1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十六さいです。"

"十六さいです。"

Translation:I am sixteen years old.

June 24, 2017

14 Comments


eldes23

can I also put years old? Cause I am sixteen sounds kinda weird.. or is it just me?


Michael736602

Perhaps it's a regional thing. In Australia "I'm 16" and "I'm 16 years old" are both valid but most people would just use the shorter version. In fact it would sound a little weird to hear someone say something like "I'm 25 years old" instead of just "I'm 25".

"-years old" sort of has connotations to a child counting their age.


Stephen654875

Agreed, dont think I've heard an adult saying ~years old, it's just, I'm 20, I'm 30, etc.


CJCatStack

In the US it's the same. The only times I recall anyone using '-years old' is when introducing themselves for a speech or in a class setting.


izikblu

Not just you, really should be years old


QJNeo17

I think the sai behind 16 means years old


Queen_Ziga

Is it juu-rok-sai or juu-roku-sai?


mnlg

is さい the form of a verb or is さ a counter and the verb is い?


[deactivated user]

    さい (歳/才) is the counter, です is the verb


CarpeGuitarrem

    Going on seventeen... (wait, this isn't the German course)


Samuel_Meilleure

    Lowkey I am actually 16 though


StevenBwer

    I put I am 16 yrs old and it was counted wrong.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.