1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get a fork?"

"Can I get a fork?"

Translation:フォークを一本ください。

June 24, 2017

11 Comments


Beckyfever

Fork kudasai is technically correct. If you want me to say "can I get one fork" in Japanese, then that is how it should be presented in English.


Aeolun

Why would you ever ask for more than one fork :P at least, if you leave any number out.


AnnikaHansen79

It was accepted as correct on 11/22/17! Thanks to those who reported it!


VeledaLorakeet

It was not accepted as correct on 4/23/18... Wtf??


ajpache2000

Not accepted for me on January 20, 2019. I have reported it. I would say that "a fork" is not exactly the same as "one fork", so the given answer is not correct and only "fork kudasai" should be accepted. I am not a native English speaker so please correct me if I am wrong.


AlejandraM385593

why do you say "本"? as far as i know it means book.


Aelianos

I'm pretty sure the 本 is used in this case as a counter for long cylindrical things. So "一本" {いっぽん} is saying one (fork)


ElmarNieland

I have been told that 本 is used for counters for long cylindrical items. And a book was once nothing more than a roll of paper, also long and cylindrical. That's how I remember this one ^^


Mbunk1

Yes exactly. Its one of the many many counters which are used when counting things and they are all oddly specific, like one for round things, long thin things, etc... you just have to remember each one because...well... moslty because Japanese is super complex sometimes... Lol


Mike899735

The translation required is for a fork, not one fork!


fresco111

Does "一本フォークをください" work, or is this answer wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.