1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつはいそがしいですか?"

"週まつはいそがしいですか?"

Translation:Are you busy on the weekend?

June 24, 2017

45 Comments


Jayners112

Kanji: 週末は忙しいですか?

週(しゅう) Means week 末(まつ) Literally means End or Tip


nkwk88

It means exactly the same in Chinese(Mandarin). 周末 for simplified Kanji.


BetaCrucius

週末は忙しいですか。 週末 = weekend, は = marks the topic of the sentence, i.e. the weekend, 忙しい = busy, です = polite form of the copula た (to be), か = question particle, Therefore literally: "Is the weekend busy?" or "Is it busy at/on weekend(s)?"

"Are you busy on the weekend?" would be somethig like 週末、あなたが忙しいですか。 or あなたは週末に忙しいですか。

The problem is that when translating in context from the English "Are you busy on the weekend?" to Japanse, "週まつはいそがしいですか" would be correct, but when translating from Japanese without any context as we are supposed to do here, multiple answers are correct. "Are they busy on the weekend?", "Is she busy on the weekend?", "Are we busy on the weekend?", "Are you busy on weekends?" are all perfectly acceptable translations as Japanese normally neither specifies gender nor number. Everything depends on context.


redshirtjustin

Agreed. Although, there is no translation that sounds correct with "Are you busy at weekends?" unless that's the name of a restaurant. Improper use of the preposition 'at'.


rodrigofs23

It's because in japanese do usually use あなた. It's already implied. For example: 名前は何ですか。= Whats is YOUR name? (polite).


rodrigofs23

*they don't usually use...


ivylily

Thanks for that. I was going crazy because I forget to specify the subject and duolingo is marking then wrong. I wanted to know where the subject was specified in the sentence and found myself here.


DaveLaw1

"At weekends" does not sound like good English.


bobohasenmaus

Is "Will you be busy on the weekend?" a correct translation, too? According to Duolingo it is not but I thought that there is no difference between present and future tense in Japanese. Am I wrong?


IsolaCiao

Sounds worth an error report to me.


MattyGridley

This should be weekend not weekends


triangulito

It could mean all weekends as well


Jim373739

My understanding was that the は particle implies that we are talking about weekends as a general topic, not a specific weekend.


Dave497450

Should "Are weekends busy?" have been an acceptable translation?


AdyTheShinigami

In colloquial English that can make sense, but you are heavily implying that there is only a single listener. Better off with "Are your weekends busy?"


IsolaCiao

I don't think that the adjective 忙しい (isogashii) can be used to describe inanimate objects, it has to be a person who is busy. See this discussion about the difference between isogashii and nigiyaka.


ASleepingRock

Yes but... it isn't the right tone per say... the general meaning is there, but the Japanese with that tone would be more like 週末忙しいかい? as far as I feel.


N1chope

Well; it doesn't sound too natural for me, but I'm not a native English speaker


jamesjiao

Are your weekends busy?


immolina7

I'm not fluent in english, but... why not "Will you be busy on the weekend?" ?


IsolaCiao

That sounds okay to me.


JoshuaRand17

Without context.

"Is it busy on weekends?"

As in, is the business here steady on a weekend?

I think English uses 'it' in a nonspecific sense too often and the program has to have it in a specific thing, such that it can only refer to a specific thing, not a generality?

"Is it cold this weekend?" for example.


IsolaCiao

You make a very valid point, but I don't think you can use 忙しい (isogashii) for inanimate objects like a business, it has to be a human being that is busy. For this specific sentence, I would disagree that "it" could be used, but with other sentences you're right.


Swisidniak

"Is the weekend busy" should be accepted, right? Nothing implies it has to be /your/ weekend


trishka9

いそがしい seems to mean busy as in "occupied", in the sense of being engaged in an animate way - not in the sense of business being brisk, a bathroom being occupied, or a weekend being full of activities.

So the question is asking if you/she/he/they (animate beings) are busy on (at/during/over) the weekend(s).

Still a beginner, so please correct me if I'm wrong!


FinMills

Why does 週まつ not take a に? Isn't the subject an implied あなた?


IsolaCiao

週末 is an adverbial noun. That means it can function as an adverb, so it can be correct with or without に.


francisdavey

So, in a previous question I used "are" in the future sense like this and was marked wrong by Duolingo. It had to be "will". So I assumed that Duolingo didn't understand this sort of construction.

But no, here I put "Will you be busy at the weekend" and was marked wrong. Sure, I've reported it, but I'm getting a minimum of 1/3 correct answers marked "wrong" now. Mostly through kanji but sometimes this sort of thing. I have to remember the "right" answer coming back. This makes Duolingo much less useful.


IsolaCiao

It can be annoying, but as staff go through the error reports all possible answers are slowly being added. I used to go through some sections and get every single question "wrong" even though my answer was right, but that hasn't happened in a long time as the course has been steadily improving.


-CaptainCoconut-

What is the difference between 週まつ and 平日?


IsolaCiao

週末 (shuumatsu) - the weekend (Saturday and Sunday - sometimes Friday night, too)

平日 (heijitsu) - weekday (Monday-Friday)


Astaven333

"Are you busy during the weekend?" should be acceptable. It's effectively the same question, and during is actually a more precise word.


PadiS46

OR are you busy the weekend?


IsolaCiao

You can say "on the weekend", "during the weekend", or "this weekend", but "the weekend" wouldn't work in American English, I'm not sure about other kinds of English.


Matthias1414

Pronunciation: いそがしい sounds like izowashii instead of izogashii. How is it pronounced correctly?


butsuri

"isogashii". However, the "g" can get weakened, particularly in fast speech, giving "isoɣashii", which may be what you're hearing as a "w". Also, some speakers will say "isoŋashii" (i.e. with a "ng" sound). But as far as your own pronunciation goes, you can just always pronounce a "g" as a "g" and go with "isogashii".


Hedwigechouette

" is the weekend busy" was marked wrong.


TchePB

Why don't be "Will you be busy on weekend ?"


sotnosen93

That's grammatically incorrect English; needs a "the" before "weekend".


AulaitQM

Why is "Are weekends busy?" wrong?


Shinobusagi

The weekends are the topic here, but not the subject - which is implied to be the listener. It could also be 3rd person (i.e. "is (s)he busy...?"), but that's impossible to tell without some context.


OnePunchFanoOpia

"are you busy the weekend ?" does not work. Frustrating ahhh


Terrence954840

The translation here is a little weird.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.