"Can I get a fork?"

Translation:フォークを一本ください。

June 24, 2017

11 Comments


Beckyfever

Fork kudasai is technically correct. If you want me to say "can I get one fork" in Japanese, then that is how it should be presented in English.

June 24, 2017

Aeolun

Why would you ever ask for more than one fork :P at least, if you leave any number out.

October 23, 2017

AnnikaHansen79

It was accepted as correct on 11/22/17! Thanks to those who reported it!

November 22, 2017

VeledaLorakeet

It was not accepted as correct on 4/23/18... Wtf??

April 23, 2018

ajpache2000

Not accepted for me on January 20, 2019. I have reported it. I would say that "a fork" is not exactly the same as "one fork", so the given answer is not correct and only "fork kudasai" should be accepted. I am not a native English speaker so please correct me if I am wrong.

January 21, 2019

AlejandraM385593

why do you say "本"? as far as i know it means book.

July 29, 2017

Aelianos

I'm pretty sure the 本 is used in this case as a counter for long cylindrical things. So "一本" {いっぽん} is saying one (fork)

August 9, 2017

ElmarNieland

I have been told that 本 is used for counters for long cylindrical items. And a book was once nothing more than a roll of paper, also long and cylindrical. That's how I remember this one ^^

September 13, 2018

Mbunk1

Yes exactly. Its one of the many many counters which are used when counting things and they are all oddly specific, like one for round things, long thin things, etc... you just have to remember each one because...well... moslty because Japanese is super complex sometimes... Lol

April 4, 2018

Mike899735

The translation required is for a fork, not one fork!

August 10, 2018

fresco111

Does "一本フォークをください" work, or is this answer wrong?

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.