"かれは青いセーターをきます。"

Translation:He wears a blue sweater.

6/24/2017, 2:50:15 AM

24 Comments


Flviodomin3

彼は青いセーターを着ます。

7/10/2017, 3:02:48 PM

hooray.its.jay

Why is the translation for aoi both blue and green?

6/24/2017, 2:50:37 AM

Boringusername2

Traditionally, Japan hasn't differentiated from blue and green. It's an interesting cultural quirk. However, in modern times, it's safe -and usually preferred - to use 青い for something blue and 緑な for something green.

6/24/2017, 3:01:09 AM

AndresMata4

what is the hiragana for the green Kanji?

6/28/2017, 4:57:27 AM

Tara166383

みどり。みどりいろな is another way to say green that you might see in this course and elsewhere!

6/28/2017, 2:31:11 PM

Alex870234

We learned みどり in my high school Japanese class. Is みどりいろ used much in conversation? Or is it mostly when you want to specify the color, like in "I like the color green" as opposed to "green is my favorite color"?

6/30/2017, 5:40:11 PM

V2Blast

I think みどり is the now common term. みどりいろ more specifically states that you're referring to the color, but I think the meaning is largely the same.

9/18/2017, 2:05:26 AM

V2Blast

*more common term

9/18/2017, 2:06:16 AM

dexpanyol

In general, if you're not sure about a particular Kanji, you can try copying and pasting into jisho.org It is a very useful online Japanese-English dictionary.

6/28/2017, 3:50:41 PM

rikkilt

unfortunately it's not possible to copy paste from duolingo on mobile ☹️

9/9/2017, 4:13:54 PM

IsolaCiao

But do remember to stop at red lights and go at blue lights.

11/27/2017, 12:02:15 PM

[deactivated user]

    Badam tsh.

    11/21/2018, 4:44:03 PM

alex_wei

    "He wears a blue jumper" is marked wrong. :/

    11/3/2017, 12:02:15 PM

Raijania

    Report it as "my answer should be accepted" and they'll add it. I find it annoying too as the swedish course accepts both sweater and jumper as correct but this one doesn't yet...

    11/8/2017, 4:00:22 AM

testmoogle

    7 months later and has "jumper" been added as an accepted answer for ANY of these sentences? It still hasn't for this sentence.

    I've been reporting all these sentences continuously since much farther back than seven months ago. Luke has done a fantastic job at sorting out thousands of accepted answers since recently joining the contributor team. But, as far as I know, there's still not yet even a single instance where they've allowed "jumper". I often wonder if it could be that none of the contributors understand "jumper". Here in England, I don't think I've ever called a jumper a "sweater" in my life. ^^;

    6/23/2018, 5:24:09 PM

toreshii

    Try explaining it by also checking the other option (there's another problem with this statement or something like that) and expounding there.

    1/20/2019, 2:56:42 AM

hsh56858

    Why following sentence is true ? "He is wearing blue sweaters ."

    I wrote "He is wearing blue sweater" . it wasn't true :<

    12/28/2017, 7:13:22 AM

dexpanyol

    If there is just one sweater, you would say "He is wearing a blue sweater" or "He is wearing the blue sweater" (notice the use of "a" and "the").

    Also, in your post here, I think you should use the word "correct" instead of the word "true." I believe "true" sounds like there really is someone wearing a blue sweater, but "correct" sounds like the sentence is the right answer to the question.

    12/28/2017, 10:55:26 PM

Swisidniak
    Mod

    To add onto dexpanyol, "wearing" is a present-progressive verb form and would take the '-te +imasu' form conjugation. The one in this example is the simple present form "wears".

    2/21/2018, 6:56:54 AM

Jakoid

    着ています can also mean wears.

    10/29/2018, 3:33:23 PM

Ayse207513

    how you differentiate sweater from sweaters? I wrote "sweater" that was accepted to be WRONG????

    11/6/2017, 7:34:25 AM

IsolaCiao

    It could be "he wears a blue sweater" or "he wears blue sweaters".

    11/27/2017, 12:03:42 PM

martin_guava

    wouldnt the correct translation of きます be he puts on, as wearing rather would translate to きています?

    2/15/2018, 6:52:27 AM

IsolaCiao

    着ます (kimasu) implies to me that he often wears blue sweaters, while 着ています (kite imasu) implies to me he is currently wearing a blue sweater at this moment.

    7/30/2018, 12:24:10 AM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.