old

1 year ago

Tatoh

Here in Argentina we say "Tengo 28" in English is "I have 28". Maybe it helps

1 year ago

Javier328076

En inglés "I have 28" significa algo totalmente distinto. Lo correcto es "I'm 28"

9 months ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Going on seventeen... (wait, this isn't the German course)

1 year ago

mnlg

is さい the form of a verb or is さ a counter and the verb is い?

1 year ago

brolhanij

さい (歳/才) is the counter, です is the verb

1 year ago

Kibo-Chopper

Is it juu-rok-sai or juu-roku-sai?

1 year ago

Audrey393850

Juu roku sai desu~

1 year ago

AishwaryaB405527

Going on 17

1 year ago

Samuel_Meilleure

Lowkey I am actually 16 though

1 week ago

Thanatos131

WTF? 'sixteen years old' was marked as wrong and it said 'we're sixteen years old'... How am I supposed to know it's 'we'? There's no subject.

1 year ago

DaniV1

"sixteen years old" is not a complete English sentence. In Japanese, the subject is often implied so a complete sentence does not always require a subject. "I" was an accepted translation as well which means that without context, there is more than one possible translation indeed.

11 months ago

Audrey393850

Yep.i don't know why. But i answer it the same and it's wrong. I've no idea why

1 year ago

November-06

I tried "I'm 16 yrs old" but was marked wrong. This is valid way to spell years in English.

11 months ago

DaniV1

It might be a common abbreviation, and it might be officially accepted in certain contexts, like graphics for example, but I don't think it is accepted in formal writing. If there is no specific reason to use the abbreviation, you should avoid using it and write the complete word.

11 months ago

izikblu

You might be able to think of it as the politeness level being different (十六さいだ might translate closer for instance)Although maybe they should just accept it anyway

11 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.