"Mein Geburtstag ist morgen."

Translation:My birthday is tomorrow.

March 23, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErichBrung

Weird. Mine is actually tomorrow. GET OUT OF MY LIFE DUOLINGO!


PolMicheal

Mine is also tomorrow (July 29th).... THIS IS JUST CREEPY!!!!


john.newbe

On the slow option I heard morgen , but on the normal speed I heard tomorrow ,! Is it me ?


Seoman6

As a native i hear "morgen". But the "morgen" is pronounced without a gap after "ist". I think your ear interprets the final t of "ist" along with "morgen" as something you are more familiar with. I get the same in spanish sometimes.


Nascent

Yeah, I hear that too. It sounds like she's saying "Mein Geburtstag ist tomorgen" to me.


MaryBethPo3

That's what I heard, too!


GermanB121

I think this sentence is correct too: " Morgen ist mein Geburtstag. " right ????


Seoman6

Yes, it is a correct sentence.


LichenTPD

Herzliche Glückwünsche zum Geburtstag :)


harryclark17

Does morgen function as an adverb here?


LeviHeicho

ugh I can't understand the robot lady for the life of me :(


GiuannFlustra

I'm the only one that notice "ist morgen" said fast sounds like "tomorrow"??


ElieVerbrugge

Maybe this is a useless question, but why not Geburtztag?


teepobjednikjay

Happy birthday for tomorrow, lady.


linguistish

Would "Morgen habe ich Geburtstag" be correct?


LichenTPD

Yes, that would be fine :)


corbosiny

Alles Gute zum deine Geburtstag!


SabitKondakci

What is the difference between "Morgen" which means morning and "Morgen" that means tomorrow.? is there any difference in spelling?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.