"週まつはいそがしいですか?"

Translation:Are you busy on the weekend?

June 24, 2017

45 Comments


Jayners112

Kanji: 週末は忙しいですか?

週(しゅう) Means week 末(まつ) Literally means End or Tip

July 28, 2017

nkwk88

It means exactly the same in Chinese(Mandarin). 周末 for simplified Kanji.

August 19, 2018

BetaCrucius

週末は忙しいですか。 週末 = weekend, は = marks the topic of the sentence, i.e. the weekend, 忙しい = busy, です = polite form of the copula た (to be), か = question particle, Therefore literally: "Is the weekend busy?" or "Is it busy at/on weekend(s)?"

"Are you busy on the weekend?" would be somethig like 週末、あなたが忙しいですか。 or あなたは週末に忙しいですか。

The problem is that when translating in context from the English "Are you busy on the weekend?" to Japanse, "週まつはいそがしいですか" would be correct, but when translating from Japanese without any context as we are supposed to do here, multiple answers are correct. "Are they busy on the weekend?", "Is she busy on the weekend?", "Are we busy on the weekend?", "Are you busy on weekends?" are all perfectly acceptable translations as Japanese normally neither specifies gender nor number. Everything depends on context.

October 19, 2017

redshirtjustin

Agreed. Although, there is no translation that sounds correct with "Are you busy at weekends?" unless that's the name of a restaurant. Improper use of the preposition 'at'.

February 13, 2018

rodrigofs23

It's because in japanese do usually use あなた. It's already implied. For example: 名前は何ですか。= Whats is YOUR name? (polite).

May 4, 2018

rodrigofs23

*they don't usually use...

May 4, 2018

ivylily

Thanks for that. I was going crazy because I forget to specify the subject and duolingo is marking then wrong. I wanted to know where the subject was specified in the sentence and found myself here.

March 4, 2018

Hamlet_Jr

i've read somewhere that です is not the polite form of だ because they serve different grammatical functions, but i'm not sure.

June 8, 2019

DaveLaw1

"At weekends" does not sound like good English.

August 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's correct British English.

July 2, 2018

bobohasenmaus

Is "Will you be busy on the weekend?" a correct translation, too? According to Duolingo it is not but I thought that there is no difference between present and future tense in Japanese. Am I wrong?

November 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

Sounds worth an error report to me.

July 2, 2018

MattyGridley

This should be weekend not weekends

June 24, 2017

triangulito

It could mean all weekends as well

June 30, 2017

Jim373739

My understanding was that the は particle implies that we are talking about weekends as a general topic, not a specific weekend.

July 24, 2017

Dave497450

Should "Are weekends busy?" have been an acceptable translation?

August 25, 2017

AdyTheShinigami

In colloquial English that can make sense, but you are heavily implying that there is only a single listener. Better off with "Are your weekends busy?"

October 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

I don't think that the adjective 忙しい (isogashii) can be used to describe inanimate objects, it has to be a person who is busy. See this discussion about the difference between isogashii and nigiyaka.

July 2, 2018

ASleepingRock

Yes but... it isn't the right tone per say... the general meaning is there, but the Japanese with that tone would be more like 週末忙しいかい? as far as I feel.

July 8, 2018

N1chope

Well; it doesn't sound too natural for me, but I'm not a native English speaker

October 10, 2017

jamesjiao

Are your weekends busy?

January 7, 2018

immolina7

I'm not fluent in english, but... why not "Will you be busy on the weekend?" ?

November 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

That sounds okay to me.

July 2, 2018

JoshuaRand17

Without context.

"Is it busy on weekends?"

As in, is the business here steady on a weekend?

I think English uses 'it' in a nonspecific sense too often and the program has to have it in a specific thing, such that it can only refer to a specific thing, not a generality?

"Is it cold this weekend?" for example.

January 8, 2018

IsolaCiao

You make a very valid point, but I don't think you can use 忙しい (isogashii) for inanimate objects like a business, it has to be a human being that is busy. For this specific sentence, I would disagree that "it" could be used, but with other sentences you're right.

July 2, 2018

shaykevichd

SHOE-matsu

July 1, 2017

Swisidniak

"Is the weekend busy" should be accepted, right? Nothing implies it has to be /your/ weekend

November 24, 2017

trishka9

いそがしい seems to mean busy as in "occupied", in the sense of being engaged in an animate way - not in the sense of business being brisk, a bathroom being occupied, or a weekend being full of activities.

So the question is asking if you/she/he/they (animate beings) are busy on (at/during/over) the weekend(s).

Still a beginner, so please correct me if I'm wrong!

August 18, 2018

FinMills

Why does 週まつ not take a に? Isn't the subject an implied あなた?

February 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

週末 is an adverbial noun. That means it can function as an adverb, so it can be correct with or without に.

July 2, 2018

francisdavey

So, in a previous question I used "are" in the future sense like this and was marked wrong by Duolingo. It had to be "will". So I assumed that Duolingo didn't understand this sort of construction.

But no, here I put "Will you be busy at the weekend" and was marked wrong. Sure, I've reported it, but I'm getting a minimum of 1/3 correct answers marked "wrong" now. Mostly through kanji but sometimes this sort of thing. I have to remember the "right" answer coming back. This makes Duolingo much less useful.

April 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

It can be annoying, but as staff go through the error reports all possible answers are slowly being added. I used to go through some sections and get every single question "wrong" even though my answer was right, but that hasn't happened in a long time as the course has been steadily improving.

July 2, 2018

-CaptainCoconut-

What is the difference between 週まつ and 平日?

February 28, 2019

IsolaCiao

週末 (shuumatsu) - the weekend (Saturday and Sunday - sometimes Friday night, too)

平日 (heijitsu) - weekday (Monday-Friday)

February 28, 2019

Astaven333

"Are you busy during the weekend?" should be acceptable. It's effectively the same question, and during is actually a more precise word.

October 30, 2017

PadiS46

OR are you busy the weekend?

November 4, 2017

IsolaCiao

You can say "on the weekend", "during the weekend", or "this weekend", but "the weekend" wouldn't work in American English, I'm not sure about other kinds of English.

July 2, 2018

Matthias1414

Pronunciation: いそがしい sounds like izowashii instead of izogashii. How is it pronounced correctly?

November 17, 2017

butsuri

"isogashii". However, the "g" can get weakened, particularly in fast speech, giving "isoɣashii", which may be what you're hearing as a "w". Also, some speakers will say "isoŋashii" (i.e. with a "ng" sound). But as far as your own pronunciation goes, you can just always pronounce a "g" as a "g" and go with "isogashii".

November 29, 2017

Hedwigechouette

" is the weekend busy" was marked wrong.

December 13, 2017

TchePB

Why don't be "Will you be busy on weekend ?"

December 23, 2017

sotnosen93

That's grammatically incorrect English; needs a "the" before "weekend".

June 9, 2018

AulaitQM

Why is "Are weekends busy?" wrong?

October 16, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

The weekends are the topic here, but not the subject - which is implied to be the listener. It could also be 3rd person (i.e. "is (s)he busy...?"), but that's impossible to tell without some context.

December 28, 2018

Terrence954840

The translation here is a little weird.

August 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.